Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 26 included in the calculation of the protest. If the property, as defined in70-23-102, spans more than one lot, the 
27 percentage of the unit owner's undivided interest in the common elements must be multiplied by the total 
28 number of lots upon which the property is located. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 619.1
- 99 - Authorized Print Version – HB 619 
1 (b) The percentage of the unit owner's undivided interest must be certified as correct by the unit 
2 owner seeking to protest a change pursuant to subsection (2) or by the presiding officer of the association of 
3 unit owners."
4
5 Section 76-3-203, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "76-3-203. 
7 townhomes, townhouses, or conversions, as those terms are defined in 70-23-102 [section 2], constructed on 
8 land subdivided in compliance with parts 5 and 6 of this chapter or on lots within incorporated cities and towns 
9 are exempt from the provisions of this chapter if:
10 (a) the approval of the original subdivision of land expressly contemplated the construction of the 
11 condominiums, townhomes, or townhouses and any applicable park dedication requirements in 76-3-621 are 
12 complied with; or
13 (b) the condominium, townhome, or townhouse proposal is in conformance with applicable local 
14 zoning regulations pertaining to land use, density, bulk and dimensional requirements, landscaping, and 
15 parking requirements when local zoning regulations are in effect.
16 (2) A determination whether the condominium, townhome, townhouse, or conversion proposal is 
17 exempt from the provisions of this chapter must be made by the governing body or the agent or agency 
18 designated by the governing body within 20 working days of the receipt of an application containing all 
19 materials and information required by the governing body to complete the determination.
20 (3) The governing body may not enact regulations prohibiting the townhome form of ownership or 
21 impose conditions on a determination that the condominium, townhome, townhouse, or conversion proposal is 
22 exempt from the provisions of this chapter, and may not require the condominium, townhome, townhouse, or 
23 conversion proposal to undergo a conditional use permit or other quasi-judicial governmental review process 
24 pursuant to regulations adopted pursuant to Title 76, chapter 2, as a prerequisite to determining eligibility for an 
25 exemption from the provisions of this chapter."
26
27 Section 76-4-111, MCA, is amended to read:
28 "76-4-111.  (1)  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 619.1
- 100 - Authorized Print Version – HB 619 
1 Condominiums, townhomes, or townhouses, as those terms are as defined in 70-23-102 [section 2],