Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 11 (d) physical aggression; and
12 (e) sexually inappropriate behaviors.
13 (3) The department shall report on the results of the monitoring:
14 (a) at least quarterly to family members and guardians of the individuals if the family members and 
15 guardians are authorized to receive health care information; and
16 (b) annually to the children, families, health, and human services interim committee in accordance 
17 with 5-11-210. The report to the interim committee may provide information only in an aggregate form and may 
18 not contain any individually identifying information."
19
20 Section 53-20-302, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "53-20-302.  A community 
22 home for persons with developmental disabilities is a family-oriented residence or home designed to provide 
23 facilities for two to eight persons with developmental disabilities, established as an alternative to existing state 
24 institutions. The number of persons with developmental disabilities may not exceed eight in a community home, 
25 except that the department of public health and human services department of health services may grant 
26 written approval for more than eight but not more than twelve persons."
27
28 Section 53-20-303, MCA, is amended to read: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 104 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 "53-20-303.  (1) Nonprofit 
2 corporations or associations may be formed or organized in any community for the purposes of establishing a