9 (4) Money from the coal tax trust fund Montana housing infrastructure revolving loan fund may not 10 be used to replace existing or available sources of funding for eligible activities. 11 (5) Funds administered by the board from the coal tax trust fund Montana housing infrastructure 12 revolving loan fund may not be used to pay the expenses of any other program or service administered by the 13 board. 14 (6) A multifamily rental housing project eligible to receive a loan under this section may include the 15 development or preservation of a mobile home park as defined in 70-33-103. 16 17 Section 90-6-603, MCA, is amended to read: 18 "90-6-603. 19 (1) There is a Montana veterans' home loan mortgage 20 program under the direction and management of the board for eligible veterans who are first-time home buyers. 21 (2) The board of investments shall allow the board to administer $50 million of the permanent coal 22 tax trust housing infrastructure revolving loan fund provided for in 17-6-801 for the purpose of the program. Until 23 the board uses money in the trust fund to purchase a mortgage loan from a participating financial institution 24 pursuant to this part, the money under the administration of the board must remain invested by the board of 25 investments. As a loan made pursuant to this part is repaid, the principal payments on the loan must be 26 deposited in the trust fund Montana housing infrastructure revolving loan fund until all of the principal of the loan 27 is repaid. Interest received on the loan may be used by a participating financial institution and the board, in 28 amounts determined by the board in accordance with 90-6-605, to pay for the origination and servicing of a loan **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 924.1 - 25 - Authorized Print Version – HB 924 1 by a participating financial institution and to pay the reasonable costs of the board for the administration of the 2 program. After payment of associated expenses, interest received on the loan must be deposited into in the 3 trust fund Montana housing infrastructure revolving loan fund. 4 (3) Interest on a home mortgage loan made pursuant to this part must be charged at 1% less than 5 the federal national mortgage association's delivery rate or 1% lower than the lowest interest rate charged by 6 the board for the purposes of other home loan mortgage programs administered by the board, whichever is 7 less. If the federal national mortgage association's rate becomes unavailable, the board shall use another 8 similar rate for the purposes of this subsection.