Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6 MAY NOT BE ISSUED UNTIL A DELINQUENCY EXCEEDS CERTAIN EQUITY THRESHOLDS; PROVIDING 
7 FOR ADDITIONAL NOTICES TO INTERESTED PARTIES; REQUIRING ONLINE BIDDING IN REAL TIME; 
8 PROVIDING FOR DISTRIBUTION OF SURPLUS FUNDS AS UNCLAIMED PROPERTY; REVISING 
9 PROPERTY TYPES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO INCREASED PROTECTIONS; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-16-
10 101, 15-17-121, 15-17-122, 15-18-111, 15-18-211, 15-18-214, 15-18-219, 15-18-220, AND 15-18-221, MCA; 
11 AND PROVIDING AN APPLICABILITY DATE.”
12
13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
14
15 Section 15-16-101, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "15-16-101. 
17 receipt of the property tax record, the county treasurer shall publish a notice specifying:
18 (a) that one-half of all taxes levied and assessed will be due and payable before 5 p.m. on the next 
19 November 30 or within 30 days after the notice is postmarked and that unless paid prior to that time the amount 
20 then due will be delinquent and will draw interest at the rate of 5/6 of 1% a month from the time of delinquency 
21 until paid and 2% will be added to the delinquent taxes as a penalty;
22 (b) that one-half of all taxes levied and assessed will be due and payable on or before 5 p.m. on 
23 the next May 31 and that unless paid prior to that time the taxes will be delinquent and will draw interest at the 
24 rate of 5/6 of 1% a month from the time of delinquency until paid and 2% will be added to the delinquent taxes 
25 as a penalty; and
26 (c) the time and place at which payment of taxes may be made.
27 (2) (a) The county treasurer shall send to the last-known address of each taxpayer a written notice,