to administer the 2 retirement systems and the plans subject to this chapter. 3 (7) The board shall provide copies of the reports required pursuant to subsections (2) and (5) to 4 the state administration and veterans' affairs interim committee and to the legislature pursuant to 5-11-210. 5 (8) The board shall require the actuary to prepare for each employer participating in a retirement 6 system the disclosures or the information required to be included in the disclosures as required by law and by 7 the governmental accounting standards board or its generally recognized successor." 8 9 Section 19-2-409, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "19-2-409. (1) As required by Article 11 VIII, section 15, of the Montana constitution, each system must be funded on an actuarially sound basis. For 12 the purposes of this section, "actuarially sound basis" means that contributions to each retirement plan must be 13 sufficient to pay the full actuarial cost of the plan. 14 (2) (a) For a defined benefit plan, the full actuarial cost includes both the normal cost of providing 15 benefits as