the child from foster care to adulthood. 15 (10) A permanency hearing must document the intensive, ongoing, and unsuccessful efforts made 16 by the department to return the child to the child's home or to secure a permanent placement of the child with a 17 relative, legal guardian, or adoptive parent. 18 (11) The court may terminate a planned permanent living arrangement upon petition of the birth 19 parents or the department if the court finds that the circumstances of the child or family have substantially 20 changed and the best interests of the child are no longer being served." 21 22 Section 41-3-609, MCA, is amended to read: 23 "4 1-3-609. 24 parent-child legal relationship upon a finding established by clear and convincing evidence, except as provided 25 in the federal Indian Child Welfare Act or the Montana Indian Child Welfare Act provided for in Title 41, chapter 26 3, part 13, if applicable, that any of the following circumstances exist: 27 (a) the parents have relinquished the child pursuant to 42-2-402 and 42-2-412; 28 (b) the child has been abandoned by the parents; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 156.1 - 23 - Authorized Print Version – SB 156 1 (c) the parent is convicted of a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred or is a minor 2 adjudicated a delinquent youth because of an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a felony in which 3 sexual intercourse occurred and, as a result of the sexual intercourse, the child is born; 4 (d) the parent has subjected a child to any of the circumstances listed in 41-3-423(2)(a) through 5 (2)(e); 6 (e) the putative father meets any of the criteria listed in 41-3-423(3)(a) through (3)(c); or 7 (f) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist: 8 (i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with 9 by the parents or has not been successful; and 10 (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a 11 reasonable time. 12 (2) In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a 13 reasonable time, the court shall enter a finding that continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely 14 result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, 15 unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care.