Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] If, however, 
22 the court is of the view that so much time has elapsed since the commitment of the defendant that it would be 
23 unjust to resume the criminal proceedings, the court may dismiss the charge and may order the defendant to be 
24 discharged or, subject to the law governing the civil commitment of persons suffering from serious mental 
25 illness, order the defendant committed to an appropriate facility of the department of public health and human 
26 services department of health services."
27
28 Section 46-14-301, MCA, is amended to read: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 64 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 "46-14-301. 
2 (1) When a defendant is found not guilty for 
3 the reason that due to a mental disease or disorder the defendant could not have a particular state of mind that 
4 is an essential element of the offense charged, the court shall order a predisposition investigation in 
5 accordance with 46-18-112 and 46-18-113, which must include an investigation of the present mental condition 
6 of the defendant. If the trial was by jury, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the appropriate disposition 
7 of the defendant. If the trial was by the court, the court may hold a hearing to obtain any additional testimony it 
8 considers necessary to determine the appropriate disposition of the defendant. In either case, the testimony 
9 and evidence presented at the trial must be considered by the court in making its determination.
10 (2) The court shall evaluate the nature of the offense with which the defendant was charged. If the 
11 offense: