in the value of the new facility and any 8 salvage value derived from the old facility. 9 (b) "Cost of relocation" does not mean engineering costs for designing, locating, staking, 10 inspecting, or any other incidental costs of engineering. 11 (2) "Facility" means a utility's tracks, pipes, mains, conduits, cables, wires, towers, poles, and other 12 equipment and appliances impacted by a project on a commission-designated highway system or state 13 highway. 14 (3) "Utility" includes publicly, privately, and cooperatively owned utilities, including water and sewer 15 facilities." 16 17 Section 60-4-601, MCA, is amended to read: 18 "60-4-601. 19 transportation may grant a right-of-way use agreement for the use of longitudinal right-of-way along interstate 20 highways in the state for eligible projects that: 21 (a) provide evidence that construction and completion will result in a significant investment, a 22 documented positive significant fiscal impact, or both, to the Montana economy within the first year of operation; 23 (b) are in the public interest; and 24 (c) are approved by the federal highway administration. 25 (2) To request a right-of-way use agreement in accordance with this section, the owner of an 26 eligible project must shall submit an application to the department that demonstrates compliance with 27 subsection (1).