Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 21 have met the retention period, as contained in the local government records retention and disposition 
22 schedules, and that are no longer needed by the office.
23 (2) If the city or town council or commission has adopted a retention schedule that has been 
24 approved by the local government records committee, a city or town officer may destroy records that have met 
25 the retention period without the written approval of the local government records destruction subcommittee."
26
27 Section 20-1-212, MCA, is amended to read:
28 "20-1-212.  (1) Upon the order of the board of trustees, a  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 722.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 722 
1 school officer may destroy records that have met the retention period, as contained in the local government 
2 records retention and disposition schedules, and, with written approval of the local government records 
3 destruction subcommittee provided for in 2-6-1202 [section 4], any records not referenced in the retention and 
4 disposition schedule that are no longer needed by the office.
5 (2) Each student's permanent file, as defined by the board of public education, must be 
6 permanently kept in a secure location. Other student records must be maintained and destroyed as provided in 
7 subsection (1). Personnel files must be kept for 10 years after termination."
8
9 Section 71-3-705, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "71-3-705.  (1) All seed liens filed for record in the office of 
11 any county clerk and recorder must be retained by the county clerk in a file kept for that purpose for a period of