of a full guardian's or limited guardian's ward, the full guardian or limited 22 guardian, upon an order of the court and if there is no personal representative authorized to do so, may make 23 necessary arrangements for the removal, transportation, and final disposition of the ward's physical remains, 24 including burial, entombment, or cremation, and for the receipt and disposition of the ward's clothing, furniture, 25 and other personal effects that may be in the possession of the person in charge of the ward's care, comfort, 26 and maintenance at the time of the ward's death." 27 28 Section 72-5-324, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 777.1 - 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 777 1 "72-5-324. 2 (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), the authority and responsibility of a guardian for an 3 incapacitated person terminates upon the death of the guardian or ward, the determination of incapacity of the 4 guardian, or upon removal or resignation as provided in 72-5-325. Testamentary appointment under an 5 informally probated will terminates if the will is later denied probate in a formal proceeding. 6 (b) The guardian's authority and responsibility for an incapacitated person who dies while the 7 person is a ward of the guardian terminate when the guardian has completed arrangements for the final 8 disposition of the ward's physical remains and personal effects, as provided in 72-5-321(7)(8). 9 (2) Termination does not affect the guardian's liability for prior acts or the guardian's obligation to 10 account for funds and assets of the ward." 11 12 NEW SECTION. Section 6. A guardian or 13 conservator appointed prior to [the effective date of this act] shall comply with [this act] by October 1, 2028. 14 15 NEW SECTION. Section 7. (1) [Sections 1 and 2] are intended to be 16 codified as an integral part of Title 72, chapter 5, part 1,