Money deposited in 4 the account established in this section must be invested by the board of investments as provided by law. 5 (2) The principal of the account may only be appropriated by a vote of two-thirds of the members 6 of each house of the legislature." 7 8 Section 17-7-130, MCA, is amended to read: 9 "17-7-130. (1) 10 There is an account in the state special revenue fund established by 17-2-102 known as the budget 11 stabilization reserve fund. 12 (2) The purpose of the budget stabilization reserve fund is to mitigate budget reductions when 13 there is a revenue shortfall. 14 (3) Except as provided in subsection (4), by August 15 following the end of each fiscal year, an 15 amount equal to the balance of unexpended and unencumbered general fund money appropriated in excess of 16 0.5% of the total general fund money appropriated for that fiscal year must be transferred by the state treasurer 17 from the general fund to the budget stabilization reserve fund. General fund appropriations that continue from a 18 fiscal year to the next fiscal year and any general fund appropriations made pursuant to 10-3-310 or 10-3-312 19 are excluded from the calculation. 20 (4) The provisions of subsection (3) do not apply in a fiscal year in which reductions required by 21 17-7-140 occur or if a transfer pursuant to subsection (3) would require reductions pursuant to 17-7-140. 22 (5) If the transfer provided for in subsection (3) increases the balance in the budget stabilization 23 reserve fund to exceed 16% of all general revenue appropriations in the second year of the biennium, the 24 amount in excess is transferred to the capital developments long-range building program account established in 25 17-7-209. 26 (6) By August 1 of each year, the department of administration shall certify to the legislative fiscal 27 analyst and the budget director the following: 28 (a) the unaudited, unassigned ending fund balance of the general fund for the most recently **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 924.1 - 16 - Authorized Print Version – HB 924 1 completed fiscal year; and 2 (b) the amount of unaudited general fund revenue and transfers into the general fund received in 3 the prior fiscal year recorded when that fiscal year's statewide accounting, budgeting, and