Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 19 restraints;
20 (n) a description of any extraordinary incident or accident in the facility involving the resident, to be 
21 entered by a staff member noting personal knowledge of the incident or accident or other source of information, 
22 including any reports of investigations of the resident's mistreatment;
23 (o) a summary of family visits and contacts;
24 (p) a summary of attendance and leaves from the facility; and
25 (q) a record of any seizures; illnesses; injuries; treatments of seizures, illnesses, and injuries; and 
26 immunizations."
27
28 Section 53-20-163, MCA, is amended to read: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 98 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 "53-20-163.  (1) Any form of mistreatment, neglect, or abuse of a 
2 resident is prohibited.
3 (2) A residential facility shall publish in the facility and circulate to staff a written policy statement 
4 that defines the facility's requirements for reporting and investigating allegations of mistreatment, neglect, or 
5 abuse and injuries from an unknown source.
6 (3) Each allegation of mistreatment, neglect, or abuse and each injury from an unknown source 
7 must be reported immediately to:
8 (a) the department of public health and human services department of health services;
9 (b) a representative of the facility as designated by the department of public health and human 
10 services department of health services by rule; and
11 (c) if the alleged mistreatment, neglect, or abuse or the injury occurred at the Montana 
12 developmental center, the department of justice.
13 (4) The residential facility shall maintain a written record that:
14 (a) each allegation and each injury from an unknown source has been reported as required by this 
15 section;
16 (b) each allegation and each injury from an unknown source has been thoroughly investigated and 
17 findings stated;
18 (c) the investigation into the allegation or injury from an unknown source was initiated on the next 
19 business day following the report of the incident; and
20 (d) the results were reported to the director of the department of public health and human services 
21 department of health services.
22 (5) The director of the department of public health and human services department of health 
23 services shall report the details of each reported allegation, including providing the written record created 
24 pursuant to this section, to the mental disabilities board of visitors and the state protection and advocacy 
25 program for individuals with developmental disabilities, as authorized by 42 U.S.C. 15043(a)(2), within 5 
26 business days of the incident. The director and the residential facility may not redact any information that is 
27 provided pursuant to this subsection.