Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 4 or town or other local government legislative body may not award a construction contract to a contractor if the 
5 entity has an ownership or financial interest, directly or indirectly, with a person, employee, contractor, 
6 subcontractor, or entity that has participated in the design or engineering of the project as a consultant or 
7 otherwise or that represents the owner in the oversight or management of the contracted project.
8 (2) For the purposes of this section, "financial interest" has the same meaning as provided in 
9 [section 1].
10
11 Section 7-3-1323, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "7-3-1323.  All contracts entered 
13 into by the municipality for supplies or materials, for any public work, or for the construction, reconstruction, 
14 repair, maintenance, or operation of any public works or improvements, for which must be paid a sum 
15 exceeding $2,000, shall must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder after public advertisement and 
16 competition as may be prescribed by ordinance, but the manager shall must have the right to reject all bids and 
17 advertise again. All advertisements as to contracts shall must contain a reservation of the foregoing right. All 
18 contracts entered into by the municipality shall must be signed by the manager after approval thereof of the 
19 contracts by the commission. A contract may not be issued in violation of [section 2] regarding a conflict of 
20 interest."
21
22 Section 7-5-2301, MCA, is amended to read:
23 "7-5-2301. 
24 (1) Except as provided in 7-5-2304 and Title 18, chapter 2, part 5, a contract for the