Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 907 
1 HOUSE BILL NO. 907
2 INTRODUCED BY E. BYRNE
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING LAWS RELATED TO HUNTING 
5 LICENSES; REVISING THE NONRESIDENT BONUS POINT APPLICATION FEE; ALLOWING FOR 
6 NONRESIDENT LANDOWNERS TO PURCHASE AN ADDITIONAL BONUS POINT IF THEY PARTICIPATE 
7 IN A BLOCK MANAGEMENT HUNTING ACCESS PROGRAM; AMENDING SECTIONS 87-2-113 AND 87-2-
8 115, MCA; REPEALING SECTION 87-2-714, MCA; AND PROVIDING A DELAYED EFFECTIVE DATE.”
9
10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
11
12 Section 87-2-113, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "87-2-113. 
14 determines a drawing is necessary prior to issuance of hunting licenses for any game species during a hunting 
15 season, it shall collect a $5 per species application fee for each species.
16 (b) The department shall collect the following per species special license application fees for each 
17 species:
18 (i) moose--resident, $10; nonresident, $50;
19 (ii) mountain goat--resident, $10; nonresident, $50;
20 (iii) mountain sheep--resident, $10; nonresident, $50;
21 (iv) wild buffalo or bison--resident, $10; nonresident, $50.
22 (2) (a) If a resident participates in the bonus point system adopted by the commission, the 
23 department shall collect an additional application fee of $2 per for each species.
24 (b) (i) If a nonresident participates in the bonus point system adopted by the commission, the 
25 department shall collect an additional application fee of $20 per $25 for each species.
26 (ii) A nonresident landowner may purchase an additional bonus point for an elk or deer license or 
27 permit drawing for the fee established in 87-2-113 if the nonresident landowner:
28 (A) owns at least 640 contiguous acres in fee title; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 907.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 907 
1 (B) was enrolled in a department-administered private land hunting access program pursuant to 
2 87-1-265 in the previous license year; and
3 (C) has purchased a Class B-10 license for the current license year.
4 (3) Application fees collected pursuant to this section must be deposited in the state special 
5 revenue fund to the credit of the department as set forth in 87-1-601.
6 (4) The payment of an application fee confers no hunting rights or privileges.
7 (5) The commission may waive the provisions of subsection (1) when a drawing is required for a 
8 special season under 87-1-304."
9
10 Section 87-2-115, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "87-2-115.  (1) The department shall 
12 establish a preference point system to distribute Class B-10 nonresident big game combination licenses and 
13 Class B-11 nonresident deer combination licenses.