FOR ZONING PERMITS AND VARIANCES; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 76-2- 9 105, 76-2-113, 76-2-208, 76-2-210, 76-2-302, 76-2-308, AND 76-25-301, MCA.” 10 11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 12 13 Section 76-2-105, MCA, is amended to read: 14 "76-2-105. (1) Existing or prior nonconforming uses 15 may be continued although not in conformity with such the zoning regulations. 16 (2) Any ambiguity or uncertainty as to whether a nonconforming use is allowed or whether the use 17 was allowed when it was commenced must be interpreted in favor of the free use of property." 18 19 Section 76-2-113, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "76-2-113. 21 erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained or if any building, structure, or 22 land is used in violation of this part or of any resolution adopted under this part, the county, in addition to other 23 remedies, may take any appropriate action or begin proceedings to: 24 (1)(a) prevent the unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, 25 maintenance, or use; 26 (2)(b) restrain, correct, or abate a violation; 27 (3)(c) prevent the occupancy of a building, structure, or land; or 28 (4)(d) prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or near the premises. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 214.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 214 1 (2) In interpreting a use and in determining whether a use violates this part or a resolution adopted 2 under this part, any ambiguity or uncertainty as to whether the use is in violation must be interpreted in favor of 3 the free use of property." 4 5 Section 76-2-208, MCA, is amended to read: 6 "76-2-208. (1) Any lawful use which is made of land or 7 buildings at the time or prior to the time any a zoning resolution is adopted by the board of county 8 commissioners may be continued although such the use does