Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 16 "69-1-103.  (1) The commission shall consist consists of five 
17 members., who shall be qualified electors of the district from which they are elected, with each such member 
18 elected from a separate district of the state
19 (2) Two members must be elected. The elected members must be qualified electors of the district 
20 from which they are elected, with each member elected on a partisan basis from a separate district of the state 
21 as provided in 69-1-104.
22 (3) Three members must be appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate by the 
23 process provided in [section 6]."
24
25 Section 69-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "69-1-104.  (1) In this state there are five two public service 
27 commission districts, with one commissioner elected from each district. Districts are based on the federal house 
28 districts submitted as part of the redistricting plan to the secretary of state pursuant to Article V, section 14, of  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 363.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 363 
1 the Montana constitution. The house districts are distributed as follows:
2 (a) first district: 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 38, 43, 44, 45;
3 (b) second district: 39, 40, 41, 42, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 61, 62;
4 (c) third district: 37, 60, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 79, 85, 86;
5 (d) fourth district: 1, 2, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 87, 88, 89, 90, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 100; and
6 (e) fifth district: 3, 4, 5, 7, 11, 15, 16, 17, 18, 24, 25, 76, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 91, 92, 99.
7 (2) During a legislative session and following the receipt of the latest official final decennial census 
8 data, the legislature: secretary of state shall match the public service commission districts to the federal 
9 congressional districts.
10 (3) If, after the receipt of the latest official final decennial census date, the state gains or loses a 
11 congressional representative, then during the next legislative session the legislature:
12 (a) shall evaluate existing commission districts;
13 (b) may adjust commission boundaries to comply with the United States constitution;
14 (c) shall prepare and adopt a final commission district map; and
15 (d) shall file the final commission district map with the secretary of state."
16
17 Section 69-1-105, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "69-1-105.  (1) (a) A term for an elected commissioner is for a period of 
19 4 years 6 years. A commissioner when elected shall qualify at the time and in the manner provided by law for