**** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 538 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 538 ENROLLED BILL AN ACT REVISING STATE EMERGENCY TELEPHONE SYSTEM LAWS; REVISING THE MEMBERSHIP AND DUTIES OF THE 9-1-1 ADVISORY COUNCIL; REVISING LAWS RELATED TO 9-1-1 PLANNING; REVISING LAWS RELATED TO THE COLLECTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF 9-1-1 FEES; REVISING MINIMUM RULEMAKING REQUIREMENTS; REVISING LAWS RELATED TO 9-1-1 GRANTS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 10-4-105, 10-4-106, 10-4-107, 10-4-108, 10-4-201, 10-4-213, 10-4-214, 10-4-305, AND 10-4-306, MCA.” BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: Section 1. Section 10-4-105, MCA, is amended to read: "10-4-105. (2) The council consists of 18 19 members appointed by the governor as follows: (a) the attorney general or the attorney general's designee, who serves as presiding officer of the council; (b) a representative of the department of justice, Montana highway patrol; (c) a representative of the Montana emergency medical services association; (d) three representatives of Montana telecommunications providers, including at least one wireless provider; (e) a representative of the Montana association of public safety communications officials; (f) two public safety answering point managers, one serving a population of less than 30,000 and one serving a population of greater than 30,000; (g) a representative of the department of military affairs, disaster and emergency services division; (h) a representative of the Montana association of chiefs of police; (i) a representative of the Montana sheriffs and peace officers association; **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 538 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 538 ENROLLED BILL (j) a representative of the Montana state fire chiefs' association; (k) a representative of the Montana state volunteer firefighters association; (l) a representative of the Montana association of counties; (m) a representative of the Montana league of cities and towns; (n) a representative of the Montana chapter of the national emergency number association; (n)(o) the state librarian or the state librarian's designee; and (o)(p) the state director of Indian affairs provided for in 2-15-217. (3) The council is attached to the department for administrative purposes only, as provided in 2-15- 121. (4) The council shall, within its authorized budget, hold quarterly meetings. (5) Council members shall serve without additional salary but are entitled to reimbursement for travel expenses incurred while engaged in council activities as provided for in 2-18-501 through 2-18-503." Section 2. Section 10-4-106, MCA, is amended to read: "10-4-106. The 9-1-1 advisory council shall: (1) advise the department in its duty to allocate and distribute 9-1-1