Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 17 provisions of 17-2-124 be deposited as follows:
18 (a) one-half in the state general fund; and
19 (b) one-half in the state special revenue fund account for health and medicaid initiatives provided 
20 for in 53-6-1201.
21 (5) Each fiscal year, a sum equal to the amount of money necessary to purchase cigarette tax 
22 stamps is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the state special revenue fund allocation in 
23 subsection (1) to the department for tax administration responsibilities."
24
25 Section 16-12-122, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "16-12-122.  (1) 
27 There is a healing and ending addiction through recovery and treatment account in the state special revenue 
28 fund. The account consists of money transferred to the account pursuant to 16-12-111. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 43 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 (2) Revenue in the account must be used to provide statewide programs for:
2 (a) substance use disorder prevention;
3 (b) youth suicide prevention;
4 (c) mental health promotion; and
5 (d) crisis, treatment, and recovery services for substance use and mental health disorders. The 
6 services include but are not limited to crisis stabilization services as defined in 53-21-1401 and provided under 
7 Title 53, chapter 6, or Title 53, chapter 21, part 14.
8 (3) The programs must be designed to:
9 (a) increase the number of individuals choosing treatment over incarceration;
10 (b) improve access to, utilization of, and engagement and retention in prevention, treatment, and 
11 recovery support services;
12 (c) expand the availability of community-based services that reflect best practices or are evidence-
13 based;
14 (d) leverage additional federal funds when available for the healthy Montana kids plan provided for 
15 in Title 53, chapter 4, part 11, and the medicaid program provided for in Title 53, chapter 6, for the purposes of 
16 this section;
17 (e) provide funding for programs and services that are described in subsections (2)(a) through 
18 (2)(d) and provided on an Indian reservation located in this state; or
19 (f) provide funding for grants and services to tribes for use in accordance with this section.
20 (4) (a) An amount not to exceed $500,000, including eligible federal matching sources when 
21 applicable, must be used to provide funding for grants and services to tribes for tobacco prevention and 
22 cessation, substance use disorder prevention, mental health promotion, and substance use disorder and 
23 mental health crisis, treatment, and recovery services.
24 (b) The department of public health and human services department of health services shall: