Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 94 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 (d) ensures services from identified, qualified providers that are committed and available to provide 
2 all of the proposed services to the respondent.
3 (5) For purposes of this part, the department of public health and human services department of 
4 health services shall adopt rules providing for the membership and terms of the members of the residential 
5 facility screening team and setting forth the criteria and procedures to govern the determinations made by the 
6 residential facility screening team."
7
8 Section 53-20-146, MCA, is amended to read:
9 "53-20-146.  (1) Residents of a 
10 residential facility have a right not to be subjected to unusual or hazardous treatment procedures without the 
11 express and informed consent of the resident, if the resident is able to give consent, and of the resident's 
12 parents or guardian or the responsible person appointed by the court after opportunities for consultation with 
13 independent specialists and legal counsel. Proposed procedures must first have been reviewed and approved 
14 by the mental disabilities board of visitors before consent is sought.
15 (2) Physical restraint may be employed only when absolutely necessary to protect the resident 
16 from injury or to prevent injury to others. Mechanical supports used to achieve proper body position and 
17 balance that are ordered by a physician are not considered a physical restraint. Restraint may not be employed 
18 as punishment, for the convenience of staff, or as a substitute for a habilitation program. Restraint may be 
19 applied only if alternative techniques have failed and only if the restraint imposes the least possible restriction 
20 consistent with its purpose. Use of restraints may be authorized by a physician, a developmental disabilities 
21 professional, or a qualified intellectual disability professional. Orders for restraints must be in writing and may 
22 not be in force for longer than 12 hours. Whenever physical restraint is ordered, suitable provision must be 
23 made for the comfort and physical needs of the resident restrained.
24 (3) Seclusion, defined as the placement of a resident alone in a locked room for nontherapeutic 
25 purposes, may not be employed. Legitimate "time out" procedures may be used under close and direct 
26 professional supervision as a technique in behavior-shaping programs.
27 (4) Behavior modification programs involving the use of noxious or aversive stimuli must be