Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 18 examination, regardless of whether the examination is done at the Montana state hospital or any other facility:
19 (i) the expenses of transporting the defendant from the place of detention to the place where the 
20 examination is performed and returning the defendant to detention, including personnel costs of the law 
21 enforcement agency by whom the defendant is detained;
22 (ii) housing expenses of the facility where the examination is performed; and
23 (iii) medical costs, including medical and dental care, including costs of medication."
24
25 Section 46-14-221, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "46-14-221.  (1) 
27 The issue of the defendant's fitness to proceed may be raised by the court, by the defendant or the defendant's 
28 counsel, or by the prosecutor. When the issue is raised, it must be determined by the court. If neither the  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 62 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 prosecutor nor the defendant's counsel contests the finding of the report filed under 46-14-206, the court may 
2 make the determination on the basis of the report. If the finding is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on 
3 the issue. If the report is received in evidence upon the hearing, the parties have the right to subpoena and 
4 cross-examine the psychiatrists or licensed clinical psychologists who joined in the report and to offer evidence 
5 upon the issue.
6 (2) (a) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against 
7 the defendant must be suspended, except as provided in subsection (4), and the court shall commit the 
8 defendant to the custody of the director of the department of public health and human services department of 
9 health services to be placed in an appropriate mental health facility, as defined in 53-21-102, or residential 
10 facility, as defined in 53-20-102, of the department of public health and human services department of health 
11 services for so long as the unfitness endures or until disposition of the defendant is made pursuant to this 
12 section, whichever occurs first.
13 (b) The facility shall develop an individualized treatment plan to assist the defendant to gain fitness 
14 to proceed. The treatment plan may include a physician's prescription of reasonable and appropriate 
15 medication that is consistent with accepted medical standards. If the defendant refuses to comply with the 
16 treatment plan, the facility may petition the court for an order requiring compliance. The defendant has a right to 
17 a hearing on the petition. The court shall enter into the record a detailed statement of the facts upon which an