reimbursement payments." 19 20 Section 20-25-439, MCA, is amended to read: 21 "20-25-439. (1) Subject to 15-10-420, the The 22 boards of county commissioners of Cascade, Lewis and Clark, Missoula, Silver Bow, and Yellowstone Counties 23 shall in each calendar year levy a tax of 1 1/2 mills on the dollar value of all taxable property, real and personal, 24 located within the respective county. 25 (2) The funds from the mill levy must be deposited in the general fund and must be distributed for 26 vocational-technical education on the basis of budgets approved by the board of regents." 27 28 Section 90-6-403, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 483.1 - 31 - Authorized Print Version – HB 483 1 "90-6-403. 2 (1) When an impact plan for a large-scale mineral development approved pursuant to 90-6- 3 307 identifies a jurisdictional revenue disparity, the board shall promptly notify the developer, all affected local 4 government units, and the department of revenue of the disparity. Except as provided in 90-6-404 and this 5 section, the increase in taxable valuation of the mineral development that occurs after the issuance and 6 validation of a permit under 82-4-335 is not subject to the usual application of county and school district 7 property tax mill levies. This increase in taxable valuation must be allocated to local government units as 8 provided in 90-6-404. The increase in taxable valuation allocated as provided in 90-6-404 is subject to 15-10- 9 420 and the application of property tax mill levies in the local government unit to which it is allocated. The 10 increase in taxable valuation allocated to the local government unit is considered newly taxable property in the 11 recipient local government unit as provided in 15-10-420. 12 (2) Subject to 15-10-420, the The total taxable valuation of a large-scale mineral development 13 remains subject to the statewide mill levies and basic county levies for elementary and high school BASE 14 funding programs as provided in 20-9-331 and 20-9-333. 15 (3) The provisions of subsection (1) remain in effect until the large-scale mineral development 16 ceases operations or until the existence of the jurisdictional revenue disparity ceases, as determined by the 17 board." 18 19 NEW SECTION. Section 20. [This act] is effective on passage and approval. 20 21 NEW SECTION. Section 21. [This act] applies to school district budgeting and funding 22 distributions for school fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2025. 23 - END -