projects **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 42.1 - 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 42 1 available for bid; and 2 (iv) any other differences in public policy or procedure that may result in the unequal treatment of 3 bids originating in the United States or in the foreign country, or province or other political subdivision of that 4 country, for projects located in either the United States or the foreign country, or province or other political 5 subdivision of that country. 6 (7) For the purposes of As used in subsection (6), "construction" has the meaning provided in 18- 7 2-101." 8 9 Section 60-2-115, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "60-2-115. 11 (1) Subject to subsections (2) through (4), the department shall comply with the 30-day time period 12 for payment of contracts as provided in 18-2-306 for all contracts let by the commission in accordance with this 13 part. 14 (2) For the final payment on a contract, the department shall, within 30 days after a request by the 15 contractor for final acceptance, perform an inspection of the project and notify the contractor of whether the 16 department has granted or refused final acceptance. 17 (3) If the department notifies the contractor that the department has granted final acceptance, the 18 department shall make the final payment of the contract price specified in the contract to the other party to the 19 contract within 90 days after the notice. 20 (4) (a) If the department notifies the contractor that the department has refused final acceptance, 21 the department shall include with the notice a list of all deficiencies that must be cured before the department 22 will grant final acceptance. 23 (b) After the contractor has cured all of the deficiencies, the contractor shall request final 24 acceptance by the department. Within 30 days after the contractor's request, the department shall perform an 25 inspection of all of the cured deficiencies. 26 (c) If the department notifies the contractor of its final acceptance, the department shall make the 27 final payment as provided in subsection (3). 28 (d) If the department notifies the contractor that the department has refused final acceptance, the **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 42.1 - 10 - Authorized Print Version – HB 42 1 department shall: 2 (i) notify the contractor of any remaining deficiencies; and 3 (ii) grant final acceptance, subject to any remedy provided under the provisions of Title 28, chapter 4 2. 5 (5) When the department grants final acceptance, the department shall immediately consider the 6 contract complete and close the contract. 7 (6) For the purposes of As used in this section, the following definitions apply: 8 (a) "Final acceptance" means the department's acceptance