Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 26 supplies or for construction, repair, or maintenance in excess of $80,000 may not be entered into by a county 
27 governing body without first publishing a notice calling for bids.
28 (2) The notice must be published as provided in 7-1-2121. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 683.1
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 683 
1 (3) Subject to 7-5-2309 and subsection (4) of this section and except as provided in Title 18, 
2 chapter 2, part 5, every each contract subject to bidding must be let to the lowest responsible bidder.
3 (4) A contract may not be issued in violation of [section 1] regarding a conflict of interest."
4
5 Section 7-5-4301, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "7-5-4301.  (1) A Except as provided in [section 2] regarding 
7 a conflict of interest, a city or town is authorized to make any contracts necessary to carry into effect the 
8 applicable powers granted by this chapter and to provide for the manner of executing the contracts.
9 (2) (a) All necessary contracts for professional, technical, engineering, or legal services are 
10 excluded from the provisions of 7-5-4302 through 7-5-4304, 7-5-4306, and 7-5-4307. However, contracts in 
11 which the value of the majority of the services to be rendered constitute services other than professional, 
12 technical, engineering, or legal services must be awarded under the bidding procedure provided for in 7-5-4302 
13 through 7-5-4304, 7-5-4306, and 7-5-4307.
14 (b) (i) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b)(ii), supervision over or operation of a physical plant 
15 that provides water, sewer, or power services to a municipality does not constitute a service excluded under the 
16 provisions of subsection (2)(a).
17 (ii) A city, town, or municipality may extend, renew, or amend a contract or series of contracts for 
18 the supervision or operation of a physical plant that provides water, sewer, or power services without 
19 proceeding under the bidding procedure provided for in 7-5-4302 through 7-5-4304, 7-5-4306, and 7-5-4307 if:
20 (A) one or more of the contracts were awarded to the entity in accordance with the competitive 
21 bidding procedures provided in 7-5-4302 through 7-5-4304, 7-5-4306, and 7-5-4307; and
22 (B) the entity has provided the services to the city, town, or municipality for the immediately 
23 preceding 5-year period."
24
25 Section 7-14-2404, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "7-14-2404.  Each bidder shall comply with the 
27 requirements of Title 18, chapter 1, part 2. The contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder in