Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6 of the districts must be discussed.
7 (2) (a) When a district in one county annexes a district in another county, the county 
8 superintendent of the county where the annexing district is located shall perform the duties required by this 
9 section.
10 (b) When two or more districts in more than one county consolidate reorganize, the duties required 
11 by this section must be performed by the county superintendent designated in the same manner as other 
12 county officials in 20-9-202."
13
14 Section 20-3-302, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "20-3-302.  (1) It is the intention of the 
16 legislature that the terms of a majority of the trustee positions of any district with elected trustees may not 
17 regularly expire and be subject to election on the same regular school election day. In elementary districts, 
18 there may not be more than three trustee positions in first-class districts, two trustee positions in second-class 
19 districts or third-class districts having five trustee positions, or one trustee position in third-class districts having 
20 three trustee positions regularly subject to election at the same time. In high school districts there may not be 
21 more than two additional trustee positions in first- or second-class districts or more than one in third-class 
22 districts regularly subject to election at the same time. In county high school districts, there may not be more 
23 than two trustee positions to be filled by members residing in the elementary district where the county high 
24 school building is located or more than one trustee position to be filled by members residing outside of the 
25 elementary district where the county high school building is located subject to election at the same time.
26 (2) In the following circumstances relating to newly created trustee positions, the initial terms may 
27 be shortened to comply with the intent of subsection (1):
28 (a) the consolidation reorganization of school districts under the provisions of 20-6-423 of two or  ****