Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 28 day in August, 2 years after attachment of the tax lien. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 420.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 420 
1 (3)(2) For the purposes of this chapter, an "interested party" includes a mortgagee, vendor of a 
2 contract for deed or the vendor's successor in interest, lienholder, or other person who has a properly recorded 
3 interest in the property. A person who has an interest in property on which there is a property tax lien but which 
4 interest is not properly recorded is not an interested party for the purposes of this chapter."
5
6 Section 15-18-211, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "15-18-211.  (1) Except as provided in 15-18-219 and subsection (3) of this section, if 
8 the property tax lien is not redeemed in the time allowed under 15-18-111, the county treasurer shall grant the 
9 assignee a tax deed for the property. The deed must contain the same information as is required in a tax lien 
10 certificate under 15-17-125 and an assignment certificate under 15-17-323, except the description of the 
11 property must be the full legal description.
12 (2) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), the county treasurer shall charge the assignee $25 
13 for making the deed plus all actual costs incurred by the county in giving the notice or assisting an assignee in 
14 giving the notice required in 15-18-212. The fee must be deposited in the county general fund.
15 (b) If the tax deed is issued to the county, no fee may be charged for making the deed.
16 (c) Reasonable costs incurred by the county in searching the county records to identify persons 
17 entitled to notice are considered part of the actual costs of the notice provided in subsection (2)(a).
18 (3) If no assignment has been made, the county treasurer may not issue a tax deed to the county