Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] - 45 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 (3) If directed by an appropriation act, the approving authority may decrease a state special 
2 revenue, proprietary, or other fund appropriation of an agency by the amount of money received from federal 
3 sources in excess of the appropriation unless the decrease is contrary to state or federal law or federal rule. 
4 The appropriation for the fund in which the money is received is decreased by the amount of the federal special 
5 revenue increase allowed by law, rule, or contract and approved for the purpose."
6
7 Section 17-3-1001, MCA, is amended to read:
8 "17-3-1001.  (1) The 
9 state of Montana, units of the Montana university system, the Montana school for the deaf and blind, all 
10 institutions in the department of corrections and the department of public health and human services 
11 department of health services, and any institutions now created or established or which may be created or 
12 established and supported in whole or in part by the state for any purpose may accept gifts, donations, grants, 
13 devises, or bequests of real or personal property from any source. Gifts, donations, grants, bequests, or 
14 devises may be made directly to the state, in the name of any of the institutions, to any officer or board of the 
15 institutions, or to any person in trust for the institutions.
16 (2) In the event it is made directly to any institution or to any officer or board of any institution, the 
17 gift, donation, grant, devise, or bequest is a gift, donation, grant, devise, or bequest to the state and must be 
18 administered and used by the state for the particular purpose for which it was given, donated, granted, 
19 bequeathed, or devised. In the event that a particular purpose is not mentioned in the gift, grant, devise, or 
20 bequest, then it must be used for the general support, maintenance, or improvement of the institution by the 
21 state.
22 (3) A gift, donation, grant, devise, or bequest may not be accepted or used in contravention of 13-
23 35-238."
24
25 Section 17-3-1002, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "17-3-1002.  (1) A donation, gift, grant, bequest, 
27 devise, or testamentary disposition of property, real or personal, may be made by any person over the age of