PROPERTY TAXES BY INCREASING THE ON-SCHEDULE 16 REIMBURSEMENT RATES FOR SCHOOL TRANSPORTATION AND REVISING THE STATE-COUNTY 17 SHARE OF THOSE REIMBURSEMENTS; ESTABLISHING REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; REVISING 18 DEFINITIONS; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-7-111, 15-10-420, 20-9-306, 20-9-331, 20-9-333, 20-9-336, 20-9- 19 360, 20-9-366, 20-9-367, 20-9-368, 20-9-404, 20-9-525, 20-9-533, 20-10-141, 20-10-144, 20-10-145, 20-10- 20 146, 20-25-439, AND 90-6-403, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE AND AN 21 APPLICABILITY DATE.” 22 23 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 24 25 Section 15-7-111, MCA, is amended to read: 26 "15-7-111. (1) (a) The department shall 27 administer and supervise a program for the reappraisal of all taxable property within class three under 15-6- 28 133, class four under 15-6-134, and class ten under 15-6-143 as provided in this section. All property within **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 483.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 483 1 class three, class four, and class ten must be revalued every 2 years. Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), 2 all other property must be revalued annually. 3 (b) Beginning January 1, 2024, all centrally assessed property must be revalued in the time 4 periods provided for in 15-23-101(2). 5 (2) The department shall value newly constructed, remodeled, or reclassified property in a manner 6 consistent with the valuation within the same class and the values established pursuant to subsection (1). The 7 department shall adopt rules for determining the assessed valuation of new, remodeled, or reclassified property 8 within the same class. 9 (3) The reappraisal of class three, class four, and class ten property is complete on December 31 10 of every second year of the reappraisal cycle. 11 (4) During the second year of each reappraisal cycle,: 12 (a) the department shall provide the revenue interim committee with a report, in accordance with 5- 13 11-210, of tax rates for the upcoming reappraisal cycle that will result in taxable value neutrality for each 14 property class; and 15 (b) the department and the office of public instruction shall provide the education interim budget 16 committee with a report, in accordance with 5-11-210, regarding the impacts of reappraisal on school funding, 17 including adjustments to the guaranteed tax base multipliers and calculations under 20-9-366 through 20-9-368 18 to mitigate property tax impacts. 19 (5) The department shall administer and supervise a program for the reappraisal of all