not have a published national average drug acquisition 7 price, the reimbursement must be: 8 (i) for generic drugs, 110% of published wholesale acquisition costs plus a professional fee of that 9 is no less than the fee-for-service rate employed by the Montana department of health and human services 10 authority for the Medicaid program; and 11 (ii) for brand-name drugs, 100% of wholesale acquisition costs plus a professional fee of that is no 12 less than the fee-for-service rate employed by the Montana department of health and human services authority 13 for the Medicaid program." 14 15 Section 33-22-175, MCA, is amended to read: 16 "33-22-175. (1) A pharmacy benefit manager, or a 17 third-party payer, or a discount card processor may not directly or indirectly charge or hold a pharmacy 18 responsible for a fee, related to a claim including but not limited to the following: 19 (a) a fee for submission of a claim; 20 (b) any other claim-related fee; 21 (c) a fee for enrollment or participation in a retail pharmacy network; 22 (d) a credentialing or recredentialing fee; 23 (e) a fee for the development or management of claims processing services or claims payment 24 services; or 25 (f) a fee on remittance advice or a fee that is retroactive if the fee is not apparent at the time the 26 claim is processed; 27 (b) if the fee is not reported on the remittance advice of an adjudicated claim; or 28 (c) after the initial claim is adjudicated. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 740.1 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 740 1 (2) A pharmacy benefit manager or third-party payer may collect a performance-based fee from a 2 pharmacy only if the pharmacy fails to meet the criteria established by a pharmacy performance measurement 3 entity. The fee may be applied only to the professional dispensing fee outlined in the contract with the 4 pharmacy and may not be imposed on the cost of goods sold by a pharmacy. 5 (3) Only criteria established by a pharmacy performance measurement entity may be used to 6 measure a pharmacy's performance for the purposes of this section. 7 (4) A pharmacy benefits manager or third-party payer may not make or allow any reduction in 8 payment for pharmacy services by a pharmacy benefits manager or third-party payer or directly or indirectly 9 reduce a payment for a pharmacy service under a reconciliation process to an effective rate