Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 10 only to the extent authorized by court order;
11 (6) in which the decedent died in the state, was a resident, but left no surviving husband, wife, or 
12 next of kin charged by law with the duty of burial and the attending physician obtains authority on order of the 
13 district court for the purpose of ascertaining the cause of death and then only to the extent authorized by court 
14 order after it has been shown that the physician made diligent search for the next of kin responsible by law for 
15 burial."
16
17 Section 53-1-211, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "53-1-211. 
19 (1) 
20 There is a quality assurance unit in the department of corrections.
21 (2) In addition to duties assigned to it by the department director or otherwise required by law, the 
22 unit shall:
23 (a) adopt an evidence-based program evaluation tool that measures how closely correctional 
24 programs meet the known principles of effective intervention. The tool must measure program content and 
25 capacity to ensure the delivery of effective interventions for offenders.
26 (b) conduct evaluations of programs to reduce recidivism that are funded by the state; and
27 (c) enforce standards to ensure that programs are using best practices for reducing recidivism, 
28 including targeting highest-risk individuals, adhering to evidence-based or research-driven practices, and  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 77 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 integrating opportunities for ongoing quality assurance and evaluation.
2 (3) Subject to the availability of funding, the department may contract with an independent 
3 contractor or academic institution to complete evaluations.
4 (4) The unit shall work jointly with the department of public health and human services and the 
5 department of health services to develop standards for quality assurance in behavioral health programs or other 
6 clinical programs.
7 (5) The unit shall conduct regular evaluations of programs operated by the department or under a 
8 contract with the department.
9 (6) The department shall:
10 (a) develop and maintain a list of evidence-based treatment curriculums to be utilized in programs 
11 operated by or under contract with the department with priority being placed on adopting treatment curriculums 
12 that are in the public domain and evidence-based; and
13 (b) report the results of all initial and ongoing program evaluations to the law and justice interim 
14 committee in accordance with 5-11-210, including any identified program deficiencies and the department's 
15 plan to correct those deficiencies.