Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15 (8) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
16 (a) "Large taxpayer" means an individual or entity with taxable value for all property owned by the 
17 individual or entity within the city, county, or consolidated city-county that places the individual or entity among 
18 the 20% of taxpayers with the largest taxable value in the city, county, or consolidated city-county.
19 (b) "Significant decrease in taxable value" means a decrease in taxable value for property classes 
20 other than class four property that equals 25% or more of the prior year's taxable value.
21
22 Section 7-6-4431, MCA, is amended to read:
23 "7-6-4431. 
24
25 government services, facilities, or other capital projects in excess of the levy allowed by 15-10-420 under the 
26 following conditions:
27 (1) The governing body shall pass a resolution indicating its intent to exceed the current statutory 
28 mill levy limit on the approval of a majority of the qualified electors voting in an election under subsection (2).  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 865.1
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 865 
1 The resolution must include:
2 (a) the specific purpose for which the additional money will be used;
3 (b) the specific dollar amount to be raised; and
4 (c) the approximate number of mills required.
5 (2) The governing body shall submit the question of the additional mill levy to the qualified electors 
6 of the municipality at an election as provided in 15-10-425. The question may not be submitted more than once 
7 in any calendar year. If the majority of voters voting on the question is in favor of the additional levy or levies, 
8 the governing body is authorized to impose the mill levy in the amount specified in the resolution.
9 (3) An election is not required for a governing body to impose less than the maximum number of 
10 mills or to carry forward authorization to impose the maximum number of mills in a subsequent tax year as 
11 provided in 15-10-420(1)(b)(1)(c)."
12
13 Section 15-10-420, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "15-10-420.  (1) (a) Subject to the provisions of this section, a 
15 governmental entity that is authorized to impose mills may impose a mill levy sufficient to generate the amount