The two boards shall act 15 jointly. 16 (3) As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise: 17 (a) "abandonment" or "vacation" means cessation of the use of a right-of-way or easement or of 18 activity on a right-of-way or easement with no intention to reclaim or use it again has the meaning provided in 19 60-1-103; 20 (b) "board" means the board of county commissioners; and 21 (c) "vacation" has the meaning provided in 60-1-103." 22 23 Section 22-3-1101, MCA, is amended to read: 24 "22-3-1101. (1) A 136-acre site that encompasses Tower Rock, a 25 geologic structure listed in the national register of historic places on March 18, 2002, may not be sold or 26 transferred to a nonstate entity and must remain intact as the property of the state of Montana to recognize the 27 national and local historic significance of the Lewis and Clark expedition, whose members named the rock 28 formation, according to notations in the July 16 and 17, 1805, journals of Meriwether Lewis. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 42.1 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 42 1 (2) The department of transportation may transfer the land to another state agency, and the 2 provisions of 60-4-201 through 60-4-203 and [section 16] do not apply. In any transfer of the site, the 3 department of transportation may retain access rights where the site abuts interstate 15." 4 5 Section 60-1-103, MCA, is amended to read: 6 "60-1-103. Subject to additional definitions contained in this title that are 7 applicable to specific chapters or sections and unless the context otherwise requires, in this title, the following 8 definitions apply: 9 (1) "Abandonment" means