A sentence must 10 require an offender who is financially able to do so to pay restitution, costs as provided in 46-18-232, costs of 11 assigned counsel, as provided in 46-8-113, and, if the offender is a sex offender, costs of any chemical 12 treatment. 13 (i) Sentencing practices should promote and support practices, policies, and programs that focus 14 on restorative justice principles." 15 16 Section 46-18-242, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "46-18-242. 18 victim may have sustained a pecuniary loss or whenever the prosecuting attorney requests, the court shall 19 order the probation officer, restitution officer, or other designated person to include in the presentence 20 investigation and report if requested pursuant to 46-18-111: 21 (a)(i) a list of the offender's assets; and 22 (b)(ii) an affidavit that specifically describes the victim's pecuniary loss and the replacement value in 23 dollars of the loss, submitted by the victim. 24 (b) If the court does not order the probation officer, restitution officer, or other designated person to 25 include information about a victim's pecuniary loss or loss of property in a presentence investigation, nothing 26 precludes the victim from providing that information to the probation officer, restitution officer, or other 27 designated person making the presentence investigation and report. 28 (2) When a presentence report is not requested, the court shall accept evidence of the victim's loss **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 578.1 - 12 - Authorized Print Version – HB 578 1 at the time of sentencing." 2 3 Section 46-18-246, MCA, is amended to read: 4 "46-18-246. (1) Except as limited by subsection (2), An an 5 offender may at any time petition the sentencing court to adjust or otherwise