Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 14 psychological and social services, or vocational evaluation and training or any combination of these services 
15 and in which the major portion of the services is furnished within the facility.
16 (13) "Treatment" means the broad range of emergency, outpatient, intermediate, and inpatient 
17 services and care, including diagnostic evaluation, medical, psychiatric, psychological, and social service care, 
18 vocational rehabilitation, and career counseling, which may be extended to chemically dependent persons, 
19 intoxicated persons, and family members."
20
21 Section 53-24-106, MCA, is amended to read:
22 "53-24-106.  (1) A county, municipality, or other political subdivision may not 
23 adopt or enforce a local law, ordinance, resolution, or rule having the force of law that includes drinking, being a 
24 common drunkard, or being found in an intoxicated condition as one of the elements of the offense giving rise 
25 to a criminal or civil penalty or sanction.
26 (2) This section does not affect any law, ordinance, resolution, or rule against drunken driving, 
27 driving under the influence of alcohol, or other similar offense involving the operation of a vehicle, an aircraft, a 
28 boat, machinery, or other equipment or regarding the sale, purchase, dispensing, possessing, or use of  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 125 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 alcoholic beverages at stated times and places or by a particular class of persons.
2 (3) This section does not prevent the department of public health and human services from 
3 imposing a sanction on or denying eligibility to applicants for or recipients of public assistance who fail or refuse 
4 to comply with all eligibility criteria and program requirements."
5