Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5 "15-8-511.  (1) 
6 Each unit of a condominium project is considered a parcel of real property subject to separate assessment and 
7 taxation. Each unit owner must be assessed for the unit owner's percentage of undivided interest in elements of 
8 the condominium project, except parks, owned in common by the unit owners. The percentage of undivided 
9 interest stated in a unit declaration is the figure to be used in assessing common elements under this section.
10 (2) As used in this chapter, "common elements" has the meaning provided in 70-23-102 [section 
11 2]."
12
13 Section 35-2-525, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "35-2-525.  (1) Unless the terms of the articles of 
15 incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, a homeowners' association or an association of unit owners may 
16 hold a meeting by remote means.
17 (2) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
18 (a) "Association of unit owners" has the meaning provided in 70-23-102 [section 2], except that the 
19 unit owners do not have to have submitted their property to the provisions of Title 70, chapter 23, [sections 1