Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 17 gift, donation, grant, devise, or bequest is a gift, donation, grant, devise, or bequest to the state and must be 
18 administered and used by the state for the particular purpose for which it was given, donated, granted, 
19 bequeathed, or devised. In the event that a particular purpose is not mentioned in the gift, grant, devise, or 
20 bequest, then it must be used for the general support, maintenance, or improvement of the institution by the 
21 state.
22 (3) A gift, donation, grant, devise, or bequest may not be accepted or used in contravention of 13-
23 35-238."
24
25 Section 17-3-1002, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "17-3-1002.  (1) A donation, gift, grant, bequest, 
27 devise, or testamentary disposition of property, real or personal, may be made by any person over the age of 
28 18 years and of sound mind to the state, a unit of the Montana university system, the state school for deaf and  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 46 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 blind, an institution in the department of corrections or the department of public health and human services 
2 department of health services, and any and all institutions now created or established or that may be created or 
3 established and supported, in whole or in part, by the state for any purpose. Any person, corporation, or 
4 association of persons may make any gift, donation, or grant of property, real or personal, to the state, or to any 
5 of the institutions referred to in this section.
6 (2) In the event that any gift, donation, grant, devise, or bequest is made to any institution or to any 
7 officer or board of any institution, the same must be construed as a gift, donation, grant, devise, or bequest to