mischiefs committed pursuant to a common scheme or the same 3 transaction, whether against the public or the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in 4 determining pecuniary loss. 5 (5) A person convicted of or who forfeits bond or bail for committing an act of criminal mischief 6 involving property owned or administered by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks shall forfeit any current 7 hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by this state and the privilege to hunt, fish, or trap in this state for at 8 least 24 months from the date of conviction or forfeiture." 9 10 Section 46-18-101, MCA, is amended to read: 11 "46-18-101. (1) It is the purpose of this section to establish the 12 correctional and sentencing policy of the state of Montana. Laws for the punishment of crime are drawn to 13 implement the policy established by this section. 14 (2) The correctional and sentencing policy of the state of Montana is to: 15 (a) punish each offender commensurate with the nature and degree of harm caused by the offense 16 and to hold an offender accountable; 17 (b) protect the public, reduce crime, and increase the public sense of safety by incarcerating 18 violent offenders and serious repeat offenders; 19 (c) provide restitution, reparation, and restoration to the victim of the offense; and 20 (d) encourage and provide opportunities for the offender's self-improvement to provide 21 rehabilitation and reintegration of offenders back into the community. 22 (3) To achieve the policy outlined in subsection (2), the state of Montana adopts the following 23 principles: 24 (a) Sentencing and punishment must be certain, timely, consistent, and understandable. 25 (b) Sentences should be commensurate with the punishment imposed on other persons 26 committing the same offenses. 27 (c) Sentencing practices must be neutral with respect to the offender's race, gender, religion, 28 national origin, or social or economic status. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 578.1 - 11 - Authorized Print Version – HB 578 1 (d) Sentencing practices must permit judicial discretion to consider aggravating and mitigating 2 circumstances. 3 (e) Sentencing practices must include punishing violent and serious repeat felony offenders with 4 incarceration. 5 (f) Sentencing practices must provide alternatives to imprisonment for the punishment of those 6 nonviolent felony offenders who do not have serious criminal records. 7 (g) Sentencing and correctional practices must emphasize that the offender is responsible for 8 obeying the law and must hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions. 9 (h) Sentencing practices must emphasize restitution to the victim by the offender.