Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 69th Legislature 2025 	HB 52.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 52 
1 upon any abbreviated notice or hearing that the agency finds practicable, but the rule may not be filed with the 
2 secretary of state until at least 30 days have passed since publication of the notice of proposal to adopt the 
3 rule. The temporary rule is effective until October 1 of the year of adoption. The adoption of an identical rule 
4 under 2-4-302 is not precluded during the period that the temporary rule is effective."
5
6 Section 2-4-412, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "2-4-412.  (1) (a) The legislature may, by 
8 bill, repeal any rule in the ARM. If a rule is repealed, the legislature shall in the bill state its objections to the 
9 repealed rule. If an agency adopts a new rule to replace the repealed rule, the agency shall adopt the new rule 
10 in accordance with the objections stated by the legislature in the bill. If the legislature does not repeal a rule 
11 filed with it before the adjournment of that regular session, the rule remains valid.
12 (b) The legislature may, by joint resolution, repeal a rule or amendment to a rule in the ARM that 
13 was adopted after final adjournment of the most recent regular legislative session. If an agency adopts a new 
14 rule to replace the repealed rule, the agency shall adopt the new rule in accordance with the objections stated 
15 by the legislature in the joint resolution. In order to be effective, the joint resolution must be passed during the 
16 regular session and not during a special session. After the regular session adjourns, the rule or the amendment 
17 to the rule that was adopted during the period between the two regular legislative sessions remains valid and 
18 may not be repealed using a joint resolution.
19 (2) The legislature may also by joint resolution request or advise or by bill direct the adoption, 
20 amendment, or repeal of any rule. If a change in a rule or the adoption of an additional rule is advised, 
21 requested, or directed to be made, the legislature shall in the joint resolution or bill state the nature of the 
22 change or the additional rule to be made and its reasons for the change or addition. The agency shall, in the 
23 manner provided in the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, adopt a new rule in accordance with the 
24 legislative intent and direction in a bill.
25 (3) Rules and changes in rules made by agencies under subsection (2) must conform and be 
26 pursuant to statutory authority.
27 (4) Failure of the legislature or the appropriate administrative rule review committee to object in