Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 8 employee employed by a public agency using an e-mail account provided and maintained by the public agency 
9 are properly managed and retained by the public employee and by the public agency. When a public 
10 employee's employment with a public agency ends, the public agency shall retain all electronic communications 
11 associated with that employee's e-mail account for a period of not less than 1 year or for the retention period 
12 approved by the retention and disposition subcommittee pursuant to 2-6-1109(5)."
13
14 Section 2-6-1109, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "2-6-1109.  (1) 
16 There is a subcommittee of the state records committee to be known as the retention and disposition 
17 subcommittee. The subcommittee is composed of the members of the state records committee who represent 
18 the following offices:
19 (a) the department of administration;
20 (b) the legislative auditor;
21 (c) the attorney general;
22 (d) the secretary of state; and
23 (e) the Montana historical society.
24 (2) The subcommittee shall approve, modify, or disapprove the recommendations on retention 
25 schedules of all public records.
26 (3) Except as provided in subsection (4), no public record may be disposed of or destroyed without 
27 the unanimous approval of the subcommittee. When approval is required, a request for the disposal or 
28 destruction must be submitted to the subcommittee by the agency concerned. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 722.1
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 722 
1 (4) The subcommittee may by unanimous approval establish categories of records for which no 
2 disposal request is required if those records are retained for the designated retention period.
3 (5) (a) Pursuant to subsection (4), the subcommittee may designate a public employee's electronic 
4 communications at the end of employment as a category of records for which a disposal request is not required.