Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 3 76-3-507 must be provided within the time that section provides.
4 (h) if water supply, sewage disposal, solid waste, or storm water drainage facilities are not 
5 municipally owned, certification from the facility owners that adequate facilities will be available; and
6 (i) certification that the certifying authority has or will review and approve plans to ensure 
7 adequate storm water drainage.
8 (3) A municipality may be authorized to act as a reviewing authority under this section and may 
9 self-approve the municipality's own exemption."
10
11 Section 76-25-402, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "76-25-402.  (1) The following divisions of land, if made in 
13 substantial compliance with zoning regulations adopted pursuant to Title 76, chapter 25, part 3, are not subject 
14 to the requirements of this chapter:
15 (a) subject to subsection (2), the creation of four or fewer new lots or parcels from an original lot or 
16 parcel:
17 (i) by order of a court of record in this state;
18 (ii) by operation of law; or