Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 28 (ii) confidential criminal justice information, as defined in 44-5-103; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 948.1
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 948 
1 (iii) personal information protected by an individual privacy interest; and
2 (iv) specifically identified trade secrets, as defined in 30-14-402, that have been obtained by or 
3 disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination made under this part for 
4 which there are reasonable grounds of privilege that are asserted by the party claiming the privilege."
5
6 Section 33-1-1203, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "33-1-1203.  (1) The 
8 commissioner may:
9 (a) initiate independent inquiries and conduct independent investigations when the commissioner 
10 has reason to believe that insurance fraud may be, has been, or is currently being committed;
11 (b) respond to notice or complaints generated by federal, state, county, and local law enforcement 
12 officers, other entities with law enforcement responsibilities, or governmental agencies or units;
13 (c) review and respond to notices or reports of insurance fraud submitted by any person, select the 
14 incidents of suspected fraud that in the commissioner's judgment require further and more detailed 
15 investigation, and conduct the investigations;
16 (d) conduct independent examinations of insurance fraud to determine the extent of insurance 
17 fraud, deceit, or intentional misrepresentation;
18 (e) after investigation, report any meritorious alleged violation of the law to the appropriate 
19 prosecuting authority or licensing agencies; and
20 (f) assemble evidence, prepare charges, and prosecute, if requested, or otherwise assist any 
21 prosecuting authority that has jurisdiction, including the attorney general.
22 (2) Papers, records, documents, reports, materials, or other evidence relative to the subject of an 
23 insurance fraud investigation must remain confidential and must be treated as confidential criminal justice 
24 information, as defined in 44-5-103, that must be referred to the attorney general, the county attorney in the 
25 jurisdiction where the violation of Title 33 occurred, or any other applicable criminal justice agency as provided 
26 in 33-1-311. Evidence procured pursuant to this section may not be disseminated, except as provided in 44-5-
27 303.
28 (3) The commissioner shall notify the person who or the entity that has given notice of an alleged  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 948.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 948 
1 insurance fraud pursuant to 33-1-1205(2) of receipt of the notice by the commissioner and of the disposition of 
2 the notice and any resulting investigation."
3