Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 25 acts alleged to have been committed in violation of 23-2-523(2).
26 (4) The provisions relating to administration of tests provided in 61-8-1019 and the definition of 
27 alcohol concentration provided in 61-8-1001 apply to any testing done to a person charged with violation of 23-
28 2-523(2). **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 344.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 344 
1 (5) As used in 23-2-523(2), the term "under the influence" has the meaning provided in 61-8-
2 1001."
3
4 Section 61-2-302, MCA, is amended to read:
5 "61-2-302. 
6 (1) The department may establish by administrative rule a driver rehabilitation and 
7 improvement program or programs. The programs may consist of electronic or classroom instruction in rules of 
8 the road, driving techniques, defensive driving, driver attitudes and habits, actual on-the-road driver's training, 
9 and other subjects or tasks designed to contribute to proper driving attitudes, habits, and techniques and must 
10 include the requirements for obtaining a restricted probationary driver's license.
11 (2) Except when otherwise provided or restricted by statute, a person whose driver's license is 
12 suspended or revoked by the department, unless the suspension or revocation was for an offense under 61-8-
13 1002(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e), or (1)(f), may participate in any driver rehabilitation and improvement 
14 program established under this section if the person's license is:
15 (a) suspended as a result of a violation of the traffic laws of this state, unless the suspension was 
16 imposed under the authority provided in Title 61, chapter 8, part 8; or
17 (b) revoked and the person has:
18 (i) completed at least 3 months of a 1-year revocation; or
19 (ii) completed 1 year of a 3-year revocation; and
20 (iii) met the requirements for reobtaining a Montana driver's license.
21 (3) Notwithstanding any provision of this part inconsistent with any other law of the state of 
22 Montana, the enforcement of any suspension or revocation order that constitutes the basis for any person's 
23 participation in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program provided for in this section may be stayed if 
24 that person complies with the requirements established for the driver rehabilitation and improvement program 
25 and meets the eligibility requirements of subsection (2).
26 (4) If a person's driver's license has been surrendered before the person's selection for 
27 participation in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program, the license may be returned upon receipt of