Concurrent planning, including 27 identifying in-state and out-of-state placements, may be used. 28 (7) When determining whether the department has made reasonable efforts to prevent the **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 156.1 - 12 - Authorized Print Version – SB 156 1 necessity of removal of a child from the child's home or to reunify families that have been separated by the 2 state, the court shall review the services provided by the agency including, if applicable, protective services 3 provided pursuant to 41-3-302. (Bracketed language in subsection (2) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 4 716, L. 2023.)" 5 6 Section 41-3-434, MCA, is amended to read: 7 "41-3-434. (1) Subject to approval by the 8 court, the parties may stipulate to any of the following: 9 (a) the child meets the definition of a youth in need of care by the preponderance of the evidence 10 clear and convincing evidence; 11 (b) a treatment plan, if the child has been adjudicated a youth in need of care; 12 (c) the disposition; or 13 (d) extension of the timeframes contained in this chapter, except for the timeframe contained in 41- 14 3-445. 15 (2) (a) Unless the court determines that good cause or exigent circumstances exist, a hearing 16 scheduled pursuant to this chapter may not be continued. If the court determines that good cause or exigent 17 circumstances necessitate the continuance of a scheduled hearing, the court shall review the reasons for good 18 cause or the exigency and order an appropriate remedy that considers the best interests of the child. 19 (b) For the purposes of this subsection (2), "exigent circumstances" means: 20 (i) newly discovered evidence; 21 (ii) unforeseen personal emergencies; or 22 (iii) other unforeseen