Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6 defined in 61-8-1001, the court may, in the court's discretion, authorize a probationary driver's license for the 
7 participant subject to 61-8-1010 and any other conditions imposed within the scope of the court's authority.
8 (2) If the participant fails to comply with the court's conditions, the court may revoke the 
9 probationary driver's license and impose a driver's license suspension for the time period established pursuant 
10 to 61-5-208 commencing from the date of the court's revocation of the probationary license."
11
12 Section 61-8-805, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "61-8-805. 
14 (1) A person whose alcohol concentration is 0.04 or more while the person drives or is in 
15 actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle is subject to the suspension of the person's commercial 
16 driver's license. The peace officer who determines that the person is operating a commercial motor vehicle with 
17 an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more shall immediately seize the person's commercial driver's license and, 
18 on behalf of the department, give the person written notice of the license suspension and the right to a hearing 
19 under 61-8-808. Upon receipt of a report certified under penalty of law from the peace officer that the person 
20 was operating a commercial motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, the department shall 
21 suspend the license, with no provision for a restricted probationary commercial license, for:
22 (a) 1 year, upon receipt of the first report of a 0.04 or more alcohol concentration violation, except 
23 that if the violation occurred in a commercial motor vehicle transporting placardable hazardous materials, the 
24 suspension must be for 3 years; and