Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 7 TRANSITIONING GENDER WITH THE SUPPORT OF A PARENT OR GUARDIAN; AND AMENDING 
8 SECTIONS 41-3-135 AND 41-3-301, MCA.”
9
10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
11
12 Section 41-3-135, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "41-3-135. 
14 The vaccination status of a parent or child or a parent's opposition to a child's gender 
15 transition may not be admitted as evidence or considered as a factor in any administrative or judicial decision 
16 regarding a petition filed under part 3, part 4, part 6, or part 10 of this chapter."
17
18 Section 41-3-301, MCA, is amended to read:
19 "41-3-301.  (1) (a) (i) Any child protection specialist of the 
20 department, a peace officer, or the county attorney who has reason to believe any child is in immediate or 
21 apparent danger of harm may immediately remove the child and place the child in a protective facility. After 
22 ensuring that the child is safe, the department may make a request for further assistance from the law 
23 enforcement agency or take appropriate legal action.
24 (ii) For the purposes of this subsection (1), a child transitioning gender with the support of a parent 
25 or guardian is considered in immediate or apparent danger of harm.
26 (b) The person or agency placing the child shall notify the parents, parent, guardian, or other 
27 person having physical or legal custody of the child of the placement at the time the placement is made or as 
28 soon after placement as possible.