(Subsection (3)(c) 23 terminates December 31, 2028--sec. 4, Ch. 391, L. 2023; subsection (3)(d) terminates December 31, 2028-- 24 sec. 2, Ch. 576, L. 2023; subsection (1)(c) terminates December 31, 2031--sec. 6, Ch. 493, L. 2023.)" 25 26 Section 15-30-3110, MCA, is amended to read: 27 "15-30-3110. 28 (1) Subject to subsection (4), a taxpayer or corporation is allowed a credit **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 922.1 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 922 1 against the tax imposed by chapter 30 or 31 for donations made to a school district for the purpose of providing 2 supplemental funding to the school district for innovative educational programs. The amount of the credit 3 allowed is equal to the amount of the donation, not to exceed $200,000. 4 (2) (a) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation, a pass- 5 through entity, or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders, owners, or partners using the 6 same proportion as used to report the entity's income or loss. 7 (b) A donation by an estate or trust qualifies for the credit. Any credit not used by the estate or trust 8 may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate or trust in the same proportion used to report the 9 beneficiary's income from the estate or trust for Montana income tax purposes. 10 (3) The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability but 11 may be carried forward 3 years.