to read: 17 "33-22-171. Before a pharmacy benefit 18 manager places or continues a drug on a maximum allowable cost list, the drug: 19 (1) must be listed as "A" or "B" rated in the most recent version of the United States food and drug 20 administration's approved drug products with therapeutic equivalence evaluations or have an "NR" or "NA" 21 rating by a nationally recognized reference; 22 (2) must be available for purchase by pharmacies in this state from national or regional 23 wholesalers; and 24 (3) may not be obsolete, temporarily unavailable, or listed on a drug shortage list." 25 26 Section 33-22-172, MCA, is amended to read: 27 "33-22-172. 28 (1) At the time of entering into a contract with a pharmacy or a pharmacy services **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 740.1 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 740 1 administrative organization and subsequently upon request, a plan sponsor, health insurance issuer, or 2 pharmacy benefit manager shall provide the pharmacy or pharmacy services administrative organization with 3 the sources used to determine the pricing for the maximum allowable cost list or the reference used for 4 reference pricing. 5 (2) If using a maximum allowable cost list, a plan sponsor, health insurance issuer, or pharmacy 6 benefit manager shall: 7 (a) review and update the price information for each drug on the maximum allowable cost list at 8 least once every 10 calendar days to reflect any modification of pricing, ensuring that maximum allowable cost 9 increases are processed and updated on the same schedule as decreases; 10 (b) establish a process for eliminating products from the maximum allowable cost list or modifying 11 the prices in the maximum allowable cost list in a timely manner to remain consistent with pricing changes and 12 product availability in the marketplace; and 13 (c) provide a process for each pharmacy to readily access the maximum allowable cost list specific 14 to the pharmacy in a searchable and usable format. 15 (3) If using reference pricing, a plan sponsor, health insurance issuer, or pharmacy benefit 16 manager shall: 17 (a) review and update no less than every 10 business days daily the price information for each 18 drug, product, supply, or service for which reference pricing is used, updating reference pricing on the same 19 date of the change in the referenced source; and 20 (b) provide a