Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 14 participate in preparing a plan of correction to restore the residential facility's compliance with licensing or 
15 certification standards.
16 (9) If in the course of conducting an investigation under this section the department of justice 
17 develops reasonable cause to believe that a criminal offense has occurred, the department of justice shall refer 
18 the matter to the appropriate local law enforcement agency.
19 (10) The department of justice may adopt rules to implement this section."
20
21 Section 53-20-173, MCA, is amended to read:
22 "53-20-173. 
23 facilities grant program administered by the department of public health and human services department of 
24 health services for the purpose of providing grants for the construction of autism facilities designed and 
25 equipped to provide services to individuals with autism spectrum disorders.
26 (2) To be eligible for a grant from the department, a nonprofit or government entity shall:
27 (a) match each $1 of the grant with $1 raised from public or private sources; and
28 (b) provide the department with plans for the construction and development of autism facilities in  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 100 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 the state.
2 (3) The department shall adopt rules for administration of the grant program.
3 (4) For the purposes of this section, "autism facility" is a facility in the state that provides services 
4 to children or adults, or both, with autism spectrum disorder, including but not limited to housing, therapy, and 
5 other support services."
6
7 Section 53-20-174, MCA, is amended to read: