(3)(2) Within 1 year after the official final decennial census figures are available, the The department shall update the rules establishing the quarterly allocation and distribution provided for in subsection (2) (1) and allocate and distribute the quarterly balance for each quarter after that until the next update as set forth in the rules." Section 9. Section 10-4-306, MCA, is amended to read: "10-4-306. (1) The department shall, in consultation with the 9-1-1 advisory council created pursuant to 10-4-105, award competitive grants annually using the account established pursuant to 10- 4-304(2)(b) for private telecommunications providers and for local and tribal government entities that host public safety answering points. Beginning July 1, 2018, grants Grants must be awarded to private telecommunications providers or to local or tribal government entities that host public safety answering points or to all in accordance with this section and with rules adopted by the department in accordance with 10-4-108. (2) In accordance with subsection (3), grants may be awarded to private telecommunications providers and to local or tribal government entities that host public safety answering points for: (a) emergency telecommunications systems plans; (b) project feasibility studies or project plans; (c) the implementation, operation, and maintenance of 9-1-1 systems, equipment, devices, and data; and (d) the purchase of services that support 9-1-1 systems. (3) In awarding grants, preference must be given to applications in the following order of priority: (a) requests by private telecommunications providers or by local or tribal government entities that **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 538 - 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 538 ENROLLED BILL host public safety answering points by working with a private telecommunications provider; and (b) requests by local or tribal government entities that host public safety answering points. (4) Nothing in this section prevents a local or tribal government entity that hosts a public safety answering point in accordance with this section from: (a) providing grant money received by the local or tribal government entity to a private telecommunications provider for 9-1-1 purposes; or (b) collaborating with another local or tribal government entity on a joint grant application." - END - I hereby certify that the within bill, HB 538, originated in the House. ___________________________________________ Chief Clerk of the House