– HB 914 1 department of transportation for annual distribution to all cities and towns in the state for the construction, 2 reconstruction, maintenance, and repair of roads and other local infrastructure and marketing projects. 3 (3) (a) Funds must be distributed to all cities and towns in the state based on population. 4 (b) For the purposes of calculating the amounts to be distributed to any town with a population of 5 less than 200, a town is considered to have a population of 200. 6 (c) No city or town may receive more than 8% of the total amount of funds deposited in the 7 account. 8 9 Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "15-65-121. 11 65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special 12 revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with 13 an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing 14 the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 15 17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(j) (2)(k) of this section, the department shall 16 determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of 17 that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion 18 of the 4% that was paid with federal funds to the department of administration for return to the federal 19 government and deposit 30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid with federal funds in the state 20 general fund. 21 (2) The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to 22 the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the state general fund, distributed to agencies that paid the tax with 23 federal funds, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account must be transferred to an 24 account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for the purposes 25 designated under 90-1-122, to the emergency lodging for victims of domestic violence or human trafficking 26 account, to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account, to the Montana historical 27 society, to the university system, to the state-tribal economic development commission, and to the department 28 of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows: **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 914.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 914 1 (a) 1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside 2 historical signs and historic sites; 3 (b) 2.5% to the university system