a fee equal to the overpayment to the commissioner by October July 15 of the current calendar year for 9 deposit in the community college FTE adjustment account. 10 (4) (a) By August 1 each year, after overpayments have been received and underpayments have 11 been made, any funds remaining in the account must be transferred into the general fund. 12 (b) If the amount of underpayments exceeds the amount of overpayments, the state treasurer shall 13 transfer the difference of the payments from the general fund to this account for providing underpayments 14 pursuant to subsection (3)." 15 16 Section 20-25-428, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "20-25-428. 18 (1) Subject to a line item appropriation for purposes of this section, the regents shall provide a payment to tribal 19 colleges for enrolled resident nonbeneficiary students who are taking courses for which credit is transferable to 20 another Montana college or university. 21 (2) (a) Each tribal college shall apply to the regents for this payment. Except as provided in 22 subsection (7), the money must be distributed on a prorated basis according to the eligible resident 23 nonbeneficiary student enrollment in each tribal college during the previous year. 24 (b) To qualify, a resident nonbeneficiary student must meet the residency requirements as 25 prescribed for the system by the regents and must be enrolled in courses for which credit is transferable to 26 another Montana college or university. 27 (c) The distribution for any resident nonbeneficiary student payment must be limited to a maximum 28 annual amount of $3,280 $4,183 for each full-time equivalent student. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 864.1 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 864 1 (3) A payment is contingent on the tribal college: 2 (a) being accredited or being a candidate for accreditation by the northwest commission on 3 colleges and universities; 4 (b) entering into a contract or a state-tribal cooperative agreement, pursuant to Title 18, chapter 5 11, with the regents to provide the regents with documentation on: 6 (i) the number of resident nonbeneficiary students for whom the tribal college is entitled to a 7 payment under this section; and 8 (ii) the curriculum to ensure that the content and quality of courses offered by the tribal college are 9 consistent with the standards adopted by the system; 10 (c) providing the regents with documentation that credits for the courses in which the resident 11 nonbeneficiary students are enrolled will be accepted at another Montana college or university; and 12 (d) filing with the regents evidence that the college's enrollment of Indian students is at least 51%, 13 as required by the Tribally Controlled Community College Assistance Act