Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 17 including the prospects for the patient's successful transition to community care within the current period of 
18 commitment;
19 (b) the appropriateness of specialized programs or facilities at the state hospital; and
20 (c) the recommendations of the individual's treating professionals or state hospital staff.
21 (5)(6) The department shall provide notice to the district courts and professional persons of the 
22 designation of any mental health facility as a behavioral health inpatient facility, the facility's capacity, and the 
23 criteria for admission and transfer."
24
25 Section 53-21-401, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "53-21-401.  (1) It is the intent of the legislature that geriatric patients 
27 at the Montana state hospital and geriatric residents of the state who may be at risk of commitment to the 
28 Montana state hospital and who do not need intensive psychiatric care receive care and treatment in nursing  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 115 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 homes located in community settings.
2 (2) It is the further intent of the legislature that nursing homes providing such care and treatment 
3 be located regionally so that the residents may be near their homes and families.
4 (3) It is the further intent of the legislature that these nursing homes must be located in 
5 communities with:
6 (a) a labor pool large enough to ensure adequate and qualified staffing;
7 (b) sufficient medical facilities and medical professionals to provide necessary medical services; 
8 and
9 (c) if possible, an institution or institutions of higher learning with educational programs in 
10 disciplines with relevance to the problems of aging.
11 (4) It is the further intent of the legislature to:
12 (a) end the involuntary commitment of individuals who have a primary diagnosis of Alzheimer's 
13 disease, other forms of dementia, or traumatic brain injury when those individuals meet only the commitment 
14 criteria outlined in 53-21-126(1)(a) or (1)(d)(i)(B); and
15 (b) develop, based on consultation and collaboration between providers and, the department of 
16 health services, and the department, services in the community for those individuals.
17 (5) For the purposes of this part, "department" means the department of public health and human 
18 services established in 2-15-2201."
19
20 Section 53-21-403, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "53-21-403. 
22 To accomplish the intent of 53-21-401(4), the legislature 
23 directs the department to: