Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 26 202 that the referring committee determines to be more appropriate for the consideration of the issue.
27 (4) If there is a dispute between interim committees and an interim budget committee as to which 
28 committee has proper jurisdiction over a subject, the legislative council and legislative finance committee shall  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 35 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 consult and determine the most appropriate committee and assign the subject to that committee.
2 (5) Interim budget committees may not be assigned interim studies pursuant to 5-5-217."
3
4 Section 7-22-2151, MCA, is amended to read:
5 "7-22-2151.  (1) A state agency that controls land within a district, including 
6 the department of transportation; the department of fish, wildlife, and parks; the department of corrections; the 
7 department of health services; the department of natural resources and conservation; and the university 
8 system, shall enter into a written agreement with the board. The agreement must specify mutual responsibilities 
9 for integrated noxious weed management on state-owned or state-controlled land within the district. The 
10 agreement must include the following:
11 (a) an integrated noxious weed management plan, which must be updated biennially;
12 (b) a noxious weed management goals statement;
13 (c) a specific plan of operations for the biennium, including a budget to implement the plan; and