Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22 certificate of water right, a state water reservation, or a compact.
23 (33) "Watercourse" means any naturally occurring stream or river from which water is diverted for 
24 beneficial uses. It does not include ditches, culverts, or other constructed waterways.
25 (34) "Well" means any artificial opening or excavation in the ground, however made, by which 
26 ground water is sought or can be obtained or through which it flows under natural pressures or is artificially 
27 withdrawn."
28 **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 178.1
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – SB 178 
1 Section 85-2-404, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "85-2-404.  (1) If an appropriator ceases to use all or a part of 
3 an appropriation right with the intention of wholly or partially abandoning the right or if the appropriator ceases 
4 using the appropriation right according to its terms and conditions with the intention of not complying with those 
5 terms and conditions, the appropriation right is, to that extent, considered abandoned and must immediately 
6 expire.
7 (2) If an appropriator ceases to use all or part of an appropriation right or ceases using the 
8 appropriation right according to its terms and conditions for a period of 10 successive years and there was 
9 water available for use, there is a prima facie presumption that the appropriator has abandoned the right for the 
10 part not used.
11 (3) If an appropriator ceases to use all or part of an appropriation right in compliance with a 
12 candidate conservation agreement initiated pursuant to 50 CFR 17.32 or because the land to which the water is 
13 applied to a beneficial use is contracted under a state or federal conservation set-aside program:
14 (a) the set-aside and resulting reduction in use of the appropriation right does not represent an 
15 intent by the appropriator to wholly or partially abandon the appropriation right or to not comply with the terms 
16 and conditions attached to the right; and
17 (b) the period of nonuse that occurs for part or all of the appropriation right as a result of the 
18 contract may not create or may not be added to any previous period of nonuse to create a prima facie 
19 presumption of abandonment.
20 (4) The lease of an existing right pursuant to 85-2-436, or a temporary change in appropriation 
21 right pursuant to 85-2-407 or 85-2-408, or a temporary lease of an appropriation right pursuant to [section 1] 
22 does not constitute an abandonment or serve as evidence that could be used to establish an abandonment of 
23 any part of the right.