**** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 409.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version β HB 409 1 HOUSE BILL NO. 409 2 INTRODUCED BY S. FITZPATRICK 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: βAN ACT PROHIBITING A COURT FROM USING CERTAIN TESTS WHEN 5 CONSIDERING AN APPLICATION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION OR A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING 6 ORDER; AMENDING SECTION 27-19-201, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.β 7 8 WHEREAS, in 2023, the Montana Legislature amended section 27-19-201, MCA, to establish a 9 standard for preliminary injunctions and temporary restraining orders based on United States Supreme Court 10 precedent; and 11 WHEREAS, that section states, "It is the intent of the legislature that the language in subsection (1) 12 mirror the federal preliminary injunction standard, and that interpretation and application of subsection (1) 13 closely follow United States supreme court case law"; and 14 WHEREAS, in Stensvad v.