or uncertainty as to whether the use is in violation must be interpreted in favor of 25 the free use of property. 26 (2)(3) For the purposes of enforcing subsections (1)(a) through (1)(c), the county shall attempt to 27 obtain voluntary compliance at least 30 days before filing a complaint for a violation of this part that is subject to 28 the penalties under 76-2-211. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 214.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 214 1 (3)(4) The board of county commissioners may appoint enforcing officers to supervise and enforce 2 the provisions of the zoning resolutions." 3 4 Section 76-2-302, MCA, is amended to read: 5 "76-2-302. (1) For the purposes of 76-2-301, the local city or town council or other 6 legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best 7 suited to carry out the purposes of this part. Within the districts, it may regulate and restrict the erection, 8 construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, structures, or land, including the creation of 9 zoning districts that allow tiny dwelling units. 10 (2) All regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of buildings throughout each district, but 11 the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts. 12 (3) In a proceeding for a permit or variance to place manufactured housing within a residential 13 zoning