means the entities in state, county, and municipal 24 governments that have authority to construct, repair, and maintain highways, roads, and streets. 25 (6) "Throughway" means a portion of an arterial highway constructed and used for carrying traffic 26 partially or entirely around a town or city or a portion of a town or city. 27 (7) "Throughway intersection area" means an area within a radius of 300 feet from the point of 28 intersection of the centerlines of a throughway and a public road, street, or highway." **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 42.1 - 25 - Authorized Print Version – HB 42 1 2 Section 60-6-106, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "60-6-106. 4 5 (1) (a) Municipalities incorporated under Title 7, chapter 2, part 41, have the authority to enact ordinances in 6 accordance with state and federal laws governing the placement of impermanent encroachments on sidewalks 7 of a commission-designated highway system or state highway right-of-way without the necessity of permitting 8 by the department of transportation for individual encroachments as described in 60-6-101. 9 (b) This provision is limited to sidewalks as defined in 61-8-102. 10 (2) (a) This provision specifically excludes all commission-designated highway systems and state 11 highway rights-of-way outside of incorporated municipality boundaries. 12 (b) A sidewalk encroachment requiring or resulting in a permanent attachment to or a modification 13 of a commission-designated highway system or state highway right-of-way must abide by the requirements of 14 60-6-101 through 60-6-105. 15 (3) (a) An incorporated municipality that has not enacted an ordinance regulating the placement of 16 an impermanent encroachment on a sidewalk shall default to the permitting process as described in 60-6-101 17 until it enacts a regulating ordinance. 18 (b) After enacting a regulating ordinance: 19 (i) the municipality shall indemnify the state, including costs and fees, for all claims for damages 20 caused by the municipality's enactment of an ordinance, approval of the impermanent encroachment on a