Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 24 legislative intent and direction in a bill.
25 (3) Rules and changes in rules made by agencies under subsection (2) must conform and be 
26 pursuant to statutory authority.
27 (4) Failure of the legislature or the appropriate administrative rule review committee to object in 
28 any manner to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule is inadmissible in the courts of this state to prove  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 52.1
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 52 
1 the validity of any rule."
2
3 Section 2-4-506, MCA, is amended to read:
4 "2-4-506.  (1) A rule may be declared 
5 invalid or inapplicable in an action for declaratory judgment if it is found that the rule or its threatened 
6 application interferes with or impairs or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the 
7 plaintiff and subsection (2) of this section.
8 (2) A rule may also be declared invalid in the action on the grounds that the rule was adopted with 
9 an arbitrary or capricious disregard for the purpose of the authorizing statute as evidenced by documented 
10 legislative intent.
11 (3) A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency 
12 to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.
13 (4) The action may must be brought in the district court for the county in which the plaintiff resides 
14 or has a principal place of business or in which the agency maintains its principal office. The agency must be 
15 made a party to the action."
16
17 Section 2-4-603, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "2-4-603. 
19