general fund revenue, including transfers in, for the **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 924.1 - 17 - Authorized Print Version – HB 924 1 most recently completed fiscal year minus adjusted compound annual growth rate revenue. 2 (c) "Growth amount" means general fund revenue for the fiscal year prior to the most recently 3 completed fiscal year multiplied by the growth rate. 4 (d) "Growth rate" means the annual compound growth rate of general fund revenue realized over 5 the period 12 years prior to the most recently completed fiscal year, including the most recently completed fiscal 6 year." 7 8 Section 17-7-133, MCA, is amended to read: 9 "17-7-133. (1) There is statutorily 10 appropriated pursuant to 17-7-502 $4 million per year beginning in the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2023, from 11 the general fund There is a Montana local disaster resiliency fund in the state special revenue fund in the state 12 treasury to the credit ofto the department of military affairs. 13 (2) Eligible uses of the money are: 14 (a) state and local mitigation projects that reduce or eliminate long-term risk to people and property 15 from future disasters; 16 (b) the nonfederal cost share for personnel performing mitigation program management; and 17 (c) matching funds for grants for the purchase of hazardous material equipment and training to 18 increase local capacity to respond to incidents as defined in 10-3-1203 involving hazardous material. 19 (3) The appropriation is void in any year that there is a projected general fund budget deficit 20 pursuant to 17-7-140. (Terminates June 30, 2027--sec. 24, Ch. 722, L. 2023.)" 21 22 Section 17-7-140, MCA, is amended to read: 23 "17-7-140. (1) (a) As the chief budget officer of the state, the governor shall 24 ensure that the expenditure of appropriations does not exceed available revenue.