Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 8 council;
9 (iii) may adopt rules governing its own organization and procedures, and a majority of the members 
10 of the council constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business; and
11 (iv) shall employ and fix the compensation and duties of necessary staff and control the location of 
12 its office.
13 (b) The department of commerce shall remain the designated state agency for funding purposes if 
14 the responsibilities of the council are delegated by contract to a nonprofit corporation as provided in 2-15-1870."
15
16 Section 2-15-2212, MCA, is amended to read:
17 "2-15-2212. 
18
19 disabilities.
20 (2) The committee consists of 13 14 members appointed by the governor as follows:
21 (a) four members who are persons with disabilities, two of whom must be deaf or hard-of-hearing;
22 (b) two members who are not persons with disabilities, one of whom must be engaged in a 
23 business other than a business in the telecommunications industry and one of whom must be a senior citizen;
24 (c) one member from the department of public health and human services;
25 (d) one member from the department of health services;
26 (d)(e) one member from a public safety answering point, as defined in 10-4-101, who has knowledge 
27 of emergency communications issues for individuals who are deaf or hard-of-hearing;
28 (e)(f) one member from an independent service provider; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 13 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 (f)(g) one member from an interLATA interexchange carrier;
2 (g)(h) one member from the public service commission;
3 (h)(i) one member who is a licensed audiologist; and
4 (i)(j) one member from the department of administration.
5 (3) The committee is allocated to the department of public health and human services for 
6 administrative purposes only as provided in 2-15-121."
7
8 Section 2-18-1202, MCA, is amended to read:
9 "2-18-1202. 
10 (1) "Agency" has the meaning provided in 2-18-101 but does not include the Montana university 
11 system.
12 (2) (a) "Employee" means a person employed by the state who has achieved permanent status, as