State reimbursement for the additional obligations must be paid as provided in subsection 2 (1)." 3 4 Section 20-10-146, MCA, is amended to read: 5 "20-10-146. (1) The apportionment of the county 6 transportation reimbursement by the county superintendent for school bus transportation or individual 7 transportation that is actually rendered by a district in accordance with this title, board of public education 8 transportation policy, and the transportation rules of the superintendent of public instruction must be the same 9 as one-third the amount of the state transportation reimbursement payment, except that: 10 (a) if any cash was used to reduce the budgeted county transportation reimbursement under the 11 provisions of 20-10-144(2)(b), the annual apportionment is limited to the budget amount; 12 (b) when the county transportation reimbursement for a school bus has been prorated between 13 two or more counties because the school bus is conveying pupils of more than one district located in the 14 counties, the apportionment of the county transportation reimbursement must be adjusted to pay the amount 15 computed under the proration; and 16 (c) when county transportation reimbursement is required under the mandatory attendance 17 agreement provisions of 20-5-321. 18 (2) The county transportation net levy requirement for the financing of the county