Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 Regular Session

Montana House Bill HB562 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version

                            **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 562.1
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 562 
1 HOUSE BILL NO. 562
2 INTRODUCED BY J. DARLING, C. SPRUNGER
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT ELIMINATING CERTAIN AGENCY REPORTS; AMENDING 
5 SECTIONS 17-1-102, 37-1-107, 39-51-706, 53-6-116, 85-1-203, 85-1-501, 87-2-702, AND 90-1-182, MCA; 
6 AND REPEALING SECTION 5-12-208, MCA.”
7
8 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
9
10 Section 17-1-102, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "17-1-102.  (1) The department shall 
12 establish a system of financial control so that the functioning of the various agencies of the state may be 
13 improved, duplications of work by different state agencies and employees may be eliminated, public service 
14 may be improved, and the cost of government may be reduced.
15 (2) The department shall prescribe and install a uniform accounting and reporting system for all 
16 state agencies and institutions, reporting the receipt, use, and disposition of all public money and property in 
17 accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
18 (3) The uniform accounting and reporting system must contain three levels of expenditure. The first 
19 level must include general categories, such as personal services, operating expenses, equipment, capital 
20 outlay, local assistance, grants, benefits and claims, transfers, and debt service. The second level of 
21 expenditure must include specific categories of expenditures within each first-level category. The third level of 
22 expenditure must include specific items of expenditure within each category of the second level.
23 (4) (a) Except as provided in subsection (4)(b), all state agencies, including units of the university 
24 system but excluding community colleges, shall input all necessary transactions to the accounting system 
25 prescribed in subsection (2) before the accounts are closed at the end of the fiscal year in order to present the 
26 receipt, use, and disposition of all money and property for which the agency is accountable in accordance with 
27 generally accepted accounting principles, except that for budgetary control purposes, encumbrances that are 
28 required by generally accepted accounting principles to be reported as a reservation of fund balance must be  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 562.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 562 
1 recorded as expenditures and liabilities on the accounting records in accordance with the following 
2 requirements:
3 (i) Goods and services, grants, and local assistance that are paid for with the general fund, in