Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 19 (13) "Qualifying teacher" means a teacher employed during the tax year for which the workforce 
20 renter's credit is claimed by an elementary or secondary school accredited by the board of public education or 
21 recognized by the board as an essentially equivalent program for teacher certification purposes.
22 (11)(14)"Rent-equivalent tax paid" means 15% of the gross rent. (Bracketed language in subsection (8) 
23 is temporarily amended to "$6,300" on occurrence of contingency for income tax years 2022, 2023, 2024, and 
24 2025 until December 31, 2025--sec. 13, Ch. 476, L. 2021.)"
25
26 Section 15-30-2340, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "15-30-2340.  (1) The amount 
28 of the tax credit granted under the provisions of 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341 is computed as follows:  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 173.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 173 
1 provided in this section.
2 (1)(2) In Subject to subsection (4):
3 (a) in the case of a claimant who owns the homestead for which a claim is made, the credit is the 
4 amount of property tax billed less the deduction specified in subsection (4) (3).
5 (2)(b) In in the case of a claimant who rents the homestead for which a claim is made, the credit is 
6 the amount of rent-equivalent tax paid less the deduction specified in subsection (4) (3).
7 (3)(c) In in the case of a claimant who both owns and rents the homestead for which a claim is made, 
8 the credit is:
9 (a)(i) the amount of property tax billed on the owned portion of the homestead less the deduction 
10 specified in subsection (4) (3); plus
11 (b)(ii) the amount of rent-equivalent tax paid on the rented portion of the homestead less the 
12 deduction specified in subsection (4) (3).
13 (4)(3) Property tax billed and rent-equivalent tax paid are reduced according to the following 
14 schedule:
Household income Amount of reduction$0  	$0$1,000 	$0$2,000  the product of .006 times the household income$3,000  the product of .016 times the household income$4,000  the product of .024 times the household income$5,000  the product of .028 times the household income$6,000  the product of .032 times the household income$7,000  the product of .035 times the household income$8,000  the product of .039 times the household income$9,000  the product of .042 times the household income$10,000   the product of .045 times the household income$11,000   the product of .048 times the household income **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 173.1
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – SB 173 
$12,000 & overthe product of .050 times the household income
1 (5)(4) For Except as provided in subsection (7), for a claimant whose household income is $35,000 or