An 5 existing paved secondary highway may not be converted to a graveled surface without the concurrence of the 6 board of county commissioners in the county where the road is located." 7 8 Section 60-3-211, MCA, is amended to read: 9 "60-3-211. 10 year, the department shall apportion the federal-aid highway funds allocated for the urban highway system to 11 the urban areas in the state as delineated and reported in the latest federal census with populations of 5,000 or 12 more in the ratio of urban population in each urban area to the total urban population in all urban areas in the 13 state. 14 (2) To the extent necessary to permit orderly programming and construction of projects, obligations 15 in any urban area may exceed the amount apportioned to that urban area.