– HB 924 1 (c) "Partnership increment" is the difference between: 2 (i) the current calendar year's rents, royalty, and partnership estimate as described in the most 3 recent official revenue estimate provided for in 5-5-227; and 4 (ii) the lowest reported rents, royalty, and partnership income from any year within the most recent 5 10 years of available data, as published in the department of revenue's biennial report provided for in 15-1-205. 6 (d) "Partnership volatile revenue" is calculated by multiplying the partnership increment by the rate 7 established in 15-30-2103(1)(a)(ii). 8 9 Section 15-38-302, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "15-38-302. 11 (1) There is a natural resources projects state 12 special revenue account within the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102. 13 (2) There must be paid into the natural resources projects state special revenue account money 14 allocated from: 15 (a) the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund under the provisions of 15-38-202; 16 (b) the resource indemnity and ground water assessment tax under the provisions of 15-38-106; 17 (c) the oil and natural gas production tax as provided in 15-36-331; and 18 (d) the excess of the coal severance tax proceeds allocated by 85-1-603 to the renewable 19 resource loan debt service fund above debt service requirements as provided in and subject to the conditions of 20 85-1-619; and 21 (e) 10% of the interest earned from the Montana water development state special revenue account 22 established in [section 7] to be used for water storage pilot projects and dam inspections required under 85-15- 23 213. 24 (3) Appropriations may be made from the natural resources projects state special revenue account 25 for grants and loans for designated projects and the activities authorized in 85-1-602 and 90-2-1102. 26 (4) The account retains its own interest." 27 28 NEW SECTION. Section 6. (1) There is a state property tax **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 924.1 - 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 924 1 assistance account in the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102 to the credit of the department of 2 revenue.