mill value per high school ANB", for 13 school retirement guaranteed tax base purposes, means, subject to adjustment under 20-9-336, the sum of the 14 taxable valuation in the previous year of all property in the state, multiplied by 189% 210% for fiscal year 2026 15 and 189% for fiscal year 2027 and each succeeding fiscal year and divided by 1,000, with the quotient divided 16 by the total state elementary ANB count or the total state high school ANB amount used to calculate the 17 elementary school districts' and high school districts' prior year total per-ANB entitlement amounts." 18 19 Section 20-9-367, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "20-9-367. 21 (1) If the district guaranteed tax base ratio of an elementary or high school district is less than 22 the corresponding statewide elementary or high school guaranteed tax base ratio, the district may receive 23 guaranteed tax base aid based on the number of mills levied in the district in support of up to 35.3% of the 24 basic entitlement, up to 35.3% of the total per-ANB entitlement, and up to 40% of the special education 25 allowable cost payment budgeted within the general fund budget the district's GTBA budget area. 26 (2) If the county retirement mill value per elementary ANB or the county retirement mill value per 27 high school ANB is less than the corresponding statewide mill value per elementary ANB or high school ANB, 28 the county may receive guaranteed tax base aid based on the number of mills levied in the county in support of **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 483.1 - 18 - Authorized Print Version – HB 483 1 the retirement fund budgets of the respective elementary or high school districts in the county. 2 (3) For the purposes of 20-9-370 and 20-9-371, if the district mill value per elementary ANB or the 3 district mill value per high school ANB is less than the corresponding statewide mill value per elementary ANB 4 or statewide mill value per high school ANB, the district may receive debt service assistance in the form of a 5 state advance or reimbursement for school facilities in support of the debt service fund." 6 7 Section 20-9-368, MCA, is amended to read: 8 "20-9-368.