Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 28 (10) "Staff meeting" means the meeting before a drug offender's appearance in drug treatment court  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 60 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 in which the drug treatment court team discusses a coordinated response to the drug offender's behavior.
2 (11) "Substance abuse" means the illegal or improper consumption of a drug as defined in this 
3 section.
4 (12) "Substance abuse treatment" means a program designed to provide prevention, education, and 
5 therapy directed toward ending substance abuse and preventing a return to substance use."
6
7 Section 46-14-202, MCA, is amended to read:
8 "46-14-202.  (1) If the defendant or the defendant's counsel files a written 
9 motion requesting an examination or if the issue of the defendant's fitness to proceed is raised by the court, 
10 prosecution, or defense counsel, the court shall appoint at least one qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical 
11 psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse or shall request the superintendent of the Montana state 
12 hospital to designate at least one qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice 
13 registered nurse, who may be or include the superintendent, to examine and report upon the defendant's 
14 mental condition.
15 (2) The court may order the defendant to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the 
16 purpose of the examination for a period not exceeding 60 days or a longer period that the court determines to 
17 be necessary for the purpose and may direct that a qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or 
18 advanced practice registered nurse retained by the defendant be permitted to witness and participate in the 
19 examination.
20 (3) In the examination, any method may be employed that is accepted by the medical or 
21 psychological profession for the examination of those alleged to be suffering from mental disease or disorder.
22 (4) (a) The costs incurred for an examination ordered under subsection (2) must be paid as 
23 follows:
24 (i) if the issue of the defendant's fitness to proceed was raised by the court or the examination 
25 was requested by the prosecution, the cost of the examination and other associated expenses must be paid by 
26 the court or, in district court proceedings, by the office of court administrator, except as provided in subsection 
27 (4)(a)(iv);