If any of the landowners are 19 interested in buying the land proposed for sale, the landowners shall notify the department of their interest by 20 registered letter within 30 days of the receipt of the notice of sale from the department. Upon receipt of a notice 21 of interest, the department shall offer the land for sale as provided in 60-4-203 and this section." 22 23 Section 60-4-203, MCA, is amended to read: 24 "60-4-203. (1) Except as provided in 60-4-213 through 60-4-218 To sell 25 unnecessary highway property pursuant to 60-4-202, the department shall publish notice of the sale once a 26 week for 4 successive weeks in a newspaper published in the county in which the interest is located and on the 27 department's website. The sale may be held in person in the county where the property is located or through an 28 online auction. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 42.1 - 17 - Authorized Print Version – HB 42 1 (2) The notice of sale must contain: 2 (a) the day, date, and time of the beginning of the sale; 3 (b) a list of all the tracts to be offered for sale with the legal description, which includes the 4 township and range, section number, and subdivision, or reference to the block and lot if surveyed; 5 (c) the number of acres in unplatted lands; 6 (d) the appraised value per acre and the appraised value of each lot; 7 (e) a quarter section listing of nonirrigable farm lands, with grazing lands listed in larger tracts not 8 exceeding one section; 9 (f) a consecutive series of sales numbers for advertised tracts, if appropriate; and 10 (g) the terms and conditions of the sale and any additional information the department considers 11 useful. 12 (3) Except as provided in 60-4-213 through 60-4-218, before Before the sale of an interest having 13 a value in excess of $10,000, the department must have the interest appraised at a price representing a fair 14 market value. The appraised value must be stated in the published notice. 15 (4) Except as provided in 60-4-213 through 60-4-218, a A sale of an interest may not be made 16 unless it has been appraised within 6 months prior to the date of the sale. A sale may not be made for less than 17 90% of the appraised value. 18 (5) Except as provided in 60-4-213 through 60-4-218, title Title to an interest may not pass from 19 the state until the purchaser has paid the full amount of the purchase price into the state treasury to the credit of 20 the department." 21 22 NEW SECTION.