Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 17 to bail without first appearing before the judge who issued the warrant, unless that judge is unavailable, in 
18 which case another judge in the same jurisdiction may consider the matter. When an arrested person is subject 
19 to an interstate compact or agreement, the terms of the applicable interstate compact or agreement and 
20 applicable federal laws apply.
21 (2) If a person is released, that person shall appear to answer the charge for the alleged 
22 commission of the offense, as ordered, in the court having jurisdiction."
23
24 Section 46-9-109, MCA, is amended to read:
25 "46-9-109. 
26 determined immediately upon the defendant's initial appearance.
27 (2) In determining whether the defendant should be released or detained, the court may use a 
28 validated pretrial risk assessment tool and shall take into account the available information concerning: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 396.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 396 
1 (a) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, including whether the offense involved 
2 the use of force or violence;
3 (b) the history and characteristics of the defendant, including:
4 (i) the defendant's character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial 
5 resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past conduct, history relating to alcohol or 
6 drug abuse, criminal history, and record concerning the appearance at court proceedings; and
7 (ii) whether at the time of the current arrest or offense, the defendant was on probation, on parole, 
8 or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentencing for an offense;