Courts and jails are prohibited from accepting 10 or processing cash bonds under terms that do not apply equally to surety bonds. In the event of a defendant's 11 failure to appear, the same financial consequences must apply equally to cash bonds and surety bonds. 12 (5) The purpose of this section is to maintain the impartiality of the judiciary and protect the 13 integrity of the bail system. Courts shall avoid actions that may create the appearance of impropriety or 14 favoritism. Equal treatment of all bond types is essential to uphold public confidence in the bail process." 15 16 Section 46-9-311, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "46-9-311. (1) Upon On application by the 18 state or the defendant, the court before which the proceeding is pending may increase or reduce the amount of 19 bail, substitute one bail for another, alter the conditions of the bail, or revoke bail. 20 (2) Reasonable notice of such the application must be given to the opposing parties, the surety 21 bail bond insurance producer, or their the opposing parties' attorneys by the applicant. 22 (3) If the court increases the bail amount and a new bond is required: 23 (a) the surety bail bond