Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15 the department may maintain an action to enjoin the use of all or a portion of an existing building or restrain a 
16 specific activity until there is compliance with the rules.
17 (5) Except for statements of witnesses given during an investigation, information that may be held 
18 in confidence under 50-63-403, and criminal justice information subject to restrictions on dissemination in 
19 accordance with Title 44, chapter 5, all records maintained by the department must be open at all times to 
20 public inspection."
21
22 Section 50-21-103, MCA, is amended to read:
23 "50-21-103. 
24 autopsy, dissect a human body, conduct surgical demonstration or training on a human body, or make any 
25 postmortem examination involving dissection of any part of a body is limited to cases:
26 (1) which are specifically authorized by law;
27 (2) in which a coroner is authorized to hold an inquest and then only to the extent that the coroner 
28 may authorize dissection or autopsy; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 76 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 (3) authorized by a written statement of the deceased, whether the statement is of a testamentary 
2 character or otherwise;
3 (4) authorized by the husband, wife, or next of kin responsible by law for burial to determine the 
4 cause of death and then only to the extent authorized;
5 (5) in which the decedent died in a hospital operated by the United States department of veterans 
6 affairs, Montana school for the deaf and blind, or an institution in the department of corrections or the 
7 department of public health and human services department of health services, leaving no surviving husband, 
8 wife, or next of kin responsible by law for burial and the manager or superintendent of the hospital or institution 
9 where death occurred obtains authority on order of the district court to determine the cause of death and then 
10 only to the extent authorized by court order;
11 (6) in which the decedent died in the state, was a resident, but left no surviving husband, wife, or 
12 next of kin charged by law with the duty of burial and the attending physician obtains authority on order of the 
13 district court for the purpose of ascertaining the cause of death and then only to the extent authorized by court 
14 order after it has been shown that the physician made diligent search for the next of kin responsible by law for 
15 burial."
16
17 Section 53-1-211, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "53-1-211. 
19 (1) 
20 There is a quality assurance unit in the department of corrections.
21 (2) In addition to duties assigned to it by the department director or otherwise required by law, the 
22 unit shall: