Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 93 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 (11) A court order entered in a proceeding under this part must be provided to the residential facility 
2 screening team.
3 (12) (a) A court may not commit a respondent to a residential facility unless the facility has 
4 confirmed in writing that admission of the respondent will not cause the census at the residential facility to 
5 exceed its licensed capacity.
6 (b) After December 31, 2016, a court may not commit a respondent to the Montana developmental 
7 center."
8
9 Section 53-20-133, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "53-20-133.  (1) 
11 When the district court receives a petition for commitment to a residential facility or for imposition of a 
12 community treatment plan under this part, the court, prior to proceeding, shall refer the respondent to the 
13 residential facility screening team for screening to determine whether commitment to a residential facility or 
14 imposition of a community treatment plan is appropriate for the respondent.
15 (2) A court may not commit a respondent to a residential facility or impose a community treatment 
16 plan under 53-20-125, 53-20-128, or 53-20-129 unless the residential facility screening team determines that 
17 commitment to a residential facility or imposition of a community treatment plan is appropriate for the 
18 respondent.
19 (3) The residential facility screening team may not determine that commitment to a residential 
20 facility or imposition of a community treatment plan is appropriate on an extended basis unless the residential 
21 facility screening team determines that the respondent is seriously developmentally disabled.
22 (4) The residential facility screening team may not recommend imposition of a community 
23 treatment plan unless it finds that the proposed plan: