Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 10 disciplines with relevance to the problems of aging.
11 (4) It is the further intent of the legislature to:
12 (a) end the involuntary commitment of individuals who have a primary diagnosis of Alzheimer's 
13 disease, other forms of dementia, or traumatic brain injury when those individuals meet only the commitment 
14 criteria outlined in 53-21-126(1)(a) or (1)(d)(i)(B); and
15 (b) develop, based on consultation and collaboration between providers and, the department of 
16 health services, and the department, services in the community for those individuals.
17 (5) For the purposes of this part, "department" means the department of public health and human 
18 services established in 2-15-2201."
19
20 Section 53-21-403, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "53-21-403. 
22 To accomplish the intent of 53-21-401(4), the legislature 
23 directs the department to:
24 (1) by June 30, 2025, develop and implement a plan to ensure the availability of community-based 
25 services for individuals with a primary diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease, other forms of dementia, or traumatic 
26 brain injury who might otherwise be at risk of involuntary commitment;
27 (2) collaborate with the department of health services and the transition review committee provided 
28 for in 53-21-404 to identify the community-based services needed to ensure that individuals with those  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 116 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 diagnoses can be safely and effectively served in the community;
2 (3) transfer funds as authorized by 17-7-139, 53-21-406, and federal laws and regulations to 
3 develop the services needed in the community; and
4 (4) by June 30, 2025, transition out of the Montana state hospital and into community services the 
5 Montana state hospital patients whose primary diagnosis involves Alzheimer's disease, other forms of 
6 dementia, or traumatic brain injury and who meet only the commitment criteria of 53-21-126(1)(a) or (1)(d)(i)(B). 
7 As part of this transition, the legislature intends for the department to actively pursue the timely discharge of 
8 those Montana state hospital patients."
9
10 Section 53-21-406, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "53-21-406.  Funds In collaboration with the department of 
12 health services, funds appropriated to the department for the operation of the Montana state hospital may be