Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5 requirements or local health requirements and has received approval for a given number of living units, 
6 duplexes, or commercial units, the construction or conversion of the same or a fewer number of condominium 
7 units, townhomes, or townhouses or conversion buildings on that parcel is not subject to the provisions of this 
8 part, provided that, if a new extension of a public water supply system or extension of a public sewage system 
9 is required to serve the development, the department reviews and approves plans for the extension."
10
11 Section 76-4-127, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "76-4-127. 
13
14 authority shall send notice of certification to the reviewing authority that adequate storm water drainage and 
15 adequate municipal facilities will be provided for the subdivision. For a subdivision subject to Title 76, chapter 3, 
16 the certifying authority shall send notice of certification to the reviewing authority prior to final plat approval.
17 (2) The notice of certification must include the following:
18 (a) the name and address of the applicant;
19 (b) a copy of the preliminary plat included with the application for the proposed subdivision or a 
20 final plat when a preliminary plat is not necessary or, for a subdivision not subject to Title 76, chapter 3, a copy 
21 of the certificate of survey map or amended plat map or a declaration and floor plan, including the layout of 
22 each unit proposed to be recorded under Title 70, chapter 23, part 3 [sections 1 through 95];
23 (c) the number of parcels in the subdivision;