Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 8 (c) if the commercial insurance policy, certificate, or contract that is delivered, issued for delivery, 
9 or renewed in this state, or any self-funded employee benefit plan, to the extent not preempted by federal law, 
10 maintains a formulary grouped into tiers for the purposes of determining cost-sharing, placing a nonopioid drug 
11 on a tier that requires a cost-sharing responsibility that exceeds the lowest cost-sharing responsibility required 
12 for an opioid or narcotic drug on the formulary.
13
14 Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "33-31-111.  (1) Except as otherwise 
16 provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to a health maintenance 
17 organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or 
18 health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws 
19 of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated 
20 pursuant to this chapter.
21 (2) Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority 
22 or its representatives is not a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.
23 (3) A health maintenance organization authorized under this chapter is not practicing medicine and 
24 is exempt from Title 37, chapter 3, relating to the practice of medicine.
25 (4) This chapter does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the applicable certificate 
26 of need requirements under Title 50, chapter 5, parts 1 and 3.
27 (5) This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the prohibition of 
28 pecuniary interest under 33-3-308 or the material transaction disclosure requirements under 33-3-701 through  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 774.1
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 774 
1 33-3-704. A health maintenance organization must be considered an insurer for the purposes of 33-3-308 and 
2 33-3-701 through 33-3-704.
3 (6) This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from:
4 (a) prohibitions against interference with certain communications as provided under Title 33, 
5 chapter 1, part 8;
6 (b) the provisions of Title 33, chapter 22, parts 7 and 19;
7 (c) the requirements of 33-22-134 and 33-22-135;
8 (d) network adequacy and quality assurance requirements provided under chapter 36; or
9 (e) the requirements of Title 33, chapter 18, part 9.
10 (7) Other chapters and provisions of this title apply to health maintenance organizations as follows: