Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 9 health and human services department of health services or the director's designee. The evaluation must 
10 include an opinion as to whether the defendant suffered from a mental disease or disorder or developmental 
11 disability with the effect as described in subsection (1). If the opinion concludes that the defendant did suffer 
12 from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability with the effect as described in subsection (1), the 
13 evaluation must also include a recommendation as to the care, custody, and treatment needs of the defendant."
14
15 Section 46-14-312, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "46-14-312. 
17 commission of the offense of which the defendant was convicted did not suffer from a mental disease or 
18 disorder as described in 46-14-311, the court shall sentence the defendant as provided in Title 46, chapter 18.
19 (2) If the court finds that the defendant at the time of the commission of the offense suffered from a 
20 mental disease or disorder or developmental disability as described in 46-14-311, any mandatory minimum 
21 sentence prescribed by law for the offense need not apply. The court shall sentence the defendant to be 
22 committed to the custody of the director of the department of public health and human services department of 
23 health services to be placed, after consideration of the recommendations of the professionals providing 
24 treatment to the defendant and recommendations of the professionals who have evaluated the defendant, in an 
25 appropriate correctional facility, mental health facility, as defined in 53-21-102, residential facility, as defined in