Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6 section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), or 528 of the Internal Revenue Code.
7 (c) "Transfer fee covenant" means a covenant or declaration recorded or filed against the title to 
8 real property that requires the payment of a transfer fee to the declarant or other person specified in the 
9 covenant or declaration or to the declarant's or other person's successors or assigns upon each subsequent 
10 transfer of a legal or equitable interest in the real property.
11 (3) This section does not apply to any easement granted pursuant to Title 77."
12
13 Section 70-17-901, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "70-17-901.  (1) (a) A homeowners' 
15 association may not enter into, amend, or enforce a covenant, condition, or restriction in such a way that 
16 imposes more onerous restrictions on the types of use of a member's real property than those restrictions that 
17 existed when the member acquired the member's interest in the real property, unless the member who owns 
18 the affected real property expressly agrees in writing at the time of the adoption or amendment of the covenant, 
19 condition, or restriction.
20 (b) When a member claims the benefit of this subsection (1), the member shall request that the 
21 homeowners' association record, or allow recording of, the exception applicable to the member. Upon request