Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 4 (2) Appropriate admissions to the Montana mental health nursing care center are persons who are 
5 unable to maintain themselves in their homes or communities due to a mental disorder, as defined in 53-21-
6 102, but who do not require the intensity of treatment available at the Montana state hospital.
7 (3) The department of public health and human services department of health services may adopt 
8 rules concerning specific admission criteria, treatment, and discharge procedures consistent with 53-21-414 
9 and subsections (1) and (2) of this section."
10
11 Section 53-21-413, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "53-21-413.  (1) The superintendent of the Montana mental 
13 health nursing care center may authorize the discharge of a patient residing at the center according to rules 
14 adopted by the department of public health and human services department of health services. Rules adopted 
15 by the department of health services governing discharge from the center must be consistent with 53-21-111, 
16 53-21-181, and 53-21-183.
17 (2) A patient in the center who requires the intensity of treatment available at the Montana state 
18 hospital may be transferred to the Montana state hospital if the patient is subject to an involuntary commitment. 
19 The department of health services shall notify the patient, the patient's next of kin, and the mental disabilities 
20 board of visitors at least 15 days before the transfer. If a person or entity notified by the department of health 
21 services objects to the transfer, the person or entity may petition the district court for a hearing to review 
22 whether the transfer is necessary and appropriate to meet the needs of the patient. The notice required by this 
23 subsection must include notification of the right to petition the district court pursuant to this subsection. Notice 
24 pursuant to this subsection does not preclude transfer pursuant to 53-21-130."
25
26 Section 53-21-414, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "53-21-414.  (1) The Montana mental health 
28 nursing care center may admit patients on a voluntary basis according to admission criteria and procedures  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 118 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851