The amount of any excess 23 obligations must be deducted from future apportionments to that urban area." 24 25 Section 60-4-201, MCA, is amended to read: 26 "60-4-201. 27 (1) A commission-designated 28 highway system or state highway, once established, must continue until it is abandoned or vacated by **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 42.1 - 15 - Authorized Print Version – HB 42 1 operation of law, by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, or by a proper order of the commission. 2 (2) An interest in real property acquired for the purpose of establishing a highway may be disposed 3 of by abandonment pursuant to 60-4-209. 4 (3) A right-of-way may be disposed of by right-of-way abandonment as defined in subsection (5) of 5 this section and as provided for in 60-4-213 through 60-4-218. 6 (4) The department may dispose of unnecessary highway property by: 7 (a) sale, as provided in 60-4-202 through 60-4-207; or 8 (b) exchange, as provided in 60-2-107. 9 (5) As used in this part, the following definitions apply: 10 (a) "Right-of-way abandonment" means cessation of the use of a right-of-way or of activity on a 11 right-of-way with no intention to reclaim or use the right-of-way again. 12 (b) "Unnecessary highway property" means The department may determine that an interest in real 13 property, however