Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15 exceeding $2,000, shall must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder after public advertisement and 
16 competition as may be prescribed by ordinance, but the manager shall must have the right to reject all bids and 
17 advertise again. All advertisements as to contracts shall must contain a reservation of the foregoing right. All 
18 contracts entered into by the municipality shall must be signed by the manager after approval thereof of the 
19 contracts by the commission. A contract may not be issued in violation of [section 2] regarding a conflict of 
20 interest."
21
22 Section 7-5-2301, MCA, is amended to read:
23 "7-5-2301. 
24 (1) Except as provided in 7-5-2304 and Title 18, chapter 2, part 5, a contract for the 
25 purchase of any vehicle, road machinery or other machinery, apparatus, appliances, equipment, or materials or 
26 supplies or for construction, repair, or maintenance in excess of $80,000 may not be entered into by a county 
27 governing body without first publishing a notice calling for bids.
28 (2) The notice must be published as provided in 7-1-2121. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 683.1
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 683 
1 (3) Subject to 7-5-2309 and subsection (4) of this section and except as provided in Title 18, 
2 chapter 2, part 5, every each contract subject to bidding must be let to the lowest responsible bidder.
3 (4) A contract may not be issued in violation of [section 1] regarding a conflict of interest."
4
5 Section 7-5-4301, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "7-5-4301.  (1) A Except as provided in [section 2] regarding 
7 a conflict of interest, a city or town is authorized to make any contracts necessary to carry into effect the