Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 69th Legislature 2025 	SB 148.1
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – SB 148 
1 (a)(b) "Employee" means a person who works full time full-time for the landowner as part of an active 
2 farm or ranch operation enrolled in the program.
3 (b)(c) "Immediate family member" means a spouse, parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, sibling, 
4 niece, or nephew by blood, marriage, or legal adoption.
5 (d) "Physical disability" means a person experiencing a condition medically determined to be 
6 permanent and substantial and resulting in significant impairment of the person's functional ability."
7
8 Section 87-2-516, MCA, is amended to read:
9 "87-2-516. 
10 (1) In the event the number of valid applications for Class A-9 resident antlerless elk B tag licenses 
11 or Class B-12 nonresident antlerless elk B tag licenses for a hunting district exceeds the quota set by the 
12 department for the district, the department shall award the permits by a drawing.
13 (2) Subject to the limitations of subsection (4), in a hunting district where Class A-9 and Class B-12 
14 licenses are issued, a corresponding Class A-9 or B-12 license must be issued, on application, to persons who:
15 (a) own or have contracted to purchase 640 acres or more of contiguous land, at least some of 
16 which is used by elk; or
17 (b) own 160 acres or more of contiguous production agricultural land on which the department 
18 documented elk game damage within the last 2 years.
19 (3) A landowner who is eligible to receive a Class A-9 or Class B-12 license under subsection (2) 
20 may designate an immediate family member or, a person employed by the landowner, or a person with a 
21 developmental disability or a physical disability as determined by the department to apply for the license. A 
22 corporation owning qualifying land under subsection (2) may designate one of its shareholders to apply for the 
23 Class A-9 or Class B-12 license.
24 (4) Subject to the management provisions provided in 87-1-321 through 87-1-325, 15% of the 
25 Class A-9 and Class B-12 licenses available each year in a hunting district must be available to landowners 
26 pursuant to subsection (2)."
27
28 Section 87-2-705, MCA, is amended to read: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 148.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 148