Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 25 (9)(8) The department shall publish the comprehensive inventory, the state water plan, the ground 
26 water inventory, or any part of each, and the department may assess and collect a reasonable charge for these 
27 publications.
28 (10)(9) In developing and revising the state water plan as provided in this section, the department shall  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 562.1
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 562 
1 consult with the water policy committee established in 5-5-231 and solicit the advice of the water policy 
2 committee in carrying out its duties under this section."
3
4 Section 85-1-501, MCA, is amended to read:
5 "85-1-501.  (1) The department shall study the economic and 
6 environmental feasibility of constructing and operating a small-scale hydroelectric power generating facility on 
7 each of the water projects under its control and shall periodically update those studies as the cost of the 
8 electrical energy increases. In determining whether small-scale hydroelectric generation may be economically 
9 feasible on a particular project, the department shall consider:
10 (a)(1) the estimated cost of construction of a facility;
11 (b)(2) the estimated cost of maintaining, repairing, and operating the facility;
12 (c)(3) the estimated cost of tying into an existing power distribution channel;
13 (d)(4) the ability of public utilities or rural electric cooperatives to lease and operate such a facility;
14 (e)(5) the debt burden to be serviced;
15 (f)(6) the revenue expected to be derived;
16 (g)(7) the likelihood of a reasonable rate of return on the investment; and
17 (h)(8) the potential impacts on water supply and streamflows.
18 (2) The department shall update the energy and telecommunications interim committee and the 
19 water policy interim committee in accordance with 5-11-210 on all past and current studies conducted pursuant 
20 to this section."
21
22 Section 87-2-702, MCA, is amended to read: