to the following: 24 (a) the annual budget; 25 (b) bond proceedings, except for ordinances authorizing bonds; 26 (c) the establishment and collection of charges pledged for the payment of principal and interest 27 on bonds; 28 (d) the levy of special assessments pledged for the payment of principal and interest on bonds; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 11.1 - 11 - Authorized Print Version – SB 11 1 (e) the prioritization of the enforcement of any state law by a unit of local government; or 2 (f) the regulation of auxiliary containers, defined in 7-1-121(4), as prohibited by 7-1-121(2)." 3 4 Section 7-6-1504, MCA, is amended to read: 5 "7-6-1504. Resort tax -- election required -- procedure -- notice. (1) A resort community, resort 6 area, or resort area district may not impose or, except as provided in 7-6-1505, amend or repeal a resort tax 7 unless the resort tax question has been approved by a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question. 8 (2) The resort tax question may be presented to the qualified electors of: 9 (a) a resort community by a petition of the electors as provided in 7-5-131, 7-5-132, 7-5-134, 7-5- 10 135, and 7-5-137 and [sections 1 through 13] or by a resolution of the governing body of the resort community; 11 (b) a resort area by a resolution of the board of county commissioners, following receipt of a 12 petition of electors as provided in 7-6-1508; 13 (c) an existing resort area district by a resolution of the board of directors of the resort area district 14 in accordance with special district election procedures provided in 13-1-501 through 13-1-505. 15 (3) If a proposed resort area is in more than one county, the resort tax question must be presented 16 to and approved by the qualified electors in the resort area of each county. 17 (4) The petition or resolution referring the taxing question must state: 18 (a) the rate of the resort tax; 19 (b) the duration of the resort tax; 20 (c) the date when the tax becomes effective, which date may not be earlier than 35 days after the 21 election; and 22 (d) the purposes that may be funded by the resort tax revenue. If the petition or resolution includes 23 the additional tax provided for in 7-6-1503(1)(b)(i), the revenue from the additional tax must be designated for 24 infrastructure and the specific uses must be identified in the petition or resolution. The additional levy for 25 infrastructure authorized under this subsection (4)(d) terminates when the specified infrastructure debts and 26 project costs are paid unless the board submits and the qualified electors approve another levy for 27 infrastructure. 28 (5) On receipt of an adequate petition, the governing body