It cannot be held or forfeited for fines, 27 restitution, or violations of release conditions other than failure to appear. The original bond is in effect pursuant 28 to 46-9-121 and is due and payable only if the surety fails, after 90 days from forfeiture, to surrender the **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 852.1 - 15 - Authorized Print Version – HB 852 1 defendant or if the defendant fails to appear on the defendant's own within the same time period." 2 3 Section 46-9-505, MCA, is amended to read: 4 "46-9-505. (1) Upon On failure to 5 comply with any condition of a bail or recognizance, the court having jurisdiction at the time of the failure may, 6 in addition to any other action provided by law, issue a warrant for the arrest of the person. The court shall 7 comply with the notice requirements of 46-9-503. 8 (2) On verified application by the prosecutor setting forth facts or circumstances constituting a 9 breach or threatened breach of any of the conditions of the bail or a threat or an attempt to influence the 10 pending proceeding, the court may issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant. 11 (3) If the defendant has been released under the supervision of a pretrial services agency, referred 12 to in 46-9-108 (1)(f), an officer of that agency may arrest the defendant without a warrant or may deputize any 13 other officer with power of arrest to arrest the defendant by