budget, the governor may reduce the 9 transfer of volatile revenue to the Montana growth and opportunity trust established in [section 1] by up 40% of 10 the transfer amount. 11 (6) (7) The governor may authorize transfers from the budget stabilization reserve fund provided for in 12 17-7-130. The governor may authorize $3 of transfers from the fund for each $1 of reductions in spending but 13 may not authorize a transfer that would cause the balance of the budget stabilization reserve fund to be less 14 than 6% of all general revenue appropriations in the second year of the biennium." 15 16 Section 19-3-316, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "19-3-316. (1) Each employer shall contribute to the system. Except 18 as provided in subsection (2), the employer shall pay as employer contributions 6.9% of the compensation paid 19 to all of the employer's employees plus any additional contribution under subsection (3), except for those 20 employees properly excluded from membership. Of employer contributions made under this subsection for both 21 defined benefit plan and defined contribution plan members, a portion must be allocated for educational 22 programs as provided in 19-3-112. Employer contributions for members under the defined contribution plan 23 must be allocated as provided in 19-3-2117. 24 (2) Local government and school district employer contributions must be the total employer 25 contribution rate provided in subsection (1) minus the state contribution rates under 19-3-319. 26 (3) (a) Subject to subsection (4), each employer shall contribute to the system an additional 27 employer contribution equal to the percentage specified in subsection (3)(b) of the compensation paid to all of 28 the employer's employees, except for those employees properly excluded from membership. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 924.1 - 21 - Authorized Print Version – HB 924 1 (b) The percentage of compensation to be contributed under subsection (3)(a) is 1.27% for fiscal 2 year 2014 and increases by 0.1% each fiscal year through fiscal year 2024. For fiscal years beginning after 3 June 30, 2024 2025, the percentage of compensation to be contributed under subsection (3)(a) is 2.27%. For 4 fiscal years beginning after June 30, 2027, there is a 0.2% increase each fiscal year through the fiscal year 5 ending June 30, 2037. For fiscal years beginning after June 30, 2037, the percentage of compensation to be 6 contributed under subsection (3)(a) is 4.27%. 7 (4) (a) The board shall annually review the additional employer contribution provided for under 8 subsection (3) and recommend adjustments to the legislature as needed to maintain the amortization schedule 9 set by the board for payment of the