Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15 (n) [section 57];
16 (o) [section 62];
17 (p) [section 64];
18 (q) [section 70];
19 (r) [section 80];
20 (s) [section 88]; and
21 (t) [section 2] to the extent necessary to construe the sections listed in subsections (1)(a) through 
22 (1)(s).
23 (2) The sections listed in subsection (1) apply only to an event or circumstance that occurs after 
24 [the effective date] and do not invalidate provisions of the declaration or bylaws of the common interest 
25 community existing on [the effective date].
26 (3) This section does not apply to a common interest community that becomes subject to [sections 
27 1 through 95] under [section 92] or by election under [section 15], [section 16], or [section 18].
28 **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 619.1
- 90 - Authorized Print Version – HB 619 
1 Section 15-8-111, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "15-8-111.  (1) All taxable property must be 
3 appraised at 100% of its market value except as otherwise provided.
4 (2) (a) Market value is the value at which property would change hands between a willing buyer 
5 and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge 
6 of relevant facts.
7 (b) If the department uses the cost approach as one approximation of market value, the 
8 department shall fully consider reduction in value caused by depreciation, whether through physical 
9 depreciation, functional obsolescence, or economic obsolescence.
10 (c) If the department uses the income approach as one approximation of market value and 
11 sufficient, relevant information on comparable sales and construction cost exists, the department shall rely upon 
12 the two methods that provide a similar market value as the better indicators of market value.
13 (d) Except as provided in subsection (4), the market value of special mobile equipment and 
14 agricultural tools, implements, and machinery is the average wholesale value shown in national appraisal 
15 guides and manuals or the value before reconditioning and profit margin. The department shall prepare 
16 valuation schedules showing the average wholesale value when a national appraisal guide does not exist.
17 (3) (a) In valuing class four residential and commercial property described in 15-6-134, the 
18 department shall conduct the appraisal following the appropriate uniform standards of professional appraisal 
19 practice for mass appraisal promulgated by the appraisal standards board of the appraisal foundation. In 
20 valuing the property, the department shall use information available from any source considered reliable. 
21 Comparable properties used for valuation must represent similar properties within an acceptable proximity of 
22 the property being valued. The department shall use the same valuation method to value residential properties 
23 in the same neighborhood or subdivision unless there is a compelling reason to use a different approach.