Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 12 this part must be transferred to the general fund no later than the first business day in January of the 
13 subsequent biennium.
14 (c) All civil fines received or recovered by the department pursuant to 30-14-144 must be 
15 deposited in the general fund.
16 (2) All civil fines, settlement proceeds, amounts awarded in judgments, costs, and fees received or 
17 recovered by a county attorney pursuant to this part must be paid to the general fund of the county in which the 
18 action was commenced."
19
20 Section 30-14-226, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "30-14-226. 
22 (1) All civil fines, settlement proceeds not otherwise designated for a specific use pursuant to 
23 court order, amounts awarded in judgments, costs, and fees received or recovered by the department pursuant 
24 to this part must be deposited into a state special revenue account to the credit of the department. and must 
25 Balances in this account may be used to defray the expenses of the department in discharging its 
26 administrative and regulatory powers and duties in relation to this part.
27 (2) At the end of each biennium, the balance in the state special revenue account may not exceed 
28 three times the amount of the budget appropriated to the department to discharge its powers and duties under  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 472.1
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 472 
1 this part for that biennium. Funds received before July 1, 2025, that are otherwise obligated to implement the 
2 provisions of the settlement agreement are not considered part of the balance of the state special revenue 
3 account. Any excess civil fines, settlement proceeds not otherwise designated for a specific use pursuant to 
4 court order, amounts awarded in judgment judgments, costs, or fees recovered by the department pursuant to 
5 this part must be transferred to the general fund no later than the first business day in January of the 
6 subsequent biennium."
7
8 NEW SECTION. Section 4.  The governor 
9 may authorize money obtained through a settlement agreement to be allocated in a manner different than 
10 required by [section 1], 30-14-143, and 30-14-226.
11