Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 9 (ii) an imminent threat of physical injury to the person or others; or
10 (iii) substantial property damage.
11 (c) According to the determination of the court upon the hearing, the committed person must then 
12 be discharged or released on conditions that the court determines to be necessary or must be recommitted to 
13 the custody of the director of the department of public health and human services department of health 
14 services, subject to discharge or release only in accordance with the procedures provided in 46-14-303 and this 
15 section."
16
17 Section 46-14-303, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "46-14-303.  A committed person may 
19 make application for discharge or release to the district court by which the person was committed unless that 
20 court transfers jurisdiction to the court in the district in which the person has been placed, and the procedure to 
21 be followed upon the application is the same as that prescribed in 46-14-302 in the case of an application by 
22 the director of the department of public health and human services department of health services. However, an 
23 application by a committed person need not be considered until the person has been confined for a period of 
24 not less than 6 months from the date of the order of commitment, and if the determination of the court is 
25 adverse to the application, the person may not be permitted to file a further application until 1 year has elapsed 
26 from the date of any preceding hearing on an application for the person's release or discharge."
27
28 Section 46-14-304, MCA, is amended to read: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 68 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 "46-14-304.  (1) A person who has been conditionally released