Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 10 (8) Notwithstanding 15-1-206(2), the department may, in its discretion, waive the interest required 
11 to be added under subsection (5), for underpaid estimated taxes attributable to the 2024 tax year, if the 
12 taxpayer: 
13 (i) timely files a Montana income tax return for the 2024 income tax year, as provided in 15-3024 
14 2604; and 
15 (ii) when filing the return as provided in subsection (8)(a)(i), pays to the department any balance of 
16 income tax remaining unpaid.
17 (b) The waiver authority provided for under this subsection (8) terminates January 1, 2026."
18
19ECTION 3. Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:
20 "15-65-121. 
21 65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special 
22 revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with 
23 an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing 
24 the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 
25 17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(j) (2)(k) of this section, the department shall 
26 determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of 
27 that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion 
28 of the 4% that was paid with federal funds to the department of administration for return to the federal   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB0863.2
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 863 
1 government and deposit 30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid with federal funds in the state 
2 general fund.
3 (2) The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to 
4 the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the state general fund, distributed to agencies that paid the tax with 
5 federal funds, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account must be transferred to an 
6 account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for the purposes 
7 designated under 90-1-122, to the emergency lodging for victims of domestic violence or human trafficking 
8 account, to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account, to the Montana historical 
9 society, to the university system, to the state-tribal economic development commission, and to the department 
10 of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows:
11 (a) 1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside 
12 historical signs and historic sites;