Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 7 (b) the type of experience or training received by the individual;
8 (c) continuing education, training, instruction, and work experience necessary to maintain 
9 certification;
10 (d) an examination instrument to be used to determine an individual's proficiency and 
11 understanding of mental health laws, diagnosis, and treatment procedures;
12 (e) the procedure for categorical certification qualifying the level of professional authority and 
13 responsibility of an individual; and
14 (f) specific procedures for certification, recertification, and revocation of certification."
15
16 Section 53-21-147, MCA, is amended to read:
17 "53-21-147.  (1) Patients have a right not to be 
18 subjected to experimental research without the express and informed consent of the patient, if the patient is 
19 able to give consent, and of the patient's guardian, if any, and the friend of respondent appointed by the court 
20 after opportunities for consultation with independent specialists and with legal counsel. If there is no friend of 
21 respondent or if the friend of respondent appointed by the court is no longer available, then a friend of 
22 respondent who is in no way connected with the facility, the department, the department of public health and 
23 human services, or the research project must be appointed prior to the involvement of the patient in any 
24 experimental research. At least 10 days prior to the commencement of experimental research, the facility shall 
25 send notice of intent to involve the patient in experimental research to the patient, the patient's next of kin, if 
26 known, the patient's legal guardian, if any, the attorney who most recently represented the patient, and the 
27 friend of respondent appointed by the court.
28 (2) The proposed research must have been reviewed and approved by the mental disabilities  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 113 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 board of visitors before consent may be sought. Prior to approval, the board shall determine that the research 
2 complies with the principles of the statement on the use of human subjects for research of the American 
3 association on mental deficiency and with the principles for research involving human subjects required by the 
4 United States department of health and human services for projects supported by that agency.
5 (3) A patient has the right to appropriate protection before participating in an experimental 
6 treatment, including the right to a reasonable explanation of the procedure to be followed, expected benefits, 
7 relative advantages, and the potential risks and discomforts of any experimental treatment. A patient has the