Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 17, GIFTS, TRANSFERS, BEQUESTS,, AND APPROPRIATIONS FROM ANY SOURCE INTENDED TO BE USED 
18[1 THROUGH 8].
19 (3) MONEY DEPOSITED IN THE ACCOUNT MAY NOT BE USED FOR ANY PURPOSES OTHER THAN FOR THE 
20
21 PRESCRIBED
22.
23
24 NEW SECTION. SECTION 8. EPARTMENT STUDY OF PRESCRIBED FIRE LIABILITY. (1) THE DEPARTMENT 
25.
26 (2) THE STUDY MUST EXAMINE:
27 (A)
28; AND  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB0084.3
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 84 
1 (B)
2, INCLUDING LOSS OF TIME, RESOURCES, CROPS, FENCING,.
3
4 Section 50-63-102, MCA, is amended to read:
5 "50-63-102.  A Except as provided in 
6 [section 5], a person who sets or leaves a fire that spreads and damages or destroys property of any kind not 
7 belonging to the person is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $50 or more than $500."
8
9 Section 50-63-103, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "50-63-103. 
11 [section 5], a person who sets or leaves a fire that spreads and damages or destroys property of any kind not 
12 belonging to the person is liable for all damages caused by the fire, and an owner of property damaged or