If the proposition is approved by the qualified 24 electors, both the underlying levy previously approved for a perpetual duration and the increase in the amount 25 of the levy are subject to the revised durational limit specified on the ballot. 26 (9) The trustees of a district may not 27 fund to finance contributions to the teachers' retirement system, the public employees' retirement system, or the 28 federal social security system or for unemployment compensation insurance." **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 483.1 - 24 - Authorized Print Version – HB 483 1 2 Section 20-10-141, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "20-10-141. (1) The mileage rates in 4 subsection (2) for school transportation constitute the maximum reimbursement to districts for school 5 transportation from state and county sources of transportation revenue under the provisions of 20-10-145 and 6 20-10-146. These rates may not limit the amount that a district may budget in its transportation fund budget in 7 order to provide for the estimated and necessary cost of school transportation during the ensuing school fiscal 8 year. All bus miles traveled on bus routes approved by the county transportation committee are reimbursable. 9 Nonbus mileage is reimbursable for a vehicle driven by a bus driver to and from an overnight location of a 10 school bus when the location is more than 10 miles from the school. A district may approve additional bus or 11 nonbus miles within its own district or approved service area but may not claim reimbursement for the mileage. 12 Any vehicle, the operation of which is reimbursed for bus mileage under the rate provisions of this schedule, 13 must be a school bus, as defined by this title, driven by a qualified driver on a bus route approved by the county 14 transportation committee and the superintendent of public instruction. 15 (2) (a) The rate for each bus mile traveled must be determined in accordance with the following 16 schedule: 17 (i) 50 cents $1.00 for a school bus as defined in 20-10-101(5)(a)(ii); 18 (ii) 95 cents $1.90 for a school bus with a rated capacity of not more than 49 passenger seating 19 positions; 20 (iii) $1.15 $2.30 for a school bus with a rated capacity of 50 to 59 passenger seating positions; 21 (iv) $1.36 $2.72 for a school bus with a rated capacity of 60 to 69 passenger seating positions; 22 (v) $1.57 $3.14 for a school bus with a rated capacity of 70 to 79 passenger seating positions; and 23 (vi) $1.80 $3.60 for a school bus with 80 or more passenger seating positions. 24 (b) Nonbus mileage, as provided in subsection (1), must be reimbursed at a rate of 50 cents $1.00 25 a mile. 26 (3) The rated capacity is the number of passenger seating positions