ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO LOCAL AND STATE 5 REGULATION OF SUBDIVISIONS AND DETERMINATIONS OF WATER AVAILABILITY; REVISING 6 SUBDIVISION REVIEW CRITERIA INVOLVING THE AVAILABILITY OF WATER; CLARIFYING THE 7 DEFINITION OF "WATER RIGHT"; REVISING PROCESSES FOR ISSUANCE OF A CERTIFICATE OF 8 WATER RIGHT FOR AN APPROPRIATION OF GROUNDWATER THAT IS EXEMPT FROM PERMITTING 9 REQUIREMENTS; AMENDING SECTIONS 76-3-501, 76-3-604, 76-3-608, 76-3-622, 76-4-104, 85-2-102, AND 10 85-2-306, MCA; AND PROVIDING A DELAYED EFFECTIVE DATE.” 11 12 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 13 14 Section 76-3-501, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "76-3-501. (1) The governing body of every county, city, and town 16 shall adopt and provide for the enforcement and administration of subdivision regulations reasonably providing 17 for: 18 (a) the orderly development of their jurisdictional areas; 19 (b) the coordination of roads within subdivided land with other roads, both existing and planned; 20 (c) the dedication of land for roadways and for public utility easements; 21 (d) the improvement of roads; 22 (e) the