8 subsection (3) and recommend adjustments to the legislature as needed to maintain the amortization schedule 9 set by the board for payment of the system's unfunded liabilities. 10 (b) The employer contribution required under subsection (3) terminates on January 1 following the 11 board's receipt of the system's actuarial valuation if the actuarial valuation determines that terminating the 12 additional employer contribution pursuant to this subsection (4)(b) and reducing the employee contribution 13 pursuant to 19-3-315(2) would not cause the amortization period to exceed 25 years." 14 15 Section 19-20-609, MCA, is amended to read: 16 "19-20-609. (1) (a) 17 Subject to subsections (1)(b) through (1)(d), each employer shall contribute to the retirement system a 18 supplemental amount equal to the percentage specified in subsection (1)(b) of total earned compensation of 19 each member employed during the whole or part of the preceding payroll period. 20 (b) The percentage of compensation to be contributed under subsection (1)(a) is 1% for fiscal year 21 2014 and increases by 0.1% each fiscal year through fiscal year 2024. For fiscal years beginning after June 30, 22 2024 July 1, 2025, through July 1, 2027, the percentage of compensation to be contributed under subsection 23 (1)(a) is 2%. For fiscal years beginning after June 30, 2027, there is a 0.2% increase each fiscal year through 24 the fiscal year ending June 30, 2037. For fiscal years beginning after June 30, 2037, the percentage of 25 compensation to be contributed under subsection (1)(a) is 4%. 26 (c) The board may decrease the employer's supplemental contribution if: 27 (i) the average funded ratio of the system based on the last three actuarial valuations is equal to 28 or greater than 90%; **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 924.1 - 22 - Authorized Print Version – HB 924 1 (ii) the period necessary to amortize all liabilities of the system based on the most recent annual 2 actuarial valuation is less than 15 years; and 3 (iii) the guaranteed annual benefit adjustment has been increased to the maximum allowed under 4 19-20-719. 5 (d) Following one or more decreases in the supplemental contribution rate pursuant to subsection 6 (1)(c), the board may increase the supplemental contribution to a rate not to exceed 1% if: 7 (i) the average funded ratio of the system based on the last three annual actuarial valuations is 8 equal to or less than 80%; and 9 (ii) the period necessary to amortize all liabilities of the system based on the most recent annual 10 actuarial valuation is greater than 20 years. 11 (2) After the board has actuarially determined the need to impose, increase, or decrease a 12 supplemental contribution rate under this section,