upon which the child may be returned **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 156.1 - 19 - Authorized Print Version – SB 156 1 home and shall specifically find that an extension is in the child's best interests. 2 (7) If the time limitations of this section are not met, the court shall review the reasons for the 3 failure and order an appropriate remedy that considers the best interests of the child. 4 (8) In implementing the policy of this section, the child's health and safety are of paramount 5 concern. 6 (9) A petition requesting temporary legal custody must be served as provided in 41-3-422." 7 8 Section 41-3-445, MCA, is amended to read: 9 "41-3-445. (1) (a) (i) Subject to subsection (1)(b), a permanency hearing must 10 be held by the court or, subject to the approval of the court and absent an objection by a party to the 11 proceeding, by the foster care review committee, as provided in 41-3-115, or the citizen review board, as 12 provided in 41-3-1010: 13 (A) within 30 days of a determination that reasonable efforts to provide preservation or reunification 14 services are not necessary under 41-3-423, 41-3-438(6), or 41-3-442(1); or 15 (B) no later than 12 months after the initial court finding that the child has been subjected to abuse 16 or neglect or 12 months after the child's first 60 days of removal from the home, whichever comes first. 17 (ii) Within 12 months of a hearing under subsection (1)(a)(i)(B) and every 12 months thereafter 18 until the child is permanently placed in either an adoptive or a guardianship placement, the court or the court- 19 approved entity holding the permanency hearing shall conduct a hearing and the court shall issue a finding as 20 to whether the department has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan for the child. 21 (b) A permanency hearing is not required if the proceeding has been dismissed, the child was not 22 removed from the home, the child has been returned to the child's parent or guardian, or the child has been 23 legally adopted or appointed a legal guardian. 24 (c) The permanency hearing may be combined with a hearing that is required in other sections of 25 this part or with a review held pursuant to 41-3-115 or 41-3-1010 if held within the applicable time limits. If a 26 permanency hearing is combined with another hearing or a review, the requirements of the court related to the 27 disposition of the other hearing or review must be met in addition to the requirements of this section. 28 (d) The court-approved entity conducting the permanency hearing may elect to hold joint or **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 156.1 - 20 - Authorized Print Version – SB 156 1 separate reviews for groups of siblings, but the court shall issue specific