Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 26 license.
27 (2) Upon annual application by managers or directors of licensed long-term care facilities and 
28 assisted living facilities as defined in 50-5-101, community homes for persons with developmental disabilities  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 137 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 licensed under 53-20-305, and community homes for persons with severe disabilities licensed under 52-4-203, 
2 the department shall allow supervised residents to fish without the otherwise required license during any 
3 activities approved by the facilities and homes."
4
5 Section 90-7-220, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "90-7-220.  (1) The department of public health and human 
7 services department of health services may enter into a loan agreement with the Montana facility finance 
8 authority for the purpose of financing the costs of acquiring, constructing, and equipping facilities for persons 
9 with developmental disabilities at the Montana developmental center in Boulder, including the establishment of 
10 reserves and the payment of costs of the financing. The maximum principal amount of the loan may not exceed 
11 $10.5 million for construction and related costs, plus the necessary amounts for capitalized interest, debt 
12 service reserves, and financing costs, and the loan must be payable over a term not to exceed 30 years and 
13 must bear interest and contain other terms and provisions with respect to prepayment or otherwise as are not 
14 inconsistent with this section and as the department approves. Investment earnings on the authority's bonds or 
15 on funds held for the bonds must be used to pay the principal and interest on the loan as provided in the loan 
16 agreement.
17 (2) The loan may be secured by a mortgage on the Montana developmental center facility, 
18 including the land on which it is located. The loan constitutes a special limited obligation of the department, and