Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 21 and the imposition of the fines and penalties provided in the ordinance.
22 (5) Absolute liability, as provided in 45-2-104, is imposed for a violation of this section.
23 (6) When the same acts may establish the commission of an offense under subsection (1), a 
24 person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for a violation of another relevant subsection under 
25 subsection (1). However, the person may be convicted of only one offense under this section or of a similar 
26 offense under previous laws of this state."
27
28 Section 61-8-1007, MCA, is amended to read: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 344.1
- 10 - Authorized Print Version – HB 344 
1 "61-8-1007.  (1) (a) Except as 
2 provided in subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c), a person convicted of a violation of 61-8-1002(1)(a) shall be punished as 
3 follows:
4 (i) for a first violation, by imprisonment for not less than 24 consecutive hours or more than 6 
5 months and by a fine of not less than $600 or more than $1,000, except that if one or more passengers under