A pretrial services agency: 9 (a) is limited to monitoring compliance with conditions of release and reporting violations to the 10 court; 11 (b) does not have the authority to arrest a defendant or deputize law enforcement officers for 12 enforcement purposes; 13 (c) shall comply with the requirement to apply for a warrant through proper judicial procedures and 14 request that a sworn law enforcement officer serve the warrant on its behalf; and 15 (d) shall ensure all personnel meet the minimum training requirements outlined in 46-23-1003." 16 17 Section 46-9-510, MCA, is amended to read: 18 "46-9-510. 19 forfeiture: 20 (a) the defendant may surrender to the court or any peace officer of this state; or 21 (b) a surety bail bond insurance producer licensed to sell, solicit, or negotiate commercial bail 22 bonds pursuant to Title 33, chapter 17, may arrest the defendant pursuant to 46-6-508 and surrender the 23 defendant to the court, any peace officer, or any detention center facility of this state. Any arrest or surrender 24 pursuant to this subsection (1) must be reported to the commissioner of insurance on a form and in a manner to 25 be determined by the commissioner. 26 27 28 **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 852.1 - 17 - Authorized Print Version – HB 852 1 2 (2) On surrender of the defendant, the following procedures apply. 3 (a) The peace officer or detention center facility shall detain the defendant in custody as on 4 commitment and file a certificate acknowledging the surrender. This acknowledgment must: 5 (i) include confirmation of custody acceptance; 6 (ii) be provided to the surety bail bond insurance producer within 24 hours; and 7 (iii) be filed with the court of jurisdiction within 24 hours to inform the court that the defendant is in 8 custody. 9 (b) All law enforcement officers and detention centers within the state shall accept custody of a 10 defendant surrendered by a licensed producer, provided the surrender complies with legal requirements. 11 (c) The court, on receiving confirmation of the defendant's custody, shall order the bail exonerated 12 immediately. 13 (3) If a defendant is apprehended by a surety bail bond insurance producer within 1 year after 14 forfeiture and returned to the court's jurisdiction, the surety may: 15 (a) file a motion with the court to request a refund of the forfeited bond amount; and 16 (b) provide documentation proving the apprehension and surrender of the defendant to the court or 17 law