Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6 commission, a foreign government, or an insurance department in another state if the recipient agrees to 
7 maintain the confidentiality of the information or documents.
8 (6) The department is not a criminal justice agency as defined in 44-5-103 and shall refer all 
9 criminal matters to the attorney general, the county attorney in the jurisdiction where a violation of Title 33 
10 occurred, or any other criminal justice agency that may have jurisdiction over criminal matters."
11
12 Section 33-1-409, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "33-1-409.  (1) All examination 
14 reports must be composed only of facts appearing upon the books, records, or other documents of the 
15 company, its agents, or other persons examined or as ascertained from the testimony of its officers or agents or 
16 other persons examined concerning its affairs. The report must contain the conclusions and recommendations 
17 that the examiners find reasonably warranted from the facts.
18 (2) Not later than 60 days following completion of the examination, the examiner in charge shall file 
19 with the department a verified written report of examination under oath. Upon receipt of the verified report, the 
20 department shall transmit the report to the company examined, together with a notice that gives the company 
21 examined a reasonable opportunity, but not more than 30 days, to make a written submission or rebuttal with 
22 respect to any matters contained in the examination report.
23 (3) Within 30 days of the end of the period allowed for the receipt of written submissions or