Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15 the defendant or others, but:
16 (i) there is no treatment available for the mental disease or disorder;
17 (ii) the defendant refuses to cooperate with treatment; or
18 (iii) the defendant will no longer benefit from active inpatient treatment for the mental disease or 
19 disorder.
20 (4) The sentencing court may make any order not inconsistent with its original sentencing 
21 authority, except that the length of confinement or supervision must be equal to that of the original sentence. 
22 The professional person shall review the defendant's status each year."
23
24 Section 46-19-202, MCA, is amended to read:
25 "46-19-202.  (1) If it is found that 
26 defendant is mentally fit as provided in 46-19-201, the warden of the Montana state prison shall execute the 
27 judgment.
28 (2) If it is found that the defendant lacks fitness, the execution of judgment must be suspended and  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 851.1
- 71 - Authorized Print Version – HB 851