administrators 21 must have the authority to review and approve projects below a specified scale, as determined by the 22 department in rule, without obtaining approval from the commission. 23 (6) As used in this section, "metropolitan planning organization" means a cooperative 24 transportation policymaking organization that is composed of representatives from local government and 25 transportation professionals, that is required by Title 23 of the United States Code for an area with a population 26 greater than 50,000, and that carries out transportation planning and programming. 27 28 Section 60-2-110, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 773.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 773 1 "60-2-110. 2 [section 3], the commission shall establish priorities and select and designate segments for construction and 3 reconstruction on the national highway system, the primary highway system, the secondary highway system, 4 the urban highway system, and state highways. 5 (2) The Except as provided in [section 3], the commission shall consult with the board of county 6 commissioners of the county in which a highway is located when establishing priorities and when selecting and 7 designating segments on the secondary highway system for construction and reconstruction. 8 (3) The Except as provided in [section 3], the commission shall consult with the appropriate local 9 government authorities when establishing priorities and selecting and designating segments on the urban 10 highway system for construction and reconstruction. 11 (4) The commission shall use information gathered or discovered by and documents prepared by 12 the department, and department officials and employees shall provide assistance and advice. 13 (5) The commission shall establish and determine priorities and projects for rail and transit 14 programs and, to the extent possible, coordinate intermodal transportation within the state. 15 (6) In carrying out the requirements of this section, the department shall: 16 (a) make recommendations to the commission; 17 (b) establish the requirements and procedures for administering this section; and 18 (c) take all reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and viability of agricultural and rural 19 transportation and related needs." 20 21 Section 60-2-111, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "60-2-111. 23 (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) and subject to the provisions of [section 3], all contracts for 24 the construction or reconstruction of the highways located on commission-designated