bonds pursuant to Title 33, chapters 17 and 26." 5 6 Section 46-9-105, MCA, is amended to read: 7 "46-9-105. (1) An arrested person must be released or 8 detained pending judicial proceedings pursuant to Title 46, chapter 9. 9 (2) A jail or detention center may not charge any fees relating to the processing or payment of bail 10 bonds, including credit card fees, which the jail or detention center must pay for. 11 (2)(3) If a person is released, that person shall appear to answer the charge for the alleged 12 commission of the offense, as ordered, in the court having jurisdiction." 13 14 Section 46-9-301, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "46-9-301. 16 bail must be reasonable in amount and the amount must be: 17 (1)(a) sufficient to ensure the presence of the defendant in a pending criminal proceeding; 18 (2)(b) sufficient to ensure compliance with the conditions set forth in the bail; 19 (3)(c) sufficient to protect any person from bodily injury; 20 (4)(d) not oppressive; 21 (5)(e) commensurate with the nature of the offense charged; 22 (6)(f) considerate of the financial ability of the accused; 23 (7)(g) considerate of the defendant's prior record; 24 (8)(h) considerate of the length of time the defendant has resided in the community and of the 25 defendant's ties to the community; 26 (9)(i) considerate of the defendant's family relationships and ties; 27 (10)(j) considerate of the defendant's mental health status and of the defendant's participation in a 28 mental health treatment program; **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 852.1 - 10 - Authorized Print Version – HB 852 1 (11)(k) considerate of the defendant's employment status; and 2 (12)(l) sufficient to include the charge imposed in 46-18-236. 3 (2) Courts shall prescribe a single, uniform bond amount, regardless of the bond type. Courts are 4 prohibited from setting disparate financial obligations based on bond type.