Financial data includes information available only to the route operator that relates 27 to: 28 (a) alcoholic beverage licensees under Title 16; **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 787.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 787 1 (b) gambling location information; 2 (c) consumer gambling information for a particular location or geographic area; 3 (d) a licensed location's financial information relating to gambling; or 4 (e) any other data that is available only to a route operator and is not otherwise available to the 5 public through reasonable investigation. 6 7 Section 23-5-129, MCA, is amended to read: 8 "23-5-129. (1) It is a misdemeanor for a person to conduct 9 business as a route operator without first obtaining a route operator's license from the department. 10 (2) Except as provided in subsection (6), the department shall charge an annual license fee of 11 $1,000 for issuing or renewing a route operator's license. The department shall retain the fee for administrative 12 purposes. 13 (3) A route operator's license expires June 30 of each year, and the license fee may not be 14 prorated. 15 (4) Except as provided in subsection (6), the department may charge an additional, one-time 16 license application processing fee to cover the actual cost of processing the original license. The department 17 shall refund any amount of the application processing fee not needed to reimburse the department for actual 18 costs or shall collect an amount sufficient to reimburse the department for actual costs not completely covered 19 by the initial fee charged. 20 (5) The department shall retain for administrative purposes the license and application processing 21 fees collected under this section. 22 (6) The department may waive the license fee provided for in subsection (2) if the applicant is 23 licensed as a manufacturer or distributor and may waive the application processing fee provided for in 24 subsection (4) if the applicant is licensed as a manufacturer, distributor, or operator. 25 (7) The department may not renew or may revoke a license issued under this section for a 26 licensee that is found to have violated [section 1]." 27 28 Section 23-5-603, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 787.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 787 1 "23-5-603. (1) A