owners, approved by resolution, and opened by a 27 board of county commissioners in accordance with this title; 28 (ii) a road that is dedicated for public use in the county and approved by resolution by a board of **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 42.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 42 1 county commissioners; 2 (iii) a road that has been acquired by eminent domain pursuant to Title 70, chapter 30, and 3 accepted by resolution as a county road by a board of county commissioners; 4 (iv) a road that has been gained by the county in an exchange with the state as provided in 60-4- 5 201 [section 16]; or 6 (v) a road that has been the subject of a request under 7-14-2622 and for which a legal route has 7 been recognized by a district court as provided in 7-14-2622." 8 9 Section 7-14-2601, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "7-14-2601. (1) Any 10, or a 11 majority, of the real property owners of a road district that is taxable for road purposes may petition the board in 12 writing to open, establish, construct, change, abandon, or discontinue any county road in the district. 13 (2) When the road petitioned for is on the dividing line between two counties, the same procedure 14 must be followed except that a copy of the petition must be presented to each board. The two boards shall act 15 jointly. 16 (3) As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise: 17 (a) "abandonment" or "vacation" means cessation of the use of a right-of-way or easement or of 18 activity on a right-of-way or easement with no intention to reclaim or use it again has the meaning provided in 19 60-1-103; 20 (b) "board" means the board of county commissioners; and 21 (c)