Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 18 (3) If no assignment has been made, the county treasurer may not issue a tax deed to the county 
19 unless the board of county commissioners, by resolution, directs the county treasurer to issue a tax deed. A tax 
20 deed may not be issued to the county if the issuance violates the equity threshold in 15-18-219(1)(a)(ii).
21 (4) Deeds issued to assignees or the county must be recorded by the county clerk as provided in 
22 Title 7, chapter 4, part 26, except that when the county is issued the tax deed, the county clerk may not charge 
23 a fee for recording the deed."
24
25 Section 15-18-214, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "15-18-214.  (1) Subject to 15-18-411 and 15-18-413, a deed issued under this 
27 chapter conveys to the grantee absolute title to the property described in the deed as of the date of the tax 
28 deed, except: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 420.1
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 420 
1 (a) when the claim is payable after the execution of the deed and:
2 (i) a subsequent property tax lien is attached; or
3 (ii) a lien of any special, rural, local improvement, irrigation, or drainage assessment is levied 
4 against the property;
5 (b) when the claim is an easement, servitude, covenant, restriction, reservation, or similar burden 
6 lawfully imposed on the property; or
7 (c) when the land is owned by the United States, this state, or a subdivision of this state; or
8 (d) when a tax deed was issued contrary to the equity threshold in 15-18-219(1)(a)(ii).
9 (2) Under the conditions described in subsection (1), the deed is prima facie evidence of the right 
10 of possession accrued as of the date on which a tax deed was issued."
11
12 Section 15-18-219, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "15-18-219.  (1) (a) (i) If Except as 
14 provided in subsection (1)(a)(ii), if a property tax lien attached to the property provided for in subsection (1)(b) is