Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 7 consolidated reorganized or enlarged school district in which the person will perform duties shall recognize and 
8 give effect to the right of tenure.
9 (2) A noncertified, nonprobationary employee of a school district that consolidates reorganizes or 
10 joins another district through annexation must be given preference in hiring for the first school fiscal year for any 
11 vacant position with the consolidated reorganized or enlarged district for which the employee has substantially 
12 equal qualifications and, upon acceptance of a position, may not be given probationary status."
13
14 Section 20-6-411, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "20-6-411. 
16 Whenever district boundaries are changed in any manner prescribed in this title, the existing bonded 
17 indebtedness against any district or territory affected by a change of boundaries remains the indebtedness of 
18 the original territory against which the bonds were issued and must be paid by levies on the original territory, 
19 except when districts are consolidated reorganized with the mutual assumption of bonded indebtedness or 
20 when a district is annexed with a joint assumption of the annexing district's bonded indebtedness. Any money to 
21 the credit of the debt service fund of a district when its boundaries are changed must be used to pay the 
22 existing bond principal and interest of the original territory issuing the bonds as it becomes due or for bond 
23 redemption under the bonding provisions of this title."
24
25 Section 20-6-413, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "20-6-413.  
27 Whenever a district ceases to exist in any manner prescribed in this title, except when districts are consolidated