Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 21 developmental disability or a physical disability as determined by the department to apply for the license. A 
22 corporation owning qualifying land under subsection (2) may designate one of its shareholders to apply for the 
23 Class A-9 or Class B-12 license.
24 (4) Subject to the management provisions provided in 87-1-321 through 87-1-325, 15% of the 
25 Class A-9 and Class B-12 licenses available each year in a hunting district must be available to landowners 
26 pursuant to subsection (2)."
27
28 Section 87-2-705, MCA, is amended to read: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 148.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 148 
1 "87-2-705.  (1) In the event the number of valid applications for 
2 special elk permits for a hunting district exceeds the quota set by the department for the district, these permits 
3 shall be awarded by a drawing. The department shall provide for those persons making valid application for 
4 special elk permits a method of selecting first, second, and third choice hunting districts for any drawing held 
5 pursuant to this section.
6 (2) Subject to the limitation of subsection (4), a person who owns or is contracting to purchase 640 
7 acres or more of contiguous land, at least some of which is used by elk, in a hunting district where elk permits 
8 are awarded under this section shall be issued, upon application, a permit to hunt elk in the hunting district 
9 under the terms and conditions of the permit.
10 (3) An applicant who receives a permit under subsection (2) may designate that the permit be 
11 issued to an immediate family member, or a person employed by the landowner, or a person with a 
12 developmental disability or a physical disability as determined by the department. A corporation owning 
13 qualifying land under subsection (2) may designate one of its shareholders to receive the permit.
14 (4) Fifteen percent of the special elk permits available each year under this section in a hunting 
15 district must be available to landowners under subsection (2).
16 (5) The department may promulgate the rules necessary to implement this section."
17
18 Section 87-2-714, MCA, is amended to read:
19 "87-2-714.  (1) 
20 Subject to the provisions of subsection (6), 15% of licenses issued under 87-2-505 may be placed in a 
21 landowner preference pool for nonresident landowners to hunt only on property the landowner owns in fee title