Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 4 United States department of health and human services for projects supported by that agency.
5 (3) A patient has the right to appropriate protection before participating in an experimental 
6 treatment, including the right to a reasonable explanation of the procedure to be followed, expected benefits, 
7 relative advantages, and the potential risks and discomforts of any experimental treatment. A patient has the 
8 right to revoke at any time consent to an experimental treatment."
9
10 Section 53-21-148, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "53-21-148.  Patients have a right not to be 
12 subjected to treatment procedures such as lobotomy, adversive reinforcement conditioning, or other unusual or 
13 hazardous treatment procedures without their express and informed consent after consultation with counsel, 
14 the legal guardian, if any, the friend of respondent appointed by the court, and any other interested party of the 
15 patient's choice. At least one of those consulted shall consent to the treatment, along with the patient's counsel. 
16 If there is no friend of respondent or if the friend of respondent appointed by the court is no longer available, 
17 then a friend of respondent who is in no way connected with the facility or with, the department, or the 
18 department of public health and human services must be appointed before any enumerated treatment 
19 procedure can be employed. At least 10 days prior to the commencement of the extraordinary treatment 
20 program, the facility shall send notice of intent to employ extraordinary treatment procedures to the patient, the 
21 patient's next of kin, if known, the legal guardian, if any, the attorney who most recently represented the patient, 
22 and the friend of respondent appointed by the court."
23
24 Section 53-21-194, MCA, is amended to read:
25 "53-21-194. 
26 (1) The department of public health and 
27 human services may license behavioral health inpatient facilities to provide inpatient psychiatric care to persons