Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 8 more of the following:
9 (a) an employer with employees who are covered under a health benefit plan or health insurance 
10 policy;
11 (b) a health insurance issuer providing review for its own health plans or for the health plans of 
12 another health insurance issuer;
13 (c) a preferred provider organization or health maintenance organization; and
14 (d) any other individual or entity that provides, offers to provide, or administers hospital, outpatient, 
15 medical, or other health benefits to a person treated by a health care provider under a policy, plan, or contract."
16
17 Section 33-32-107, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "33-32-107.  (1) A certification by a utilization review organization 
19 approving health care services is valid for at least 3 6 months from the date the health care provider receives 
20 the certification unless the covered person loses coverage under the applicable health plan or health insurance 
21 coverage or unless a shorter duration is warranted by the United States food and drug administration guidance 
22 or other patient safety concerns.
23 (2) A certification by a utilization review organization approving a health care service for treatment 
24 of a chronic condition is valid for 12 months. The utilization review organization may not require the covered 
25 person to obtain certification again for the same health care service."
26
27 NEW SECTION. Section 5.  [Sections 1 and 2] are intended to be codified