Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 14 license.
15 (b) The department may not issue a restricted probationary license that would permit an individual 
16 to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which:
17 (i) the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle under state or federal 
18 law; or
19 (ii) the individual's driver's license or driving privilege is revoked, suspended, or cancelled.
20 (10) It is a misdemeanor for a person to operate a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the 
21 restrictions imposed on a restricted license issued to the person under this section."
22
23 Section 61-5-212, MCA, is amended to read:
24 "61-5-212. 
25
26 exemption or during a suspension or revocation period if the person drives:
27 (i) a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person's privilege to 
28 drive or apply for and be issued a driver's license is suspended or revoked in this state or any other state unless  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 344.1
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 344 
1 the person has obtained a restricted-use driving permit under 61-5-232;
2 (ii) a commercial motor vehicle while the person's commercial driver's license is revoked, 
3 suspended, or cancelled in this state or any other state or the person is disqualified from operating a 
4 commercial motor vehicle or from obtaining a commercial driver's license; or
5 (iii) a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state without proof of a statutory exemption, as 
6 provided in 61-5-104.
7 (b) (i) A person convicted of the offense of driving a motor vehicle without proof of a statutory 
8 exemption for the second time shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 2 days or more than 6 
9 months and may be fined not more than $500.
10 (ii) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b)(iii), a person convicted of the offense of driving during a 
11 suspension or revocation period shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned for a term of not 
12 more than 6 months, or both.
13 (iii) If the reason for the suspension or revocation was that the person was convicted of a violation 
14 of 61-8-1002(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e), or (1)(f) or a similar offense under the laws of any other state 
15 or the suspension was under 61-8-1016 or a similar law of any other state for refusal to take a test for alcohol or 
16 drugs requested by a peace officer who believed that the person might be driving under the influence, the 
17 person shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than 2 days or more than 6 months or be fined an amount not 
18 to exceed $2,000, or both, and in addition, the court may order the person to perform up to 40 hours of 
19 community service.