Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5 state hospital, the county prosecuting officer, or the defendant or the defendant's legal representative, 
6 determines after a hearing, if a hearing is requested, that the defendant has regained fitness to proceed, the 
7 warden must be directed by the court to carry out the execution. If, however, the court is of the view that so 
8 much time has elapsed since the commitment of the defendant that it would be unjust to proceed with execution 
9 of the sentence, the court may suspend the execution of the sentence and may order the defendant to be 
10 discharged."
11
12 Section 46-23-201, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "46-23-201. 
14 subsections (2) through (4) and the parole criteria in 46-23-208, the board may release on nonmedical parole 
15 by appropriate order any person who is:
16 (a) confined in a state prison;
17 (b) sentenced to the state prison and confined in a prerelease center;
18 (c) sentenced to prison as an adult pursuant to 41-5-206 and confined in a correctional facility as 
19 defined in 41-5-103;
20 (d) sentenced to be committed to the custody of the director of the department of public health and 
21 human services department of health services as provided in 46-14-312 and confined in the Montana state 
22 hospital, the Montana developmental center, or the Montana mental health nursing care center.
23 (2) Persons under sentence of death, persons sentenced to the department who have been placed 
24 by the department in a state prison temporarily for assessment or sanctioning, and persons serving sentences 
25 imposed under 46-18-202(2) or 46-18-219 may not be granted a nonmedical parole.
26 (3) A prisoner serving a time sentence may not be paroled under this section until the prisoner has 
27 served at least one-fourth of the prisoner's full term.
28 (4) A prisoner serving a life sentence may not be paroled under this section until the prisoner has  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 72 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 served 30 years.
2 (5) If a hearing panel denies parole, it may order that the prisoner serve up to 6 years if the 
3 prisoner is confined for a sexual or violent offense, as defined in 46-23-502, or up to 1 year if the prisoner is 
4 confined for any other offense before a hearing panel conducts another hearing or review.
5 (6) Nothing in this section prohibits the department from transferring a prisoner who is within 14 
6 months of parole eligibility to a prerelease or treatment center for the purposes of preparing the prisoner for 
7 release into the community."
8
9 Section 46-23-208, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "46-23-208.  (1) The board may 
11 release an eligible prisoner on nonmedical parole only when: