Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 2 INTRODUCED BY G. PARRY, V. RICCI, W. GALT, S. GIST, D. HARVEY, S. FITZPATRICK, J. SCHILLINGER, 
3 G. OBLANDER, B. USHER
4
5 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING CERTAIN STRIP AND UNDERGROUND MINE 
6 APPLICATION AND PERMIT PROVISIONS; REVISING CUMULATIVE HYDROLOGIC IMPACT 
7 ASSESSMENT REQUIREMENTS; REVISING CONTESTED CASE HEARING PROCEDURES; PROVIDING 
8 RULEMAKING AUTHORITY; AMENDING SECTIONS 82-4-206 AND 82-4-231, MCA; PROVIDING FOR 
9 CONTINGENT VOIDNESS; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.”
10
11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
12
13 Section 82-4-206, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "82-4-206.  (1) An applicant, permittee, or person with an 
15 interest that is or may be adversely affected and who submitted comments or written objections during the 
16 relevant comment period for an application pursuant to subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e), may request a hearing 
17 before the board on any of the following decisions of the department by submitting a written request stating the 
18 reason for the request within 30 days after the department's decision:
19 (a) approval or denial of an application for a permit pursuant to 82-4-231;
20 (b) approval or denial of an application for a prospecting permit pursuant to 82-4-226;
21 (c) approval or denial of an application to increase or reduce a permit area pursuant to 82-4-225;
22 (d) approval or denial of an application to renew or revise a permit pursuant to 82-4-221; or
23 (e) approval or denial of an application to transfer a permit pursuant to 82-4-238 or 82-4-250.
24 (2) The contested case provisions of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, Title 2, chapter 4, 
25 part 6, apply to a hearing before the board under subsection (1)."
26
27 Section 82-4-231, MCA, is amended to read:
28 "82-4-231.  (1) As rapidly, completely, and  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 633.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 633 
1 effectively as the most modern technology and the most advanced state of the art will allow, each operator