regulations must 7 allow for the nonconforming use of land or buildings legal at the time or prior to the time that a zoning regulation 8 or amendment to the regulation is adopted, but the local government may provide grounds for discontinuing 9 nonconforming uses based on changes to or abandonment of the use of the land or buildings after the adoption 10 of a zoning regulation or amendment. 11 (2) Any ambiguity or uncertainty as to whether a nonconforming use is allowed or whether the use 12 was allowed when it was commenced must be interpreted in favor of the free use of property. 13 14 Section 76-25-301, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "76-25-301. (1) (a) A local government subject to this 16 chapter, within its respective jurisdiction, has the authority to and shall regulate the use of land in substantial 17 compliance with its adopted land use plan by adopting zoning regulations. 18 (b) The governing body of a county or city has the authority to adopt zoning regulations in 19 accordance with this part by an ordinance that substantially complies with 7-5-103 through 7-5-107. 20 (c) A municipality shall adopt zoning regulations for the portions of the jurisdictional area outside of 21 the boundaries of the municipality that the governing body anticipates may be annexed into the municipality 22 over the next 20 years. Unless otherwise agreed to by the applicable jurisdictions, zoning regulations on 23 property outside the municipal boundaries may not apply or be enforced until those areas are annexed or are 24 being annexed into the municipality. 25 (2) Local zoning regulations authorized in subsection (1) include but are not limited to ordinances 26 prescribing the: 27 (a) uses of land; 28 (b) density of uses; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 214.1 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 214 1 (c) types of uses; 2 (d) size, character, number, form, and mass of structures; and 3 (e) development standards mitigating the impacts of development, as identified and analyzed 4 during the land use planning process and review and adoption of zoning regulations pursuant to this chapter. 5 (3) The local government shall incorporate any existing zoning regulations adopted pursuant to 6 Title 76, chapter 2, into the zoning regulations meeting the requirements of this chapter. 7 (4) The local government shall adopt a zoning map for the jurisdiction in substantial compliance 8 with the land use plan and future land use map and the zoning regulations adopted pursuant to this section, 9 graphically illustrating the zone or zones that a property within the jurisdiction is subject to. 10 (5) The local government may provide for the issuance of permits as may be necessary for the 11 implementation of this chapter. 12 (6)