Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 19 (b) any money received for the Montana tobacco settlement trust fund, as authorized in Article 12 
20 of the Montana constitution;
21 (c) any money recovered pursuant to 30-14-143 and 30-14-226;
22 (d) funds designated in the settlement agreement as restitution that must be disbursed to victims;
23 (e) funds otherwise authorized for disbursement pursuant to Title 30, chapter 10, and Title 33; and
24 (f) recoveries relating to natural resource damages for restoration and remediation activities or 
25 cost recovery, which must be directed to state special revenue accounts.
26
27 Section 30-14-143, MCA, is amended to read:
28 "30-14-143.  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 472.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 472 
1 (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), all civil fines, settlement proceeds not 
2 otherwise designated for a specific use pursuant to court order, amounts awarded in judgments, costs, and fees 
3 received or recovered by the department pursuant to this part must be deposited into a state special revenue 
4 account to the credit of the department. and must Balances in this account may be used to defray the expenses 
5 of the department in discharging its administrative and regulatory powers and duties in relation to this part.
6 (b) At the end of each biennium, the balance in the state special revenue account may not exceed 
7 three times the amount of the budget appropriated to the department to discharge its powers and duties under 
8 this part for that biennium. Funds received before July 1, 2025, that are otherwise obligated to implement the 
9 provisions of the settlement agreement are not considered part of the balance of the state special revenue 
10 account. Any excess civil fines, settlement proceeds not otherwise designated for a specific use pursuant to 
11 court order, amounts awarded in judgment, judgments, costs, or fees recovered by the department pursuant to 
12 this part must be transferred to the general fund no later than the first business day in January of the 
13 subsequent biennium.
14 (c) All civil fines received or recovered by the department pursuant to 30-14-144 must be 
15 deposited in the general fund.
16 (2) All civil fines, settlement proceeds, amounts awarded in judgments, costs, and fees received or 
17 recovered by a county attorney pursuant to this part must be paid to the general fund of the county in which the 
18 action was commenced."
19
20 Section 30-14-226, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "30-14-226. 
22 (1) All civil fines, settlement proceeds not otherwise designated for a specific use pursuant to