**** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 826.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 826 1 HOUSE BILL NO. 826 2 INTRODUCED BY M. CUNNINGHAM 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING THE TAX ON CIGARETTES FROM $1.70 ON EACH 5 PACKAGE CONTAINING 20 CIGARETTES TO $2.70; AND AMENDING SECTION 16-11-111, MCA.” 6 7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 8 9 Section 16-11-111, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "16-11-111. 11 12 resale in the regular course of business is imposed and must be precollected by the wholesaler and paid to the 13 state of Montana. The tax is $1.70 $2.70 on each package containing 20 cigarettes. Whenever packages 14 contain other than 20 cigarettes, there is a tax on each cigarette equal to 1/20 the tax on a package containing 15 20 cigarettes. 16 (b) The tax computed under subsection (1)(a) applies to illegally packaged cigarettes under 16-11- 17 307. 18 (2) The tax imposed in subsection (1) does not apply to quota cigarettes. 19 (3) Subject to the refund or credit provided in subsection (4), the tax must be