Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15 ensure the appearance of the defendant as required; and
16 (e) for a defendant charged with a violation of 45-5-202, 45-5-206, 45-5-213, or 45-5-215 against 
17 an intimate partner, a dangerousness or lethality assessment if it is available to the court.
18 (3) Upon the motion of any party or the court, a hearing may be held to determine whether bail is 
19 established in the appropriate amount or whether any other condition or restriction upon the defendant's release 
20 will reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant and the safety of any person or the community."
21
22 Section 46-9-301, MCA, is amended to read:
23 "46-9-301. 
24 must be reasonable in amount and the amount must be:
25 (1) sufficient to ensure the presence of the defendant in a pending criminal proceeding;
26 (2) sufficient to ensure compliance with the conditions set forth in the bail;
27 (3) sufficient to protect any person from bodily injury;
28 (4) not oppressive; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 396.1
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 396 
1 (5) commensurate with the nature of the offense charged;
2 (6) considerate of the financial ability of the accused;
3 (7) considerate of the defendant's prior record;
4 (8) considerate of the defendant's prior history of abscondence and fugitivity, including costs 
5 incurred by a government entity to transport the defendant to this state;
6 (8)(9) considerate of the length of time the defendant has resided in the community and of the 
7 defendant's ties to the community;
8 (9)(10) considerate of the defendant's family relationships and ties;
9 (10)(11)considerate of the defendant's mental health status and of the defendant's participation in a 
10 mental health treatment program;
11 (11)(12)considerate of the defendant's employment status; and
12 (12)(13)sufficient to include the charge imposed in 46-18-236."
13 - END -