D. EMRICH 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING THE MEDICAID EXPANSION 5 PROGRAM; REVISING THE TAXPAYER INTEGRITY FEE FOR PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS; REVISING THE 6 COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT REQUIREMENTS FOR PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS; AMENDING SECTIONS 7 15-30-2660 AND 53-6-1308, MCA; AMENDING SECTION 28, CHAPTER 368, LAWS OF 2015, SECTIONS 38 8 AND 48, CHAPTER 415, LAWS OF 2019, SECTION 17, CHAPTER 456, LAWS OF 2019, AND SECTIONS 3 9 AND 4, CHAPTER 318, LAWS OF 2021; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.” 10 11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 12 13 Section 15-30-2660, MCA, is amended to read: 14 "15-30-2660. (1) (a) The department shall assess a fee as 15 provided in subsection (2) for a taxpayer who is a participant in the Montana Health and Economic Livelihood 16 Partnership Act provided for in Title 53, chapter 6, part 13, and Title 39, chapter 12, and owns: 17 (i) equity in real property or improvements to real property, or both, that exceeds the limit 18 established for homesteads under 70-32-104 by $5,000 or more, if the real property is not agricultural land; 19 (ii) more than one light vehicle per adult in the household when the combined depreciated value of 20 the manufacturer's suggested retail price totals $20,000 or more and the participant's equity in the vehicles 21 exceeds that combined depreciated value by $5,000 or more; or 22 (iii) agricultural land with a taxable value in excess of $1,500 a year. 23 (b) For the purposes of subsection (1)(a): 24 (i) "real property or improvements to real property" does not include property held in trust by the 25 United States for the benefit of a Montana federally recognized Indian tribe; and 26 (ii) the depreciated value of the manufacturer's suggested retail price must be computed as 27 provided