terminates June 30, 2029; pursuant to sec. 9, Ch. 44, L. 2023, the inclusion of 15-1-142 2 terminates December 31, 2025; pursuant to sec. 10, Ch. 47, L. 2023, the inclusion of 15-1-2302 terminates 3 June 30, 2025; pursuant to sec. 2, Ch. 374, L. 2023, the inclusion of 10-3-802 terminates June 30, 2031; 4 pursuant to sec. 12, Ch. 558, L. 2023, the inclusion of 20-9-250 terminates December 31, 2029; pursuant to 5 sec. 4, Ch. 621, L. 2023, the inclusion of 22-1-327 terminates July 1, 2029; pursuant to sec. 24, Ch. 722, L. 6 2023, the inclusion of 17-7-133 terminates June 30, 2027; pursuant to sec. 10, Ch. 758, L. 2023, the inclusion 7 of 44-4-1506 terminates June 30, 2027; and pursuant to sec. 10, Ch. 764, L. 2023, the inclusion of 15-1-143 8 terminates December 31, 2025.)" 9 10 Section 19-2-405, MCA, is amended to read: 11 "19-2-405. (1) The board shall 12 retain a competent actuary who is an enrolled member of the American academy of actuaries and who is 13 familiar with public systems of pensions. The actuary is the technical adviser of the board on matters regarding 14 the operation of the retirement systems. 15 (2) The board shall require the actuary to make and report on an annual actuarial investigation into 16 the suitability of the actuarial tables used by the retirement systems and an actuarial valuation of the assets and 17 liabilities of each defined benefit plan that is a part of the retirement systems. 18 (3) The normal cost contribution rate, which is funded by required employee contributions and a 19 portion of the required employer contributions to each defined benefit retirement plan, must be calculated as the 20 level percentage of members' salaries that will actuarially fund benefits payable under a retirement plan as 21 those benefits accrue in the future. 22 (4) The unfunded liability contribution rate, which is entirely funded by a portion of the required 23 employer contributions to the retirement plan, must be calculated as the level percentage of current and future 24 defined benefit plan members' salaries that will amortize the unfunded actuarial liabilities of the retirement plan 25 over a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 30 years, as determined by the board, except as provided in 26 19-5-404, 19-6-404, 19-7-404, and 19-8-504. 27 (5) The board shall require the actuary to conduct and report on a periodic actuarial investigation 28 into the actuarial experience of the retirement systems and plans. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 85.1 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 85 1 (6) The board may require the actuary to conduct any valuation necessary to administer the 2 retirement systems and the plans subject to this chapter. 3 (7) The board shall provide copies of the reports required pursuant to subsections (2) and (5) to 4 the state administration and veterans' affairs interim committee and to the legislature pursuant to 5-11-210. 5 (8) The