highway system but that are on the state maintenance system. 24 (28) "Urban highway system" means the highways and streets that are in and near incorporated 25 cities with populations of over 5,000 and within urban boundaries established by the department and that are 26 functionally classified, in accordance with federal requirements, as either arterials or major collectors and 27 designated by the commission, in cooperation with local government authorities, as being on the urban highway 28 system." **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 42.1 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 42 1 2 Section 60-2-107, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "60-2-107. 4 (1) Except as provided in 60-4-213 through 60-4-218, the The 5 commission may abandon highways on the commission-designated highway systems and state highways 6 pursuant to 60-4-209. 7 (2) Except as provided in 60-4-213 through 60-4-218, before Before abandoning or discontinuing 8 maintenance on a highway, the commission shall hold a public hearing in the county or counties affected by the 9 abandonment. The commission may elect to offer to transfer the liability for and the maintenance of a highway 10 to another agency or agencies that may in turn elect to take responsibility for the highway. The commission 11 shall notify the board of county commissioners in writing of its intent to abandon a highway and hold a public 12 hearing. The commission shall publish for 3 consecutive weeks in local newspapers within the county the notice 13 of abandonment and public hearing. 14 (3) Except as provided in 60-4-213 through 60-4-218, the The commission may enter into an 15 agreement with a unit of local government, on mutually beneficial terms, to exchange property interests or 16 responsibilities, including maintenance, on any portion of a commission-designated highway system or state 17 highway and on any portion of a county road or city street. 18 (4) The commission may not abandon a highway, road, or right-of-way used to provide existing 19 legal access to public land or waters, including access for public recreational use as defined in 23-2-301 and as 20 permitted in 23-2-302, unless another highway, road, or right-of-way provides substantially the same access. 21 (5) The commission may not abandon a highway, road, or right-of-way used to access private land 22 if the access benefits two or more landowners unless all the landowners agree to the abandonment." 23 24 Section 60-2-112, MCA, is amended to read: 25 "60-2-112. (1) Except as provided in subsections 26 (2) through (6), if the estimated cost of any work exceeds $50,000, the commission shall award the contract by 27 competitive bidding to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder.