of the next biennium, multiply the adjusted base by the inflationary factor 10 for the first year of the next biennium, multiply this result by the inflationary factor for the second year of the 11 next biennium, and to this number for each FTE category add the result of multiplying: 12 (i) any change in the projected weighted resident FTE changes for the second year of the next 13 biennium from the actual weighted resident FTE in the base year; and 14 (ii) the FTE decrease funding factor or the FTE increase funding factor as appropriate for the 15 second year of the next biennium." 16 17 Section 20-15-328, MCA, is amended to read: 18 "20-15-328. 19 (1) There is a community college FTE adjustment account in the state 20 special revenue fund provided for in 17-2-102. The account is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, 21 to the commissioner of higher education for the purposes described in this section. 22 (2) Beginning at the end of fiscal year 2024 2025, at the end of each fiscal year the commissioner 23 of higher education, utilizing the FTE decrease funding factor and the FTE increase funding factor as 24 appropriate, shall determine the fiscal impacts resulting from the weighted FTE projections on which that fiscal 25 year's state appropriation to a community college was based, pursuant to 20-15-310, and the fiscal impacts that 26 would have resulted had the actual weighted FTE for that fiscal year been used to determine that fiscal year's 27 state appropriation and shall determine any overpayment or underpayment to the community college for that 28 fiscal year. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 864.1 - 5