in 20-9-324, for a school district meeting the legislative goal for competitive base 14 pay of teachers, the number of full-time equivalent teachers that were in the first 3 years of the teacher's 15 teaching career in the previous year. 16 (17) "Total special education allocation" means the state payment distributed pursuant to 20-9-321 17 that is the greater of the amount resulting from multiplying $293.74 for fiscal year 2024 and $302.55 for each 18 succeeding fiscal year by the statewide current year ANB or the amount of the previous year's total special 19 education allocation." 20 21 Section 20-9-331, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "20-9-331. 23 (1) Subject to 15-10-420, the The county commissioners 24 of each county shall levy an annual basic county tax of 33 mills on the dollar of the taxable value of all taxable 25 property within the county, except for property subject to a tax or fee under 61-3-321(2) or (3), 61-3-529, 61-3- 26 537, 61-3-562, 61-3-570, and 67-3-204, for the purposes of elementary equalization and state BASE funding 27 program support. The revenue collected from this levy must be apportioned to the support of the elementary 28 BASE funding programs of the school districts in the county and to the school equalization and property tax **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 483.1 - 11 - Authorized Print Version – HB 483 1 reduction account established in 20-9-336 in the following manner: 2 (a) In order to determine the amount of revenue raised by this levy that is retained by the county, 3 the sum of the estimated revenue identified in subsection (2) must be subtracted from the total of the BASE 4 funding programs of all elementary districts of the county. 5 (b) If the basic levy and other revenue prescribed by this section produce more revenue than is 6 required to repay a state advance for county equalization, the county treasurer shall remit the surplus funds to 7 the department of revenue, as provided in 15-1-504, for deposit to the state general fund immediately upon 8 occurrence of a surplus balance and each subsequent month, with any final remittance due no later than June 9 20 of the fiscal year for which the levy has been set. 10 (2) The revenue realized from the county's portion of the levy prescribed by this section and the 11 revenue from the following sources must be used for the equalization of the elementary BASE funding program 12 of the county as prescribed in 20-9-335, and a separate accounting must be kept of the revenue by the county 13 treasurer in accordance with 20-9-212(1): 14 (a) the portion of the federal Taylor Grazing Act funds designated for the elementary county 15 equalization fund under the provisions of 17-3-222; 16 (b) the portion of the federal