the initial fee charged. 20 (5) The department shall retain for administrative purposes the license and application processing 21 fees collected under this section. 22 (6) The department may waive the license fee provided for in subsection (2) if the applicant is 23 licensed as a manufacturer or distributor and may waive the application processing fee provided for in 24 subsection (4) if the applicant is licensed as a manufacturer, distributor, or operator. 25 (7) The department may not renew or may revoke a license issued under this section for a 26 licensee that is found to have violated [section 1]." 27 28 Section 23-5-603, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 787.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 787 1 "23-5-603. (1) A licensed operator 2 may make available for public play only the number of approved video gambling machines specifically 3 authorized by this part. 4 (2) The video gambling machines specifically authorized by this part are bingo, poker, keno, video 5 line, and multigame video gambling machines. Only the number of approved machines for which permits have 6 been granted under 23-5-612 may be made available for play by the public on the premises of a licensed 7 operator. The department shall adopt rules allowing a video gambling machine that needs repair to be 8 temporarily replaced while it is being repaired with a video gambling machine that is approved under the permit 9 provisions of this part. A fee may not be charged for the replacement machine. 10 (3) A video line game approved by the department for play must be made available to any licensed 11 machine owner. 12 (4) A manufacturer may not charge a fee for the use of a bingo, poker, keno, video line, or 13 multigame video gambling machine on a daily basis or any other periodic basis. 14 (5) A licensed operator, distributor, route operator, or manufacturer is prohibited from referencing 15 games not authorized under this title in advertising, promoting, or inducing play of a video gambling machine. 16 The department shall further define by rule what advertising is allowed under this subsection. 17 (6) Machines on premises appropriately licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises 18 consumption, as provided in 23-5-119, must be placed: 19 (a) be placed in a room, area, or other part of the premises in which alcoholic beverages are sold 20 or consumed; and 21 (b) be placed within control of the operator for the purpose of preventing access to the machines 22 by persons under 18 years of age; and 23 (c) if applicable, be available to the alcoholic beverages licensee by the route operator under 24 [section 1]." 25 26 NEW SECTION. Section 4. [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an 27 integral part of Title 23, chapter 5, part 6, and the provisions of Title 23, chapter 5, part 6,