Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 25 (4) The notice in every case must be given as provided in 7-1-2121. Failure to publish or post 
26 notices does not relieve the taxpayer from any tax liability. Any failure to give notice of the tax due for the 
27 current year or of delinquent tax will not affect the legality of the tax.
28 (5) If the department revises an assessment that results in an additional tax of $5 or less, an  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 420.1
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 420 
1 additional tax is not owed and a new tax bill does not need to be prepared."
2
3 Section 15-17-121, MCA, is amended to read:
4 "15-17-121. 
5 chapters 17 and 18, are used in connection with taxation, they are defined in the following manner:
6 (1) "Assignee" means a person, other than the person to whom the property is assessed, who 
7 pays the delinquent taxes, including penalties, interest, and costs, and receives a tax lien certificate 
8 representing a lien on the property and an assignment certificate.