Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 69th Legislature 2025 	HB 344.1
- 14 - Authorized Print Version – HB 344 
1 in 61-8-1008.
2 (5) In addition to the punishment provided in this section, regardless of disposition, the person 
3 shall comply with the chemical dependency education course and chemical dependency treatment provisions in 
4 61-8-1009 as ordered by the court.
5 (6) A person punished pursuant to this section is subject to mandatory revocation or suspension of 
6 the person's driver's license as provided in chapter 5."
7
8 Section 61-8-1008, MCA, is amended to read:
9 "61-8-1008.  (1) (a) A 
10 person convicted of a violation of driving under the influence, including 61-8-1002(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), or (1)(d), 
11 or (1)(f), an offense that meets the definition of aggravated driving under the influence in 61-8-1001, or a similar 
12 offense under previous laws of this state or the laws of another state, who has also been convicted under either 
13 45-5-106 or any combination of three or more convictions under 45-5-104, 45-5-205, 45-5-628(1)(e), driving 
14 under the influence, including 61-8-1002(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), or (1)(d), or (1)(f), an offense that meets the 
15 definition of aggravated driving under the influence in 61-8-1001, or a similar offense under previous laws of 
16 this state or the laws of another state, and the offense under 45-5-104 occurred while the person was operating 
17 a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or any combination of alcohol and any drug, as 
18 provided in 61-8-1002(1)(a), is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by:
19 (i) being sentenced to the department of corrections for a term of not less than 13 months or more 
20 than 2 years for placement in either an appropriate correctional facility or a program, followed by a consecutive 
21 term of 5 years to the Montana state prison or the Montana women's prison, all of which must be suspended, 
22 and a fine of not less than $5,000 or more than $10,000; or
23 (ii) being sentenced to a term of up to 5 years in an appropriate treatment court program, with 
24 required completion, and a fine of not less than $5,000 or more than $10,000. If sentenced under this 
25 alternative, the person may be entitled to a suspended sentence but is not eligible for a deferred imposition of 
26 sentence.
27 (b) Regarding the sentence provided for in subsection (1)(a)(i):
28 (i) the imposition or execution of the sentence may not be deferred or suspended, and the person  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 344.1
- 15 - Authorized Print Version – HB 344 
1 is not eligible for parole;