Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 7 the transfer, the person or entity may petition the district court for a hearing to review whether the transfer is 
8 necessary and appropriate to meet the needs of the patient. The notice required by this subsection must 
9 include notification of the right to petition the district court pursuant to this subsection. Section 53-21-128 
10 applies to extensions of involuntary commitment of patients to the center.
11 (3) Except as provided in 53-21-413(2) and subsection (2) of this section, patients involuntarily 
12 transferred to the center have the rights provided in this chapter."
13
14 Section 53-21-601, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "53-21-601. 
16 services at Warm Springs, Montana, is the Montana state hospital and as its primary function provides care and 
17 treatment of mentally ill persons.
18 (2) (a) The Montana state hospital is a mental health facility, as defined in 53-21-102, of the 
19 department of public health and human services department for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons.
20 (b) The role of the Montana state hospital is to provide intensive inpatient psychiatric services, 
21 including those services necessary for transition to community care, as components in a comprehensive