Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 16 alcohol and chemical dependency programs. The remainder must be distributed as provided in 53-24-206.
17 (4) The following are exempt from the tax and markup imposed by this section:
18 (a) flavors and other nonbeverage ingredients containing alcohol that are imported or purchased 
19 by a brewery under conditions set by the department as provided in 16-3-214; and
20 (b) necessary distilled spirits imported in bulk for use by a distillery or microdistillery under 
21 conditions set by the department as provided in 16-4-311 and 16-4-312."
22
23 Section 16-1-406, MCA, is amended to read:
24 "16-1-406.  (1) (a) A tax is imposed on each barrel of 31 gallons of beer sold in 
25 Montana by a wholesaler or by a licensed brewer directly to retailers, special permittees, or the public. The tax 
26 is based on the total number of barrels of beer produced by a brewer in a year. A brewer who produces fewer 
27 than 10,000 barrels of beer a year is taxed on the following increments of production:
28 (i) up to 5,000 barrels, $1.30; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 40 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 (ii) 5,001 barrels to 10,000 barrels, $2.30.
2 (b) The tax on beer sold for a brewer who produces over 10,000 barrels is $4.30.
3 (2) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (1) on a wholesaler and an electronic beer tax return is 
4 due at the end of each quarter from the wholesaler on beer sold by the wholesaler during that quarter. The tax 
5 imposed pursuant to subsection (1) on a licensed brewer and an electronic beer tax return is due at the end of 
6 each quarter from the brewer for beer sold during the previous quarter. The department shall compute the tax 
7 due on beer sold in containers other than barrels or in barrels of more or less capacity than 31 gallons.
8 (3) Each quarter, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, of the tax collected pursuant to 
9 subsection (1), an amount equal to:
10 (a) 23.26% must be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the department of public health 
11 and human services department of health services for the treatment, rehabilitation, and prevention of 
12 alcoholism and chemical dependency; and
13 (b) the balance must be deposited in the state general fund."
14
15 Section 16-1-411, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "16-1-411.  (1) (a) A tax of 27 cents a liter is 
17 imposed on sacramental wine and table wine, except hard cider, sold by:
18 (i) a table wine distributor to licensed retailers, agency liquor stores, and special permit holders;