Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 10 (7) Other chapters and provisions of this title apply to health maintenance organizations as follows: 
11 Title 33, chapter 1, parts 6, 12, and 13; 33-2-1114; 33-2-1211 and 33-2-1212; Title 33, chapter 2, parts 13, 19, 
12 23, and 24; 33-3-401; 33-3-422; 33-3-431; Title 33, chapter 3, part 6; Title 33, chapter 10; Title 33, chapter 12; 
13 33-15-308; Title 33, chapter 17; Title 33, chapter 19; 33-22-107; 33-22-114; 33-22-128; 33-22-129; 33-22-131; 
14 33-22-136 through 33-22-139; 33-22-141 and 33-22-142; 33-22-152 through 33-22-159; 33-22-180; [section 2]; 
15 33-22-244; 33-22-246 and 33-22-247; 33-22-514 and 33-22-515; 33-22-521; 33-22-523 and 33-22-524; 33-22-
16 526; 33-22-2103; and Title 33, chapter 32."
17
18 Section 33-32-106, MCA, is amended to read:
19 "33-32-106.  (1) A 
20 utilization review organization shall make its current utilization review plan prepared pursuant to 33-32-103, 
21 including clinical review criteria, standards, procedures, requirements, and restrictions, readily accessible on its 
22 website to covered persons, prospective covered persons, and health care providers. The utilization review 
23 plan must be described in detail and in easily understandable language.
24 (2) If a utilization review organization intends to implement a new or amended utilization review 
25 plan, including any new or amended clinical review criteria, standards, procedures, requirements, or 
26 restrictions, the entity may not implement the change until it has:
27 (a) notified health care providers in writing of the new or amended utilization review plan, including 
28 any new or amended clinical review criteria, standards, procedures, requirements, or restrictions, no less than  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 774.1
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 774 
1 60 days before the new or amended plan is to be implemented; and
2 (b) updated its website to reflect the new or amended utilization review plan, including any new or 
3 amended clinical review criteria, standards, procedures, requirements, or restrictions, to make the information 
4 accessible to covered persons, prospective covered persons, and health care providers.
5 (3) A health insurance issuer or utilization review organization, as applicable, shall display on its 
6 public website current prescription drug benefit information, including formulary lists, governed under [section 
7 2], of each prescription drug covered under the health insurance issuer's plan."
8
9 Section 33-35-306, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "33-35-306.  (1) In addition to this chapter, self-
11 funded multiple employer welfare arrangements are subject to the following provisions:
12 (a) 33-1-111;