Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 24 (c) charges incurred against a county by virtue of any provision of Title 7 or 46."
25
26 Section 5-5-225, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "5-5-225.  The children, 
28 families, health, and human services interim committee has administrative rule review, draft legislation review,  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 16 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 program evaluation, and monitoring functions for the department of public health and human services, the 
2 department of health services, and the entities attached to the department departments for administrative 
3 purposes."
4
5 Section 5-11-222, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "5-11-222. 
7 to the legislature means a biennial report required by the legislature and filed in accordance with 5-11-210 on or 
8 before September 1 of each year preceding the convening of a regular session of the legislature.
9 (b) If otherwise specified in law, a report may be required more or less frequently than the biennial 
10 requirement in subsection (1)(a).
11 (2) Reports to the legislature include:
12 (a) annual reports on the unified investment program for public funds and public retirement