In deciding whether to approve the plan, the court shall consider an 13 objection under subsection (3) and whether the plan is consistent with the guardian's duties and powers. The 14 court may not approve the plan until 30 days after the plan's filing. 15 (5) After the guardian's plan filed under this section is approved by the court, the guardian shall 16 provide a copy of the plan to the ward, a person entitled to notice under this part, and to any person the court 17 orders. 18 19 Section 72-5-321, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "72-5-321. (1) The powers and duties of 21 a limited guardian are those specified in the order appointing the guardian. The limited guardian is required to 22 report the condition of the incapacitated person and of the estate that has been subject to the guardian's 23 possession and control, as required by the court or by court rule. 24 (2) A full guardian of an incapacitated person has the same powers, rights, and duties respecting 25 the ward that a parent has respecting an unemancipated minor child, except that a guardian is not liable to third 26 persons for acts of the ward solely by reason of the parental relationship. In particular and without qualifying the 27 foregoing, a full guardian has the following powers and duties, except as limited by order of the court: 28 (a) To the extent that it is consistent with the terms of any order by a court of competent jurisdiction **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 777.1 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 777 1 relating to detention or commitment of the ward, the full guardian is entitled to custody of