Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 23 suspension or revocation for an additional 1-year period.
24 (b) Upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this section upon a charge of 
25 driving a commercial motor vehicle while the person's commercial driver's license was revoked, suspended, or 
26 cancelled or the person was disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle under federal regulations, 
27 the department shall suspend the person's commercial driver's license in accordance with 61-8-802."
28 **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 344.1
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 344 
1 Section 61-5-231, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "61-5-231.  (1) If a person convicted of a 
3 second or subsequent misdemeanor offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs under 61-8-
4 1002(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e), or (1)(f), driving with excessive alcohol concentration under 61-8-
5 1002, or aggravated driving under the influence as defined in 61-8-1001 is participating in a DUI court as 
6 defined in 61-8-1001, the court may, in the court's discretion, authorize a probationary driver's license for the 
7 participant subject to 61-8-1010 and any other conditions imposed within the scope of the court's authority.
8 (2) If the participant fails to comply with the court's conditions, the court may revoke the 
9 probationary driver's license and impose a driver's license suspension for the time period established pursuant 
10 to 61-5-208 commencing from the date of the court's revocation of the probationary license."
11
12 Section 61-8-805, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "61-8-805. 
14 (1) A person whose alcohol concentration is 0.04 or more while the person drives or is in 
15 actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle is subject to the suspension of the person's commercial 
16 driver's license.