Revocation requires proper notification as outlined in 46-9-503 and may 22 include the issuance of a new bond agreement if necessary. 23 (b) "Surrender" means the act of a surety bail bond insurance producer delivering a defendant into 24 the custody of a law enforcement officer, detention center, or court. A surrender may involve simultaneous 25 revocation of the surety appearance bond to protect the surety's liability." 26 27 Section 46-9-502, MCA, is amended to read: 28 "46-9-502. (1) When the conditions of bail have been **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 852.1 - 12 - Authorized Print Version – HB 852 1 performed and the accused has been discharged from the accused's obligations in the cause, the court shall 2 return to the accused or the accused's sureties the deposit of any cash, stocks, or bonds. If the bail is real 3 estate, the court shall notify in writing the county clerk and recorder and the lien of the bail bond on the real 4 estate must be discharged. If the bail is a written undertaking or a commercial surety bond, it must be 5 discharged and the sureties exonerated. 6 (2) On adjudication of the case and sentencing of the defendant, a surety appearance bond must 7 be discharged and may not be extended or converted into a performance bond to ensure compliance with fines, 8 fees, or other conditions of sentencing. 9 (3)