Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 18 (6) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
19 (a) "Day-care center" has the meaning provided in 52-2-703.
20 (b) "High-risk sexual offender" means a person 18 years of age or older who is designated as a 
21 sexually violent predator under 46-23-509 and has committed a sexual offense against a victim 12 years of age 
22 or younger.
23 (c) "Minor" means a person under 18 years of age.
24 (d) "Regular employment" means employment for which a sexual offender has a reasonable 
25 expectation of employment for longer than 90 days.
26 (e) "Sexual offense" has the meaning provided in 46-23-502."
27
28 Section 45-8-356, MCA, is amended to read: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 58 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 "45-8-356. 
2 valid permit issued pursuant to 45-8-321 or 45-8-312 or recognized pursuant to 45-8-329 may not be prohibited 
3 or restricted from exercising that permit anywhere in the state, except:
4 (1) in a correctional, detention, or treatment facility operated by or contracted with the department 
5 of corrections or a secure treatment facility operated by the department of public health and human services 
6 department of health services;
7 (2) in a detention facility or secure area of a law enforcement facility owned and operated by a city 
8 or county;
9 (3) at or beyond a security screening checkpoint regulated by the transportation security 
10 administration in a publicly owned, commercial airport;
11 (4) in a building owned and occupied by the United States;
12 (5) on a military reservation owned and managed by the United States;
13 (6) on private property where the owner of the property or the person who possesses or is in 
14 control of the property, including a tenant or lessee of the property, expressly prohibits firearms;
15 (7) within a courtroom or an area of a courthouse in use by court personnel pursuant to an order of 
16 a justice of the peace or judge; or
17 (8) in a school building as determined by a school board pursuant to 45-8-361."
18
19 Section 46-1-1103, MCA, is amended to read:
20 "46-1-1103.  As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
21 (1) "Assessment" means a diagnostic evaluation to determine whether and to what extent a person