Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 8 new category of record for which a disposal request is not required and shall update the schedule as 
9 necessary.
10
11 Section 7-5-2132, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "7-5-2132.  Upon the order of the board of county commissioners 
13 and with the written approval of the local government records destruction subcommittee provided for in 2-6-
14 1202 [section 4], a county officer may destroy records that have met the retention period, as contained in the 
15 local government records retention and disposition schedules, and that are no longer needed by the office."
16
17 Section 7-5-4124, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "7-5-4124.  (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), on the order 
19 of the city or town council or commission and with the written approval of the local government records 
20 destruction subcommittee provided for in 2-6-1202 [section 4], a city or town officer may destroy records that 
21 have met the retention period, as contained in the local government records retention and disposition 
22 schedules, and that are no longer needed by the office.
23 (2) If the city or town council or commission has adopted a retention schedule that has been 
24 approved by the local government records committee, a city or town officer may destroy records that have met 
25 the retention period without the written approval of the local government records destruction subcommittee."
26
27 Section 20-1-212, MCA, is amended to read:
28 "20-1-212.  (1) Upon the order of the board of trustees, a  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 722.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 722