Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 14 stipulate in writing to waive contested case proceedings and may directly petition the district court for judicial 
15 review pursuant to 2-4-702. The petition must contain an agreed statement of facts and a statement of the legal 
16 issues or contentions of the parties upon which the court, together with the additions it may consider necessary 
17 to fully present the issues, may make its decision. All proceedings of a contested case are public record under 
18 2-4-623(6) and must be prominently documented on the state of Montana website in a searchable format."
19
20 Section 2-4-612, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "2-4-612.  (1) Opportunity shall 
22 must be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved.
23 (2) Except as otherwise provided by statute relating directly to an agency, agencies shall must be 
24 bound by common law and statutory rules of evidence. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall 
25 must be noted in the record. When a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be 
26 prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form.
27 (3) Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts if the original is not 
28 readily available. Upon request, parties shall must be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 52.1
- 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 52 
1 original.
2 (4) All testimony shall must be given under oath or affirmation.
3 (5) A party shall must have the right to conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true