Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 11 services, of the care, custody, and treatment of the defendant at the facility, and of transporting the defendant 
12 back are payable by the court or, in district court proceedings, by the office of court administrator.
13 (6) The cost of care, custody, and treatment at a facility for which the legislature has made a 
14 general fund appropriation to the department of public health and human services department of health 
15 services may not be charged to the office of court administrator."
16
17 Section 46-14-222, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "46-14-222.  When the court, on its own motion or upon the 
19 application of the director of the department of public health and human services of health services, the 
20 prosecution, or the defendant or the defendant's legal representative, determines, after a hearing if a hearing is 
21 requested, that the defendant has regained fitness to proceed, the proceeding must be resumed. If, however, 
22 the court is of the view that so much time has elapsed since the commitment of the defendant that it would be 
23 unjust to resume the criminal proceedings, the court may dismiss the charge and may order the defendant to be 
24 discharged or, subject to the law governing the civil commitment of persons suffering from serious mental 
25 illness, order the defendant committed to an appropriate facility of the department of public health and human 
26 services department of health services."
27
28 Section 46-14-301, MCA, is amended to read: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 64 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 "46-14-301. 
2 (1) When a defendant is found not guilty for