Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING PARENTING PROCEEDING LAWS INVOLVING THE 
5 BEST INTEREST OF A CHILD WHO IS TRANSITIONING GENDERS; PROVIDING THAT A PARENT'S 
6 SUPPORT OF A CHILD'S GENDER TRANSITION MUST BE CONSIDERED NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS 
7 OF THE CHILD; PROVIDING THAT A PARENT'S OPPOSITION TO A CHILD'S GENDER TRANSITION MAY 
8 NOT BE CONSIDERED AS BEING AGAINST THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILD; AMENDING SECTION 
9 40-4-212, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.”
10
11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
12
13 Section 40-4-212, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "40-4-212.  (1) The court shall determine the parenting plan in accordance with 
15 the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant parenting factors, which may include but are 
16 not limited to:
17 (a) the wishes of the child's parent or parents;
18 (b) the wishes of the child;
19 (c) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parent or parents and siblings 
20 and with any other person who significantly affects the child's best interest;
21 (d) the child's adjustment to home, school, and community;
22 (e) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
23 (f) physical abuse or threat of physical abuse by one parent against the other parent or the child;
24 (g) chemical dependency, as defined in 53-24-103, or chemical abuse on the part of either parent;
25 (h) continuity and stability of care;
26 (i) developmental needs of the child;
27 (j) whether a parent has knowingly failed to pay birth-related costs that the parent is able to pay, 
28 which is considered to be not in the child's best interests; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 730.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 730 
1 (k) whether a parent has knowingly failed to financially support a child that the parent is able to 
2 support, which is considered to be not in the child's best interests;
3 (l) regarding a child's gender transition or intention to transition genders:
4 (i) whether a parent has knowingly encouraged or actively supported the child's transitioning, 
5 which must be considered not in the child's best interests and be afforded similar consideration as an act of 
6 physical abuse against the child; or
7 (ii) whether a parent has opposed the child's transitioning, which may not be considered as being 
8 against the child's best interests.