Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 13 necessary to improve facilities where services are provided.
14 (6) Revenue generated by 16-1-404, 16-1-406, and 16-1-411 for the treatment, rehabilitation, and 
15 prevention of alcoholism that has not been encumbered for those purposes by the counties of Montana or the 
16 department must be returned to the state special revenue fund for the treatment, rehabilitation, and prevention 
17 of alcoholism within 30 days after the close of each fiscal year and must be distributed by the department the 
18 following year as provided in 53-24-206(3)(b)."
19
20 Section 53-24-302, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "53-24-302.  (1) A person may be committed to the 
22 custody of the department by the district court upon the petition of the person's spouse or guardian, a relative, 
23 the certifying physician, or the chief of any approved public treatment facility. The petition must allege that the 
24 person is an alcoholic who habitually lacks self-control as to the use of alcoholic beverages and that the person 
25 has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm on another and that unless committed is likely to inflict 
26 physical harm on another or is incapacitated by alcohol. A refusal to undergo treatment does not constitute 
27 evidence of lack of judgment as to the need for treatment. The petition must be accompanied by a certificate of 
28 a licensed physician who has examined the person within 2 days before submission of the petition unless the  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 127 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851