Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 28 boat, machinery, or other equipment or regarding the sale, purchase, dispensing, possessing, or use of  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 125 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 alcoholic beverages at stated times and places or by a particular class of persons.
2 (3) This section does not prevent the department of public health and human services from 
3 imposing a sanction on or denying eligibility to applicants for or recipients of public assistance who fail or refuse 
4 to comply with all eligibility criteria and program requirements."
5
6 Section 53-24-108, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "53-24-108.  (1) Revenue generated 
8 by 16-1-404, 16-1-406, and 16-1-411 and allocated to the department to be used in state-approved private or 
9 public programs whose function is the treatment, rehabilitation, and prevention of alcoholism, which for the 
10 purposes of this section includes chemical dependency, must be distributed as follows:
11 (a) 20% is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to be allocated as provided in 53-24-
12 206(3)(b), and must be distributed 
13 (b) 6.6% is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to be distributed to state-approved