Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6 passenger rail services operating within or through the state;
7 (iii) plan, develop, or expand transit and rental car facilities and related services at train stations, 
8 destinations, and other locations that provide connecting services for rail passengers, such as airports or offsite 
9 rental car locations;
10 (iv) develop energy production and distribution facilities and services for transportation and related 
11 purposes; and
12 (v) explore and develop north-south train service within and beyond the state that connects to the 
13 empire builder and big sky north coast corridors.
14
15 Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "15-65-121. 
17 65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special 
18 revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with 
19 an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing 
20 the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 
21 17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(j) of this section, the department shall determine the 
22 expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from 
23 the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion of the 4% that was 
24 paid with federal funds to the department of administration for return to the federal government and deposit 
25 30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid with federal funds in the state general fund.
26 (2) The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to 
27 the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the state general fund, distributed to agencies that paid the tax with 
28 federal funds, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account must be transferred to an  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 848.1
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 848 
1 account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for the purposes 
2 designated under 90-1-122, to the emergency lodging for victims of domestic violence or human trafficking 
3 account, to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account, to the Montana historical 
4 society, to the university system, to the state-tribal economic development commission, and to the department 
5 of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows:
6 (a) 1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside 
7 historical signs and historic sites;