Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 21 vehicle is in operation and any area that is readily accessible to the driver or a passenger while the driver or a 
22 passenger is seated in the vehicle, including an unlocked glove compartment.
23 (14) "Under the influence" means that as a result of taking into the body alcohol, drugs, or any 
24 combination of alcohol and drugs, a person's ability to safely operate a vehicle has been diminished.
25 (15) "Vehicle" has the meaning provided in 61-1-101, except that the term does not include a 
26 bicycle."
27
28 Section 61-8-1002, MCA, is amended to read: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 344.1
- 8 - Authorized Print Version – HB 344 
1 "61-8-1002.  (1) A person commits the offense of driving under the influence 
2 if the person drives or is in actual physical control of:
3 (a) a vehicle or a commercial motor vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public while 
4 under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or a combination of alcohol and any drug;
5 (b) a noncommercial vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public while the person's 
6 alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of the person's blood, breath, or other bodily substance, is 0.08 or 
7 more;
8 (c) a commercial motor vehicle within this state while the person's alcohol concentration, as shown 
9 by analysis of the person's blood, breath, or other bodily substance, is 0.04 or more;
10 (d) a noncommercial vehicle or commercial motor vehicle within this state while the person's 
11 tetrahydrocannabinol level, excluding inactive metabolites, as shown by analysis of the person's blood or other 
12 bodily substance, is 5 ng/ml or more; or
13 (e) a vehicle within this state when the person is under 21 years of age at the time of the offense 
14 while the person's alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of the person's blood, breath, or other bodily 
15 substance, is 0.02 or more. ; or
16 (f) a noncommercial vehicle or commercial motor vehicle on the ways of this state open to the 
17 public while the person has an amount of any of the following prohibited substances in their body, as shown by 
18 analysis of the person's blood or other bodily substance, that is equal to or greater than:
19 Urine Blood
20 Nanograms Nanograms
21 Prohibited substance per milliliter per milliliter
22 (i) Amphetamine 500 100
23 (ii) Cocaine 50 50
24 (iii) Cocaine metabolite 150 50
25 (iv) Heroin 2,000 50
26 (v) Heroin metabolite:
27 (A) Morphine 2,000 50
28 (B) 6-monoacetyl morphine 10 10 ****