69th Legislature 2025 HB 483.1 - 18 - Authorized Print Version – HB 483 1 the retirement fund budgets of the respective elementary or high school districts in the county. 2 (3) For the purposes of 20-9-370 and 20-9-371, if the district mill value per elementary ANB or the 3 district mill value per high school ANB is less than the corresponding statewide mill value per elementary ANB 4 or statewide mill value per high school ANB, the district may receive debt service assistance in the form of a 5 state advance or reimbursement for school facilities in support of the debt service fund." 6 7 Section 20-9-368, MCA, is amended to read: 8 "20-9-368. (1) The amount of guaranteed tax base aid per 9 ANB that a county may receive in support of the retirement fund budgets of the elementary school districts in 10 the county is the difference between the county mill value per elementary ANB and the statewide mill value per 11 elementary ANB, multiplied by the number of mills levied in support of the retirement fund budgets for the 12 elementary districts in the county. 13 (2) The amount of guaranteed tax base aid per ANB that a county may receive in support of the 14 retirement fund budgets of the high school districts in the county is the difference between the county mill value 15 per high school ANB and the statewide mill value per high school ANB, multiplied by the number of mills levied 16 in support of the retirement fund budgets for the high school districts in the county. 17 (3) The amount of guaranteed tax base aid that a district may receive in support of up to 35.3% of 18 the basic entitlement, up to 35.3% of the total per-ANB entitlement budgeted within the general fund budget, 19 and up to 40% of the special education payment the district's GTBA budget area is calculated in the following 20 manner: 21