Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 20 outbreaks; and
21 (C) attempts by the department to share tissue samples and other biological information collected 
22 from the Tendoy Mountain herd with Washington State University, other public entities, and private entities that 
23 research the interaction between mountain sheep and domestic sheep.]
24 (5) An application for a wild buffalo or bison license must be made on the same form and is subject 
25 to the same license application deadline as the special license for moose, mountain goat, and mountain sheep. 
26 (Bracketed language in subsection (4)(b) terminates July 1, 2027--sec. 3, Ch. 186, L. 2017.)"
27
28 Section 90-1-182, MCA, is amended to read: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 562.1
- 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 562 
1 "90-1-182. 
2 (1) In carrying out the provisions of 90-1-181, the department of 
3 commerce may conduct on behalf of local governments a socioeconomic impact review and analysis of 
4 significant federal land management proposals. The department of commerce may use the review and analysis 
5 to comment in a timely manner on the federal proposals regarding projected impacts on local government.
6 (2) The department of commerce may:
7 (a) establish a minimal procedure for local governments to request from the department a review 
8 and analysis of significant federal land management proposals that may have a direct socioeconomic impact on 
9 the community for which the local government has requested the review. The request must include sufficient 
10 details about the federal land management proposal for the department of commerce to determine a deadline 
11 by which the review must be conducted.
12 (b) contract with a unit of the Montana university system experienced in technical, doctorate-level 
13 analysis of the socioeconomic impacts of federal land management proposals to provide an independent 
14 economic analysis of the federal proposals; and
15 (c) advocate on behalf of the local government before the agency issuing the federal land 
16 management proposals, using the reports generated under this subsection (2); and
17 (d) report to the local government interim committee in accordance with 5-11-210, in any year in 
18 which there is a request, the number of requests, the types of requests, and the number of responses handled. 
19 The department shall post the information under this subsection (2)(d) on its website when a request has been 
20 made along with a summary of each requested analysis.
21 (3) The department of commerce may adopt rules to implement this section."
22
23 NEW SECTION. Section 9. 	Repealer.
24 repealed:
25 5-12-208. Grant information to be provided to legislative finance committee -- internet link required.
26 - END -