Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 69th Legislature 2025 	HB 606.1
- 20 - Authorized Print Version – HB 606 
1 general fund budget and BASE budget for the ensuing school fiscal year must be calculated separately for the 
2 elementary and high school programs pursuant to subsection (14)(a) and then combined.
3 (15) The term "3-year ANB" means an average ANB over the most recent 3-year period, calculated 
4 by:
5 (a) adding the ANB for the budget unit for the ensuing school fiscal year to the ANB for each of the 
6 previous 2 school fiscal years; and
7 (b) dividing the sum calculated under subsection (15)(a) by three."
8
9 Section 20-9-502, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "20-9-502.  (1) The 
11 trustees of any district may establish a building reserve fund to budget for and expend funds for any of the 
12 purposes set forth in this section. Appropriate subfunds must be created to ensure separate tracking of the 
13 expenditure of funds from voted and nonvoted levies and transfers for school safety pursuant to 20-9-236.
14 (2) (a) A voted levy may be imposed and a subfund must be created with the approval of the 
15 qualified electors of the district for the purpose of raising money for the future construction, equipping, or