Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 13 (d)(4) the ability of public utilities or rural electric cooperatives to lease and operate such a facility;
14 (e)(5) the debt burden to be serviced;
15 (f)(6) the revenue expected to be derived;
16 (g)(7) the likelihood of a reasonable rate of return on the investment; and
17 (h)(8) the potential impacts on water supply and streamflows.
18 (2) The department shall update the energy and telecommunications interim committee and the 
19 water policy interim committee in accordance with 5-11-210 on all past and current studies conducted pursuant 
20 to this section."
21
22 Section 87-2-702, MCA, is amended to read:
23 "87-2-702.  (1) 
24 A person who has killed or taken any game animal, except a deer, an elk, or an antelope, during the current 
25 license year is not permitted to receive a special license under this chapter to hunt or kill a second game animal 
26 of the same species.
27 (2) The commission may require applicants for special permits authorized by this chapter to obtain 
28 a valid big game license for that species for the current year prior to applying for a special permit. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 562.1
- 8 - Authorized Print Version – HB 562 
1 (3) Except as provided in 87-2-815, a person may take only one grizzly bear in Montana with a 
2 license authorized by 87-2-701.
3 (4) (a) Except as provided in 87-1-271(2), 87-1-275, and 87-2-815, a person who receives a 
4 moose, mountain goat, or limited mountain sheep license, as authorized by 87-2-701, with the exception of an 
5 antlerless moose or an adult ewe game management license issued under 87-2-104, is not eligible to receive 
6 another special license for that species for the next 7 years. For the purposes of this subsection (4)(a), "limited 
7 mountain sheep license" means a license that is valid for an area in which the number of licenses issued is 
8 restricted.
9 (b) (i) Except as provided in 87-1-271(2) and 87-2-815, a person who takes a legal ram mountain