27 budget area for the prior year based on the adjusted percentages of the basic and per-ANB entitlements. 28 (4) (a) The adjustments to the multipliers and percentages under subsection (3) are applicable to **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 483.1 - 15 - Authorized Print Version – HB 483 1 state equalization aid distributions in the fiscal year following the adjustment. 2 (b) Adjustments to the multipliers and percentages made under subsection (3) remain in effect in 3 subsequent years unless further changed under 20-9-366 or subsection (3) of this section or as otherwise 4 provided by law." 5 6 Section 20-9-360, MCA, is amended to read: 7 "20-9-360. Subject to 15-10-420, there There is a levy of 40 mills 8 imposed by the county commissioners of each county on all taxable property within the state, except property 9 for which a tax or fee is required under 61-3-321(2) or (3), 61-3-529, 61-3-537, 61-3-562, 61-3-570, and 67-3- 10 204. Proceeds of the levy must be remitted to the department of revenue, as provided in 15-1-504, and must be 11 deposited to the credit of the school equalization and property tax reduction account established in 20-9-336 for 12 state equalization aid to the public schools of Montana." 13 14 Section 20-9-366, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "20-9-366. 16 20-9-371, the following definitions apply: 17 (1) "County retirement mill value per elementary ANB" or "county retirement mill value per high 18 school ANB" means the sum of the taxable valuation in the previous year of all