Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] Bill / Introduced Version

                            **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 202.1
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – SB 202 
1 SENATE BILL NO. 202
2 INTRODUCED BY L. SMITH
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: β€œAN ACT AUTHORIZING A BENEFITS CUSTODIAN TO RECEIVE 
5 PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF A MINOR CHILD OR AN INCOMPETENT PERSON; AUTHORIZING THE 
6 WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGE TO APPOINT A BENEFITS CUSTODIAN; AMENDING SECTIONS 39-
7 71-742 AND 39-71-2905, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.”
8
9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
10
11 Section 39-71-742, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "39-71-742.  (1) A payment due to a child under 18 years of age or to a 
13 person adjudged incompetent must be made to the parent, or the appointed guardian, or the benefits custodian, 
14 and the written receipt for the payment must acquit the employer, the insurer, or the department of further 
15 liability.
16 (2) A payment due to a member of the highway patrol receiving the salary benefit provided in 44-1-
17 511 must be made to the department of justice to offset the salary benefit until the member is no longer eligible 
18 to receive the salary benefit.
19 (3) In other cases, payment must be made to the person entitled to the payment or to the person's 
20 authorized representative.
21 (4) For the purposes of subsection (1), the term "benefits custodian" means a person appointed by 
22 the workers' compensation judge as provided in 39-71-2905 to pursue benefits or receive payments on behalf 
23 of a child under 18 years of age or to a person adjudged incompetent."
24
25 Section 39-71-2905, MCA, is amended to read: