(See compiler's comments for contingent termination of certain text.)" 24 25 Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read: 26 "33-31-111. (1) Except as otherwise 27 provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to a health maintenance 28 organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 783.1 - 8 - Authorized Print Version – HB 783 1 health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws 2 of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated 3 pursuant to this chapter. 4 (2) Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority 5 or its representatives is not a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals. 6 (3) A health maintenance organization authorized under this chapter is not practicing medicine and 7 is exempt from Title 37, chapter 3, relating to the practice of medicine. 8 (4) This chapter does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the applicable certificate 9 of need requirements under Title 50, chapter 5, parts 1 and 3. 10 (5) This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the prohibition of 11 pecuniary interest under 33-3-308 or the material transaction disclosure requirements under 33-3-701 through 12 33-3-704. A health maintenance organization must be considered an insurer for the purposes of 33-3-308 and 13 33-3-701 through 33-3-704. 14 (6) This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from: 15 (a) prohibitions against interference with certain communications as provided under Title 33, 16 chapter 1, part 8; 17 (b) the provisions of Title 33, chapter 22, parts 7 and 19; 18 (c) the requirements of 33-22-134 and 33-22-135; 19 (d) network adequacy and quality assurance requirements provided under chapter 36; or 20 (e) the requirements of Title 33, chapter 18, part 9. 21 (7) Other chapters and provisions of this title apply to health maintenance organizations as follows: 22 Title 33, chapter 1, parts 6,