pharmacy benefit manager shall allow 20 for dispensing at local network pharmacies under the following circumstances to ensure patient access to 21 prescription drugs: 22 (a) if the prescription is delayed more than 1 day after the expected delivery date provided by the 23 mail-order pharmacy; or 24 (b) if the prescription drug arrives in an unusable condition as determined by the patient. 25 (11) A pharmacy benefit manager may not require the usage of mail order for a patient residing in 26 an area where the U.S. postal service does not provide service delivery to a physical address." 27 28 Section 39-71-727, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 740.1 - 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 740 1 "39-71-727. (1) For payment of prescription drugs, 2 an insurer is liable only for the purchase of generic-name drugs if the generic-name product is the therapeutic 3 equivalent of the brand-name drug prescribed by the physician, unless the generic-name drug is unavailable. 4 (2) If an injured worker prefers a brand-name drug, the worker may pay directly to the pharmacist 5 the difference in the reimbursement rate between the brand-name drug and the generic-name product, and the 6 pharmacist may bill the insurer only for the reimbursement rate of the generic-name drug. 7 (3) The pharmacist may bill only for the cost of the generic-name product on a signed itemized 8 billing, except if purchase of the brand-name drug is allowed as provided in subsection (1). 9 (4) When billing for a brand-name drug, the pharmacist shall certify that the generic-name drug 10 was unavailable. 11 (5) The department shall establish a schedule of fees for prescription drugs. 12 (6) Except as provided in subsection (8), a pharmacist may not dispense more than a 30-day 13 supply at any one time. 14 (7) For purposes of this section, the terms "brand name" and "generic name" have the meanings 15 provided in 37-7-502. 16 (8) An insurer may not require a worker receiving benefits under this chapter to obtain medications 17 from an out-of-state mail service pharmacy.