Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15 in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be distributed as follows:
16 (a) 69% to the state general fund; and
17 (b) 31% to the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of public health and 
18 human services department of health services for the treatment, rehabilitation, and prevention of alcoholism 
19 and chemical dependency.
20 (4) The tax computed and paid in accordance with this section is the only tax imposed by the state 
21 or any of its subdivisions, including cities and towns.
22 (5) For the purposes of this section, "table wine" has the meaning assigned in 16-1-106 but does 
23 not include hard cider."
24
25 Section 16-11-119, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "16-11-119. 
27 necessary to purchase cigarette tax stamps must be deposited to or allocated from the state special revenue 
28 fund to the credit of the department from cigarette taxes collected under the provisions of 16-11-111, as  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 42 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 provided in subsection (5) of this section.
2 (2) After the deposit or allocation in subsection (1), cigarette taxes collected under the provisions 
3 of 16-11-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited as follows:
4 (a) 8.3% or $5 million, whichever is greater, in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the 
5 department of public health and human services department of health services for the operation and 
6 maintenance of state veterans' nursing homes;
7 (b) 2.6% in the major repair long-range building program account provided for in 17-7-221;
8 (c) 44% in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the health and medicaid initiatives 
9 account provided for in 53-6-1201;
10 (d) $150,000 in the veterans and surviving spouses state special revenue account provided for in 
11 10-2-108; and
12 (e) the remainder to the state general fund.
13 (3) If money in the state special revenue fund for the operation and maintenance of state veterans' 
14 nursing homes exceeds $2 million at the end of the fiscal year, the excess must be transferred to the state 
15 general fund.
16 (4) The taxes collected on tobacco products other than cigarettes must in accordance with the 
17 provisions of 17-2-124 be deposited as follows:
18 (a) one-half in the state general fund; and
19 (b) one-half in the state special revenue fund account for health and medicaid initiatives provided 
20 for in 53-6-1201.
21 (5) Each fiscal year, a sum equal to the amount of money necessary to purchase cigarette tax 
22 stamps is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the state special revenue fund allocation in 
23 subsection (1) to the department for tax administration responsibilities."
24
25 Section 16-12-122, MCA, is amended to read: