Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 9 (c) a statement that penalties, interest, and costs will be added to delinquent taxes.
10 (3) The notice must be given as provided in 7-1-2121 and sent to the interested parties listed in 
11 15-18-219(4)(b)(i) through (4)(b)(vi). The notice must be first published or posted on or before the last Monday 
12 in June.
13 (4) The provisions of this section do not apply to property for which delinquent property taxes have 
14 been suspended or cancelled under the provisions of 15-23-708 or Title 15, chapter 24, part 17."
15
16 Section 15-18-111, MCA, is amended to read:
17 "15-18-111. 
18 redemption Redemption of a property tax lien may be made by the owner, the holder of an unrecorded or 
19 improperly recorded interest, the occupant of the property, or any interested party, or any party acting on the 
20 property owner's behalf: by the first working day in August, 3 years after attachment of the tax lien
21 (a) within 5 years after attachment of the tax lien; or
22 (b) after 5 years if a tax deed has not been delivered to the assignee or the county pursuant to 15-
23 18-211.
24 (2) For property subdivided as a residential or commercial lot upon which special improvement 
25 district assessments or rural special improvement district assessments are delinquent and upon which no 
26 habitable dwelling or commercial structure is situated, redemption of a property tax lien may be made by the 
27 owner, the holder of an unrecorded or improperly recorded interest, or any interested party by the first working 
28 day in August, 2 years after attachment of the tax lien. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 420.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 420 
1 (3)(2) For the purposes of this chapter, an "interested party" includes a mortgagee, vendor of a 
2 contract for deed or the vendor's successor in interest, lienholder, or other person who has a properly recorded 
3 interest in the property. A person who has an interest in property on which there is a property tax lien but which