Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 27 (a) provides a program for the treatment of substance use disorders pursuant to a written 
28 treatment plan approved and monitored by a qualified health care provider; and **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 54 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 (b) is licensed by the department of public health and human services or approved by the 
2 department of public health and human services department of health services under 53-24-208 or is licensed 
3 or approved by the state where the facility is located."
4
5 Section 44-5-302, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "44-5-302. 
7
8 other than criminal justice agencies unless:
9 (a) the information is disseminated with the consent or at the request of the individual about whom 
10 it relates according to procedures specified in 44-5-214 and 44-5-215;
11 (b) a district court considers dissemination necessary;
12 (c) the information is disseminated in compliance with 44-5-304;
13 (d) the information is disseminated on the written request of an entity providing residential 
14 treatment or care for an individual that is:
15 (i) licensed as a long-term care facility as defined in 50-5-101;
16 (ii) licensed as a community residential facility as defined in 76-2-411(1) or (3); or
17 (iii) providing a home-like setting for individuals working on maintaining their sobriety; or
18 (e) the agency receiving the information is authorized by law to receive it.
19 (2) The department of justice and other criminal justice agencies may accept fingerprints of 
20 applicants for admission to the state bar of Montana and shall, with respect to a bar admission applicant whose 
21 fingerprints are given to the department or agency by the state bar, exchange available state, multistate, local, 
22 federal (to the extent allowed by federal law), and other criminal history record information with the Montana 
23 supreme court and its commission on character and fitness for licensing purposes.
24 (3) An entity meeting the requirements of subsection (1)(d) may receive the information on an 
25 individual who:
26 (a) is receiving or has requested services from an entity meeting the requirements of subsection 
27 (1)(d);
28 (b) is under a current order of commitment to the Montana state hospital or another mental health  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 55 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 facility pursuant to 46-14-202 or 46-14-221 in connection with a prosecution in which the individual has been 
2 charged with a sexual offense or a violent offense, as defined in 46-23-502; or