Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 3 B. USHER, D. BAUM, N. DURAM
4
5 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT CREATING AN ADDITIONAL TYPE OF DRIVING UNDER THE 
6 INFLUENCE OFFENSE REGARDING NONCOMMERCIAL OR COMMERCIAL DRIVERS WHO HAVE A 
7 CERTAIN AMOUNT OF PROHIBITED SUBSTANCES OTHER THAN ALCOHOL OR MARIJUANA IN THEIR 
8 BLOOD OR OTHER BODILY SUBSTANCE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 23-2-535, 61-2-302, 61-5-212, 61-
9 5-231, 61-8-805, 61-8-1001, 61-8-1002, 61-8-1007, 61-8-1008, 61-8-1009, AND 61-8-1011, MCA.”
10
11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
12
13 Section 23-2-535, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "23-2-535. 
15 (1) The inferences contained in 61-8-1002 apply to any criminal action or proceeding arising out of 
16 acts alleged to have been committed in violation of 23-2-523(2).
17 (2) Evidence of any measured amount or detected presence of alcohol or drugs in a person at the 
18 time of the act alleged, as shown by analysis of the person's blood, breath, oral fluid, or urine, and any other 
19 competent evidence bearing on the question of whether the person was under the influence of alcohol, drugs, 
20 or a combination of the two at the time of the act alleged is admissible in any criminal action or proceeding 
21 arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of 23-2-523(2).
22 (3) If a person charged with violation of 23-2-523(2) refuses to submit to a test of the person's 
23 blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining any measured amount or detected presence of alcohol, or 
24 drugs, none will be given, but proof of refusal is admissible in any criminal action or proceeding arising out of 
25 acts alleged to have been committed in violation of 23-2-523(2).
26 (4) The provisions relating to administration of tests provided in 61-8-1019 and the definition of 
27 alcohol concentration provided in 61-8-1001 apply to any testing done to a person charged with violation of 23-
28 2-523(2). **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 344.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 344 
1 (5) As used in 23-2-523(2), the term "under the influence" has the meaning provided in 61-8-
2 1001."
3
4 Section 61-2-302, MCA, is amended to read:
5 "61-2-302. 
6 (1) The department may establish by administrative rule a driver rehabilitation and 
7 improvement program or programs.