Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 10 (a) Title 37, chapter 16, 20, 40, 56, 60, 72, or 73; or
11 (b) Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76.
12 (5) "Profession" or "occupation" means a profession or occupation regulated by the department 
13 under the provisions of:
14 (a) Title 37, chapter 16, 20, 40, 49, 56, 60, 72, or 73; or
15 (b) Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76."
16
17 Section 37-20-202, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "37-20-202.  The board department may adopt administrative rules to implement 
19 the provisions of this chapter and set forth grounds for disciplinary action."
20
21 Section 37-20-203, MCA, is amended to read:
22 "37-20-203.  (1) The board 
23 department may issue either an active or inactive license to a physician assistant applying for a license or 
24 license renewal in Montana.
25 (2) A physician assistant with fewer than 8,000 hours of postgraduate clinical experience shall 
26 practice medicine with a collaborative agreement between the physician assistant and one or more 
27 collaborating providers, who may be:
28 (a) a licensed physician; or **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 686.1
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 686 
1 (b) a licensed physician assistant with 8,000 or more hours of postgraduate clinical experience.
2 (3) "Collaborative agreement" as used in this section means the interaction and relationship that a 
3 physician assistant has with a collaborating provider as described in subsection (2), in which: