the defendant's appearance at the contempt hearing. 14 (4) When a defendant appears for a contempt hearing and satisfies the appearance and the 15 hearing is adjudicated, a surety bond issued for the defendant must be discharged and may not be used to 16 ensure continued compliance with fines, fees, or other sentencing conditions. 17 (5) The intent of this section is to maintain the distinction between surety appearance bonds and 18 performance bonds and to ensure fairness to the sureties and defendants by limiting the bond's scope to 19 securing appearances as originally intended." 20 21 Section 46-9-503, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "46-9-503. (1) If a defendant violates a condition of 23 release, including failure to appear, the prosecutor may make a written motion to the court for revocation of the 24 order of release. A judge may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant charged with violating a condition of 25 release. Upon arrest, the defendant must be brought before a judge in accordance with 46-7-101. 26 (2) (a) If a defendant fails to appear before a court as required and bail has been posted, the judge 27 may declare the bail forfeited. Notice of the order of forfeiture must be mailed to the defendant and the 28 defendant's sureties at their last-known address within 10 working days after the defendant fails to appear or **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 852.1 - 13 - Authorized Print Version – HB 852 1 the bond becomes void and must be released and returned to the surety within 5 working days. If a court fails to 2 issue a forfeiture within 10 days of the failure to appear, the bond must be automatically exonerated and 3 discharged back to the surety bail bond agent. Failure of a court to send notice within 10 days of the failure to 4 appear renders the forfeiture invalid and the bond must be discharged. 5 (b) On issuing a forfeiture, the court shall issue: 6 (i) a warrant for the arrest of the defendant; and 7 (ii) deliver a copy of the warrant along with notice of forfeiture to the agent. 8 (c) Failure of a court to comply with subsection (2)(b) invalidates the forfeiture, and the bond must 9 be discharged. 10 (d) A court shall maintain proof of compliance with the requirements of