Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 20 board of visitors at least 15 days before the transfer. If a person or entity notified by the department of health 
21 services objects to the transfer, the person or entity may petition the district court for a hearing to review 
22 whether the transfer is necessary and appropriate to meet the needs of the patient. The notice required by this 
23 subsection must include notification of the right to petition the district court pursuant to this subsection. Notice 
24 pursuant to this subsection does not preclude transfer pursuant to 53-21-130."
25
26 Section 53-21-414, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "53-21-414.  (1) The Montana mental health 
28 nursing care center may admit patients on a voluntary basis according to admission criteria and procedures  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 118 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 established in administrative rules and by involuntary commitment pursuant to 53-21-127(3)(c).
2 (2) A patient involuntarily committed to the Montana state hospital may be transferred by the 
3 department of public health and human services department of health services to the Montana mental health 
4 nursing care center if the patient meets the admission criteria of the center. The department of health services 
5 shall notify the patient, the patient's next of kin, the department, and the mental disabilities board of visitors at 
6 least 15 days before the transfer. If a person or entity notified by the department of health services objects to 
7 the transfer, the person or entity may petition the district court for a hearing to review whether the transfer is 
8 necessary and appropriate to meet the needs of the patient. The notice required by this subsection must 
9 include notification of the right to petition the district court pursuant to this subsection. Section 53-21-128 
10 applies to extensions of involuntary commitment of patients to the center.
11 (3) Except as provided in 53-21-413(2) and subsection (2) of this section, patients involuntarily 
12 transferred to the center have the rights provided in this chapter."
13
14 Section 53-21-601, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "53-21-601. 
16 services at Warm Springs, Montana, is the Montana state hospital and as its primary function provides care and 
17 treatment of mentally ill persons.