Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 17 state institutions of higher learning, are authorized to provide, at their own expense, funds, materials, facilities, 
18 and services for community homes for persons with developmental disabilities."
19
20 Section 53-20-306, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "53-20-306.  The department of public health and human services department of health 
22 services may apply for and receive federal-aid money or other assistance that is available for programs in the 
23 nature of the program created by this part."
24
25 Section 53-20-307, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "53-20-307.  
27 fire prevention and investigation section of the department of justice, community homes must be certified 
28 annually for fire and life safety by the department of justice. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 105 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851 
1 (b) The department of justice shall notify the department of public health and human services and 
2 the department of health services when a community home has been certified.
3 (2) (a) Local health officers shall certify community homes for compliance with health and safety 
4 standards. If for any reason the local authority cannot complete the certification in a timely manner, the 
5 department of public health and human services is authorized to make the determination on certification.
6 (b) A reasonable fee may be charged to authorized parties, as defined in 53-20-303, for the health 
7 and safety certification."
8
9 Section 53-20-504, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "53-20-504. 
11 The department of public health and human services department of health services:
12 (1) may operate or contract with a nonprofit corporation that demonstrates expertise in and the