Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] Upon 
17 cancellation of the property tax lien, the county treasurer shall file with the county clerk and recorder a notice of 
18 cancellation on a form provided for in 15-18-217.
19 (c) Proof of notice must be given as provided in 15-18-216 and must be filed with the county clerk 
20 and recorder. An assignee must file proof of notice with the county clerk and recorder within 30 days of the 
21 mailing or publishing of the notice. Once filed, the proof of notice is prima facie evidence of the sufficiency of 
22 the notice."
23
24 Section 15-18-220, MCA, is amended to read:
25 "15-18-220. 
26 (1) Upon receipt of an application for a tax deed pursuant to 15-18-219, the county 
27 treasurer shall hold a public auction in the county in which the property is located within 60 days of receipt of 
28 the application. The county treasurer shall send notice to the interested parties listed in 15-18-219(4)(b) and  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 420.1
- 11 - Authorized Print Version – HB 420 
1 publish notice of the auction as provided in 7-1-2121 that includes the date, time, and location of the auction, 
2 the legal description of the property, the deposit requirement, and the minimum opening bid. The auction must 
3 be held during the regular office hours of the county treasurer.
4 (2) (a) The opening bid on the property must be the amount required in subsection (2)(b), and the 
5 county treasurer may not accept a bid below the opening bid.
6 (b) The opening bid for the property is equal to the sum of:
7 (i) the amount required to redeem the tax lien, which includes delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, 
8 and costs;
9 (ii) amounts paid by the assignee upon application for the tax deed pursuant to 15-18-219(2);
10 (iii) tax deed fees provided for in 15-18-211(2)(a) and recording fees; and
11 (iv) an amount equal to half of the most recent assessed value of the land and of the dwelling 
12 improvements or half of the value of the land and of the dwelling improvements as determined in an 
13 independent appraisal. If the opening bid is based on an independent appraisal, the appraisal must be provided 
14 to the county treasurer, must meet the standards set by the Montana board of real estate appraisers, and must 
15 have been conducted within 6 months of the date of the auction.
16 (3) (a) The county treasurer shall sell the property to the high bidder for the purchase price bid plus 
17 auction costs incurred by the county treasurer. Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), the high bidder shall 
18 post with the county treasurer a nonrefundable deposit of 5% of the bid or $200, whichever is greater, at the 
19 time of sale.