Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15 person to present a substantial risk of:
16 (i) serious bodily injury or death to the person or others;
17 (ii) a threat of physical injury to the person or others; or
18 (iii) substantial property damage.
19 (4) If the court finds that the conditional release should be revoked, the court shall immediately 
20 order the person to be recommitted to the custody of the director of the department of public health and human 
21 services department of health services, subject to discharge or release only in accordance with the procedures 
22 provided in 46-14-302 and 46-14-303."
23
24 Section 46-14-311, MCA, is amended to read:
25 "46-14-311. 
26 (1) Whenever a defendant is convicted on a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere 
27 and claims at the time of the omnibus hearing held pursuant to 46-13-110 or, if no omnibus hearing is held, at 
28 the time of any change of plea by the defendant that at the time of the commission of the offense of which  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 69 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 convicted the defendant was suffering from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability that 
2 rendered the defendant unable to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's behavior or to conform the 
3 defendant's behavior to the requirements of law, the sentencing court shall consider any relevant evidence 
4 presented at the trial and may also consider the results of the presentence investigation requested pursuant to 
5 subsection (2).
6 (2) Under the circumstances referred to in subsection (1), the sentencing court may order a 
7 presentence investigation and a report on the investigation pursuant to 46-18-111. If requested, the 
8 investigation must include a mental evaluation by a person appointed by the director of the department of public 
9 health and human services department of health services or the director's designee. The evaluation must 
10 include an opinion as to whether the defendant suffered from a mental disease or disorder or developmental 
11 disability with the effect as described in subsection (1). If the opinion concludes that the defendant did suffer 
12 from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability with the effect as described in subsection (1), the 
13 evaluation must also include a recommendation as to the care, custody, and treatment needs of the defendant."
14
15 Section 46-14-312, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "46-14-312.