(2) (a) A seller may deduct and retain the entirety of the first quarter's fees of2022. (b) Beginning in the second quarter of 2022, a seller may deduct and retain 2% of the fee for each transaction collected in accordance with 10-4-201(1)(c) 10-4-201(1)(b). (3) A business entity may collect and remit the fee in accordance with this chapter for each seller directly or indirectly owned or operated by that business entity." **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 538 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 538 ENROLLED BILL Section 7. Section 10-4-214, MCA, is amended to read: "10-4-214. (1) The prepaid wireless 9-1-1 fee collected pursuant to 10-4-201(1)(c) 10-4-201(1)(b) is the liability of the consumer and not of the seller, except that the seller is liable to remit the prepaid wireless 9-1-1 fee that the seller collects from consumers to the department of revenue in accordance with this chapter, including all fees that the seller collects when the amount of the fee is not separately stated on an invoice, receipt, or other similar document provided to the consumer by the seller in accordance with 10-4-213(1)(b). (2) (a) A seller is not liable for damages to a person resulting from or incurred in connection with the provision of or failure to provide 9-1-1 or enhanced 9-1-1 service or for identifying or failing to identify the telephone number, address, location, or name associated with a person or device accessing or attempting to access 9-1-1 or enhanced 9-1-1 service. (b) A seller is not liable for damages to a person resulting from or incurred in connection with the provision of any lawful assistance to any local government, state, or federal investigative or law enforcement officer in connection with any lawful investigation or other law enforcement activity by the local government, state, or federal investigative or law enforcement officer. (3) The prepaid wireless 9-1-1 fee collected pursuant to 10-4-201(1)(c) 10-4-201(1)(b) is the only 9-1-1 funding obligation imposed on prepaid wireless services in Montana, and no tax, fee, surcharge, or other charge may be imposed for 9-1-1 funding purposes with respect to the sale, purchase, use, or provision of prepaid wireless services." Section 8. Section 10-4-305, MCA, is amended to read: "10-4-305. (1) Beginning July 1, 2018, and for each quarter after that until the first quarter of the 2023 fiscal year, the department shall distribute the total quarterly balance of the account provided for in 10-4-304(2)(a) as follows: (a)