Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 11 and possibly permanent physical damage to the resident and only after alternative techniques have failed. The 
12 use of electric shock devices is subject to the conditions prescribed by this part for experimental research 
13 generally and may be used only under the direct and specific order of a physician and an individual designated 
14 by the department of public health and human services department of health services to order the treatment for 
15 an individual placed in a residential facility."
16
17 Section 53-20-161, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "53-20-161.  (1) Complete records for each resident must be maintained 
19 and must be readily available to persons who are directly involved with the particular resident and to the mental 
20 disabilities board of visitors. All information contained in a resident's records must be considered privileged and 
21 confidential. The parents or guardian, the responsible person appointed by the court, and any person properly 
22 authorized in writing by the resident, if the resident is capable of giving informed consent, or by the resident's 
23 parents or guardian or the responsible person must be permitted access to the resident's records. Information 
24 may not be released from the records of a resident or former resident of the residential facility unless the 
25 release of the information has been properly authorized in writing by:
26 (a) the court;
27 (b) the resident or former resident if the resident or former resident is over the age of majority and 
28 is capable of giving informed consent; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 96 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 (c) the parents or guardian in charge of a resident under the age of 12;
2 (d) the parents or guardian in charge of a resident over the age of 12 but under the age of majority 
3 and the resident if the resident is capable of giving informed consent;
4 (e) the guardian of a resident over the age of majority who is incapable of giving informed consent; 
5 or
6 (f) a residential facility, through an individual designated by the department of public health and